1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

NFS Most Wanted 2012 Criterion issue [SOLVED]

Discussion in 'Games' started by Animalpak, Dec 24, 2013.

  1. Animalpak

    Animalpak

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,072 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    533
    Hello guys

    I recently bought this game via Origin with all the DLC included.

    I have a problem that I've seen posting in various forums but no one has really solved my problem. That persists to this day.

    Installed the game, start normally but the introduction is without sound, and then a loading screen at the end of the that loading screen that lasts for 5 seconds, the screen goes black and nothing more happens.

    The game does not start in the main menu it does not go at all just intro-loading and black screen.

    Tried everything re installed, upgraded, repaired, re installed origin nothing solved.

    Can be sound card drivers issues ?

    Can anyone help me out ?

    SOLVED !!

    My system OS is Windows 8.

    I solved this problem just right click on the game icon, then compatibility>> execute on Windows 7.

    Now the game launch perfectly the intro comes with sound and the game loads fine.


    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2013
  2. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,768 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    561
    Location:
    New York
    It maybe a bad codec pack install. Do you have any codec packs installed?
    Animalpak says thanks.
  3. Animalpak

    Animalpak

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,072 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    533
    I think no, where i can downlad them ?
  4. RCoon

    RCoon Forum Gypsy

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    6,317 (7.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,766
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Do you use Avast antivirus by any chance? There's a funny issue with EA and Avast, you have to go into Avast's settings and disable hardware-assisted virtualisation. It was stopping me from playing the game for days, and the forums were rife with this issue. EA never fixed anything (no surprise there), but a few people figured it out eventually. Screenshot attached.

    [​IMG]
    Animalpak says thanks.
  5. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,768 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    561
    Location:
    New York
    No don't download any yet until we figure out the issue at hand. Lets start maybe at looking at the log files under applications and system and see what is happening when you are getting the black screen.
    Computer Management/Event Viewer/
    [​IMG]

    Attached Files:

    Animalpak says thanks.
  6. Animalpak

    Animalpak

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,072 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    533


    There is a event log yes

    [​IMG]
  7. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,332 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    458
    I've never had that problem with Avast, and I leave it running whenever I game. I don't play mp though, maybe that's primarily where it's an issue.

    Make sure you re-enable HW virt if disabling it doesn't solve the problem, because as the warning above says, with it disabled the sandbox feature is no longer secure.
  8. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,768 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    561
    Location:
    New York
    You checked system and apps and that's the only errors?
  9. Animalpak

    Animalpak

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,072 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    533

    Everytime i try to launch the game that error appears in the event registry.
  10. newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,834 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
  11. Animalpak

    Animalpak

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,072 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    533
    Thank you but that thing is useless a stupid exe. that contains Worms for sure.
  12. newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,834 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Ok, if you believe so.

    General thoughts on the matter - in my experience with black screen and sound.

    A) Video card drivers
    B) Monitor resolution or GPU monitor scaling settings
    C) Nvidia Physx (even if you use AMD GPU)
    D) Some version of Microsoft Visual C++
    E) Hitting Alt-Enter (something to do with fake fullscreen) or checking the game's video options .ini file for anything relating to fake fullscreen/fullscreen.

    Other than that, I suggest (since you already paid for it on Origin); try getting a non Origin copy - by whatever method you can.
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2013

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page