1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Newly bought computer resets/powers off/on

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by observ, Mar 30, 2011.

  1. observ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Motherboard: Asus M4A87TD
    AMD Phenom X4 II SKT 640 3.00GHz AM3 box
    Memory: 2x Kingmax 2GB DDR3 1333MHz CL9
    Video Card: Gainward GeForce GTX 460 768MB 192-bit DDR5
    HDD: Western Digital 500GB SATA 7200RPM 16MB Caviar KX III
    PSU: HPC-500-H12S Sirtec (http://www.highpower-tech.com/eng/pr...20100530203115)
    Case: Antec VSK-2000
    Optical Drive: Optiarc AD-5260S Black Bulk

    Symptoms and other details:
    - It worked at work (5 hours uptime without reset)
    - With an regular extension :
    1. Reset after 2 minutes
    2. Restarted: it resets again after 3-5 seconds
    3. Restarted after an half an hour: it resets everything back to 3-5 seconds
    - With a protection strip V-Mark Extension SGE with shock protection:
    1. Starts without problems
    2. Install Windows 7 (64) + about 5 restarts for updates
    3. After a few minutes monitor is showing : windows is shutting down
    4. I power up again and now it only stays for a few seconds up then it shuts down again itself then power up again itself. I powering off and remove the cable from PSU
    5. After a few hours i start it again without the DVD-drive, and it loads the windows
    6. I shutdown from windows manually, and after 10 minutes it starts by itself just to shutdown again.

    Any suggestions what it might be? I would hate to have to bring it to warranty.

    Also (maybe related) DVI worked and after a while it stoped and now only works on VGA :
    I try to connect GTX 460 768 MB with a 23 inch Philips monitor (1920 x 1080)
    I tried the following:
    1. Output DVI-D video card with DVI-D monitor
    2. DVI-I output video card with DVI-D monitor
    3. Other Single-Link Cable still the same two tests
    4. Reinstalled the video card driver 5-6 times
    a. installation CD (260.99 version)
    b. from Nvidia on site (266.58 version)
    c. from the Gainward site (266.77 version)

    Instead I go to the VGA. If I put the DVI monitor to say "no video input" -> sleep mode -> Analog VGA (D-Sub).

    I must say that initially worked on the DVI-D DVI-D video monitor with the Single-Link cable.

    Also when i am playing HD movies i get image freezing, video and audio lagging behind.

    PSU:
  2. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,682 (11.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,211
    if you start it up and sit it in the BIOS for a few minutes, what happens?
  3. observ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Sorry, one small detail. If i remove the power and reset buttons from pins it works correctly.
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,682 (11.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,211
    well you found the problem then, either you hooked those up wrong, or they're broken
  5. observ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well, the problem is that i used to get DVI signal, and ever since i "fixed" my problem i dont get anymore, only VGA signal.
  6. DanTheMan

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    210 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Houston,TX
    Maybe try 1 stick of RAM, remove MB battery and set MB to load defaults.
    How many amps on power supply? Seems low if OC.
    Also look at MB and CPU temps - what do they show?
    What does power supply in BIOS show?


    Well sorry - as I was typing I saw you may have found the problem.
    Wish you luck
  7. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,682 (11.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,211
    are you sure thats not because your monitor is locked to VGA, or the DVI cable is broken?

    is this in windows or the BIOS/POST screen that you only get VGA? are you leaving the VGA connected when you try DVI?
  8. observ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Tried with 2 cables. Monitor has setup for dvi and vga. When i select DVI i receive: Attention no video input. After that the monitor shows: Entering sleep mode. And after that is auto switching back to VGA
  9. DanTheMan

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    210 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Houston,TX
    Can you try the monitor out on another computer - just to rule it out?
  10. observ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    problem is that my laptop only accepts VGA input not DVI so i cannot test it properly.
    I have both cables connected at the same time (DVI and VGA)
  11. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,605 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    ?? thats most likely the problem then, why do you have both connected?
  12. observ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Commodity - Does not work only with DVI, so i had VGA in too, so i am testing here and there the DVI setup to see if anything changed
  13. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,682 (11.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,211
    once its in windows, it'll default to one screen, your primary.

    if thats your VGA, then the DVI will be detected as a second monitor and not be enabled.


    turn the PC off, disconnect the VGA and run only the DVI. see what happens.
  14. observ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Monitor still reports no video input.

    I also tried with a new video card (8400GS) --> Same results (no video input)

    Already tried that --> Same result

    This is idle
    MB 22 Celsius
    CPU 28 Celsius
    GPU 37 Celsius
  15. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,682 (11.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,211
    maybe your monitor or DVI cable is the problem then. try DVI on another system.
  16. observ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Cable works on a different system,

    I am down to the monitor

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page