1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Newegg screw up or WTF? Memory half size?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by sweeper, Mar 1, 2010.

  1. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    Ok, I just received the finishing parts to my system (I thought). When I pulled the stick of 2GB DDR2 667 Crucial out of the box the stick (still in package) is half the height of any DDR/DDR2/DDR3 stick I've seen. It looks like it was cut off right above the memory modules. Thus being half as tall as a regular stick of DDR2. Came in a package with the same numbers as my other Crucial 2GB stick but MUCH shorter. Basically it's as tall a the memory modules. Also when installed it was DEAD or at least my board didn't recognize it. Anyone know what it could be or fit in? :confused:
     

    Attached Files:

    • 003.jpg
      003.jpg
      File size:
      204.1 KB
      Views:
      242
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,980 (12.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,401
    Newer design, smaller chips, smaller PCB.
     
    sweeper and Phxprovost say thanks.
  3. BraveSoul

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    991 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    164
    just a new design thats all,,, reset ur mobo,, take out battery for 15mins
     
    sweeper says thanks.
  4. Phxprovost

    Phxprovost Xtreme Refugee

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,218 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    262
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    lol its not a mistake, they are actually pretty nice for SFF HTPC's like the one i have :toast:
     
    sweeper says thanks.
  5. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    This stick says 128x8 ? Shouldn't it be 256 x 64
     
  6. Phxprovost

    Phxprovost Xtreme Refugee

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,218 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    262
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    lol wut? 256 X64?
     
    sweeper says thanks.
  7. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    2GB 240-pin UNBUFF DIMM 256Mx64 are the specs if you google the numbers for my stick but this sticks says it's 128x8 if google 2GB 240-pin UNBUFF DIMM 128x8. Though the sticker says otherwise. Also shouldn't I just be able to put it in and turn it on? Never had to reset my bios or remove a battery to install memory before. It just didn't post. Took it out and put in my 1GB stick and it turned right on.
     
  8. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,980 (12.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,401
    Sometimes no, you cannot just stick them in and turn it on. You need to reset the CMOS, it's nothing difficult to do.
     
    sweeper says thanks.
  9. Goodman

    Goodman

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Canada/Québec/Montreal
    Yeah! bought new Ram last week DDR2-800 & i was surprise to see how small they are now...:eek:

    Mine are even smaller than the one in you picture (end's flat second notch) but it's working great didn't need to clear Cmos or anything...
     
    sweeper says thanks.
  10. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    Ok, so this is why I ask questions..... I guess going so long with my P4 setup left me a complete NOOB to this new generation. :slap: A mighty thanks to all of you. I reset the CMOS and it picked it up. First time I've had to do that. But you guys ROCK!!!!!!! :rockout:

    Thanks a million. :toast:

    Just don't laugh to hard. :rolleyes:
     
  11. Goodman

    Goodman

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Canada/Québec/Montreal
    One question why 667 mhz & not some 800 mhz or more?


    Here a picture of my new little Ram (old shitty cam 3.2mp)
     

    Attached Files:

    sweeper says thanks.
  12. assaulter_99

    assaulter_99

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,793 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    277
    I bet a $ that its down to price. There's a huge price diff between 667 and 800 these days. I wonder whats up with the ddr2 prices. Seems its getting the same "dissapearing with a high price tag" syndrome like ddr.
     
    sweeper says thanks.
  13. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    Yes it was due to price. I REALLY wanted to go with 800 or 1066 but the prices of DDR2 are getting really high just as the DDR is. I should have gone with a board that supported DDR3. Again lack of the newer technology on my part and the amount of money I had to spend on this new build.

    LOL... yup Goodman, that's what my new stick looks like. I was like WTF? I thought I got something for a MAC or WHO KNOWS? :D
     
  14. Goodman

    Goodman

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Canada/Québec/Montreal
    All stores near where i live price of DDR2-800 are the same price of DDR2-667...

    But anything over 800 mhz are difficult to get they are disappearing fast & DDR3 are still much more expensive then DD2
     
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2010
  15. BraveSoul

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    991 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    164
    enjoy ur quad core system :)
     
    sweeper says thanks.
  16. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    I guess it depends on what brand you go with. I didn't think to much of the performance between the ddr2/ddr3 when I built this rig. I also thought the DDR2 would be cheaper than it was. The more I wait the more expensive memory gets. Seems I can't win. But this system runs very well. Next time I'll spend ALOT more time asking questions then assuming I know from a few questions and reviews on products.
     
  17. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,263 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,299
    Maybe it's just me, but when I go on newegg, the cheapest 2GB stick of DDR2 with shipping is 800MHz...
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  18. boise49ers

    boise49ers

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,286 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    402
    Location:
    Idaho
    The heigth goes down and the price continues to go up. I paid $49 for 4 gigs of 800
    4-4-4-12 a little over a year ago and now it is approaching twice that. Now I have
    64 bit and want another 4 gigs , but $100 buys 2 games : )
     
  19. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    What the.... When I looked for Memory a little over a month ago the cheapest with the best reviews was the Crucial DDR2 667. I just now looked and G-Skill 800 and Crucial 667 are identical in price. *sigh............ :banghead:
     
  20. Goodman

    Goodman

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Canada/Québec/Montreal
    If they were talking about DDR2-667 it must have been an old reviews probably 1 year+ old reviews? (always look at the dates)

    You shouldn't buy by reviews just look around when you shop...;)

    You could always send it back saying it's no compatible with your Motherboard & get some DDR2-800 :)
     
  21. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    Oh well.. It's installed and up and running. I'll leave it at that for now. More I screw with it the better chance I'll mess it up. :cool:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page