1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Newly built system won't POST!

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by T3hPwn3r3r, Jun 12, 2009.

  1. T3hPwn3r3r New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'm putting together a new rig and it won't post. The CPU pins are fine, the memory is seated securely, I'm using onboard video... I don't know why it does this. It only starts up and everything powers on, but no beeps and no video.

    I did notice my 24 pin power connector only had 23 pins going out, is this normal? There wasn't even a wire running to it.
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,495 (13.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,910
    The 24/23 pin thing is normal. I suggest you try using a VGA cable if you are using DVi and vice versa. Is there a motherboard speaker installed?
  3. T3hPwn3r3r New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes, but how would the cable make it not POST?

    I've tried HDMI and DVI both.
  4. kurosagi01

    kurosagi01

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,121 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    415
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    does the system power up or anything at all?? have you tried only plugging only the 24pin and the cpu power connector?? does your psu make some weird noise??
  5. IINexusII

    IINexusII

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    906 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    London, UK
    give us the specs
  6. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Make sure you don't have a problem with one of your RAM sticks. When I built mine a bad stick stopped it from POSTing.
  7. T3hPwn3r3r New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'll try it with just 1 stick of RAM, but it's the same RAM (just transferred over from the previous one)
    Foxconn 780G
    AM2+ Phenom 9600
    8gb Geil Black Dragon
    Hauppage HVR 1250 TV tuner
    320gb/160gb wd drives
  8. T3hPwn3r3r New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Just tried it with 1 2gb stick of RAM... it WORKED!

    Now there's the 2 beep error code which I need to research... Also, does this mean one of my 2gb sticks is screwed up? :(
  9. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    That was the case with mine. I had 4 x 2GB sticks and one was bad.
    It could also be that the mobo is fussy if it is loaded to the max with RAM and you may just have to bump the memory voltage a tad. As always, keep an eye on temps when OC'ing.
  10. T3hPwn3r3r New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yeah, according to the beep codes I looked up it could be either my memory (but I've tried 5 different 2gb sticks, all 4 GeIL and 1 brand new out of box 2gb Kingston DIMM) or my video.

    However, I don't really know how I'd fix the video. I can see nothing on the screen and my actual videocard won't come in until Monday.
  11. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Do you have another GC you can try. Anything will do just to see.
  12. T3hPwn3r3r New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Actually, nevermind...

    My mistake was of my own stupidity.

    I forgot to plug in a keyboard and mouse and it wasn't having it :p It was giving an error and when I would switch inputs on my monitor it wouldn't detect the input for a while.
  13. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,495 (13.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,910
    ^^:p^^


    You could try resetting the CMOS to see if it will boot. Most likely you are going to have to wait for your video card as for some reason the onboard video may be turned off.
  14. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Thanks T3h, I lol'd. Welcome to the "I got pwned by my computer because of a brain fart" club. :toast:
  15. T3hPwn3r3r New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Either way, thanks to all who tried to help :p I'm sorry I took away from your time over a stupid mistake of my own :p

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page