1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

NEWBIE HELP !! External HD as Internal?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by berggrenfan, Aug 7, 2007.

  1. berggrenfan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hi Im a Newbie with a problem :(
    I have a Dell Dimension 3000 desktop PC
    Intel Pentium 4 CPU 2.80GHz 2.79GHz
    1GB Ram
    80 GB Hard Drive
    Windows Vista home premium

    and

    I have a Seagate Barracuda 7200.10
    250GB Hard Drive External
    ST3250820A
    that was an external drive..
    but i want it as an internal one..
    is it possible?
    and is there Instructions on how to do so?

    i am completely new at this computer stuff
    pleas help me

    thanks

    Anne
  2. mello_newf

    mello_newf

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    337 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Georgetown, Ontario, Canada
    most external hard drives are just regular drives in a casing you should be able to remove the casing and find a normal drive inside then you can just pop it into your computer.

    You don't really need instructions just unscrew all the screws (some may be hidden under stickers.)
    berggrenfan says thanks.
  3. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    For starters can you get the drive out of the external enclosure? If so than just mount it inside, connect power, and data cable, check jumpers on back for proper selection.
    See link here for more information;

    http://www.seagate.com/ww/v/index.j...7f53d010VgnVCM100000dd04090aRCRD&locale=en-US

    click support tab for instructions on how to connect.:toast:
    berggrenfan says thanks.
  4. berggrenfan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yes it is now out of the case..... do i use the same ribbon like connector and other connector to hook up to the pc or do i need to buy new ones? and do i need screws? and what size?

    and what are jumpers on the back ?
  5. mello_newf

    mello_newf

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    337 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Georgetown, Ontario, Canada
    use the same cable. If you don't have mounting brackets for your hard drives you need screws just look at the ones holding your other drive in place.
    berggrenfan says thanks.
  6. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,108 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    806
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Open up ur pc. Tell us what type of cable is connected to the existing hard drive in the machine. Is it the thin one or the flat and wide one?

    Or just download crystal mark software from here
    http://crystalmark.info/download/index-e.html#CrystalMark2004R2

    Unzip and run the crystalmark09.exe. Go to the Disk tab. It will tell you what kind of drive u have.

    Or you can get the same information from the system information. Don't know where it is in Vista.
    berggrenfan says thanks.
  7. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    berggrenfan says thanks.
  8. berggrenfan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok but im gonna keep the other drive in too... so would the new drive be a slave?
  9. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,108 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    806
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    yes
  10. berggrenfan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok here it is

    Model WDC WD800BB-75JHC0
    Interface IDE Revision 06.01C06
    ATA/AtAPI-6
    Current Mode Ultra DMA/100
    Max Mode Ultra DMA/100
  11. Mediocre

    Mediocre New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,240 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Set the jumpers on both drives to CS (cable select). That will get rid of any issues now, and in the future. CS setting lets the hard drive decide if its master/slave depending on where it is connected to the cable.

    OR you can take the EXISTING hard drive, remove it, make sure its jumped for master, then take your 'new' drive and jump for slave. Problem is, you could just set them both for CS and changing out drives in the future is a no brainer.

    Good Luck
    berggrenfan says thanks.
  12. berggrenfan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok thanks.. do i need any software to install it?? or just boot up when im done
  13. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,108 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    806
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    just boot up.
  14. berggrenfan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    the yellow, black and red cable in the white plug look different... can i just take out my old hd and use the existing cables?? how do i unhook the cables
  15. berggrenfan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok i gothe the ribon conector hooked up.. but th other one i cant get off of the old drive... does it just pull out?
  16. Dippyskoodlez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,061 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    230
    Location:
    Ohio
    Yes, both pull straight out.

    The wire with the yellow cable, will be the power cord. you will need one plugged into both hard drives for power.
  17. berggrenfan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok... i just replaced the hard drive.. since it is the only HD now.. should it be master?
  18. zCexVe

    zCexVe

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    417 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Los Angeles,CA
    yep.Just shake and pull.It will loosen up and come out.And its called a Molex power connector.There should be 2 or 3 free conn. in your PC .Use one.Chk whether the other end of that ribbon cable(IDE cable) is connected to another optical/HD drive.If connected their is a small jumper on that drive.Note where it is.Master(MA)/slave(SLA) or cable select(CS).If its ur primary HD , set it to MA in primary HD and SLA in your external HD which is now goin to be an internal.If that Drive hav SLA set your HD to MA.If its CS pls set itto SLA or MA and viceversa for your pluging HD.
    berggrenfan says thanks.
  19. zCexVe

    zCexVe

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    417 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Los Angeles,CA
    yep.
  20. berggrenfan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok... since windows was installed on my other hard drive which i took out.. i will have to fresh install it on the new hd... is there a way to do that without erasing the data that is on it? and since there is no operating system on it how can i tell if the drive is working properly?
  21. zCexVe

    zCexVe

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    417 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Los Angeles,CA
    Yes,but u need enough space ona partition in that drive to install any OS.for example I f you gonna install XP u need a partition with about 2.1GB to install.But u need some more space to put the softwares.
  22. berggrenfan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok after i turn it on how do i know if the drive is working properly?
  23. berggrenfan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok it says hard disk not installed! now what do i do
  24. mello_newf

    mello_newf

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    337 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Georgetown, Ontario, Canada
    I would just keep the old drive with xp on it and use the other one for data storage and set it as the slave. Is it saying no drive installed when you try and install xp?
  25. berggrenfan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yes.. i took the other drive out.. i only have the new one in there.. i says its not installed

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page