1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

NFS most wanted and hamachi

Discussion in 'Games' started by mafia97, Aug 21, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mafia97

    mafia97

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,038 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    Location:
    Delhi,India
    Hi all,
    me and my friend want to play most wanted through hamachi,he has a weak pc thats why this game is the only option.
    i tried setting up it in many ways,but was not successful,even used MW-hamachi v2.4.
    can anyone help me setup this game,through hamachi.
    thanks
  2. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,768 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    561
    Location:
    New York
    Why even bother with hamachi? You can use the Lan feature or no?
  3. mafia97

    mafia97

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,038 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    Location:
    Delhi,India
    he doesnt live near me,so we have to rely on hamachi
  4. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,309 (6.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,336
    Location:
    IA, USA
    You could try GameRanger or Tunngle. Dunno if either have Most Wanted support.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,928 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,356
    i used to use hamachi an awful lot, and it was always terrible. playing online via the proper multiplayer is your best bet.
  6. mafia97

    mafia97

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,038 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    Location:
    Delhi,India
    ya game ranger works but game lags in it,so we are relying on hamachi as it creates a VPN
  7. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,309 (6.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,336
    Location:
    IA, USA
    All three create a VPN.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,928 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,356
    you say he has a weak PC, but how is changing the network you use going to alter that in any way?
  9. mafia97

    mafia97

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,038 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    Location:
    Delhi,India
    wek PC means ,that we can only play most wanted that both system could run,we are using hamchi because he doesnt live near me,and we want to play the game.
    Yeastarday I played co op using hamachi in a game,it worked fine(currently my net speed is 256KBPS),but only most wanted is giving problems,stuck on connecting.
    counter strike works,saints row works,operation flash point also works.
    You should try hamachi again,they improved it. :)
  10. mafia97

    mafia97

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,038 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    Location:
    Delhi,India
    oh i didnt know that,thats for the info.
    I tried just now using gameranger,it worked, we were three people mafia97(I),cult90(the friend with whom i want to setup hamachi) and saksham(my other friend who came in for a short game.
    saksham hosted the game and the game worked but then he went.
    then cult90 hosted the game and we got same problem as hamachi,while creating server most wanted displaying connecting connecting conecting..then after a while the connection to LAN server was lost.
    i cant understand the problem here.
    when i tried to host,game ranger displayed a NAT type error.
  11. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Who was trying to host when your 3rd person left? Hear me out; maybe his pc doesn't have enough grunt to also host.
  12. mafia97

    mafia97

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,038 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    Location:
    Delhi,India
    cult90 tried then I tried, same problem.
    This problem also happened when darknight(a person having a good spec PC) and I tried same game with hamachi,i think it is some problem router or someting.
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  13. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,928 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,356
    the problem is that one of you two (or both) either dont have enough upload bandwidth , or you dont have the right NAT/port forwards to host.
  14. mafia97

    mafia97

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,038 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    Location:
    Delhi,India
    I think NAT/port might be the problem here,but i cant understand that,how did saintr row 3 run so smoothly and so did counter strike.
    why did most wanted had cause problems,it is among my favourite games :(
  15. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,309 (6.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,336
    Location:
    IA, USA
    All VPN software require forwarding a port for whoever is hosting.


    You shouldn't be playing Saints Row 3 and Counter-Strike through a VPN. Use their integrated multiplayer functionality. That may be why they worked: you weren't actually using the VPN to play.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. mafia97

    mafia97

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,038 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    Location:
    Delhi,India
    for hamachi,i followed a video guide,i forwarded the ports as in the tutorial.
    I know for sure that in counter strike we are playing through hamachi,because we create a LAN game and join a LAN game
  17. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,309 (6.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,336
    Location:
    IA, USA
    SR3 uses standard Steam ports for hosting so they're easy to create a VPN for. Most Wanted requires:
    3658/3658 TCP/UDP
    13505/13505 TCP/UDP
    30900-30999/30900-30999 TCP/UDP
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. mafia97

    mafia97

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,038 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    Location:
    Delhi,India
    Oh but through game ranger when saksham hosted we played a game of most wanted.:wtf:
    confusing ??
  19. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,309 (6.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,336
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Game Ranger VPNs all those ports, Hamachi most likely doesn't. Miss one and it won't work.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. mafia97

    mafia97

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,038 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    Location:
    Delhi,India
    cult90 and i also tried hosting through game ranger when saksham went,we couldnt
    same problem as hamachi
  21. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,309 (6.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,336
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Are you port forwarding Game Ranger? To host, you most port forward the port(s) the VPN uses.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,928 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,356
    different games use different ports.
  23. mafia97

    mafia97

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,038 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    Location:
    Delhi,India
    hmm,ok
    so if somebody has guide to port forward those ports required for most wanted?
  24. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,309 (6.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,336
    Location:
    IA, USA
    What kind of router do you have? You have to log in to your router then find where it talks about gaming, virtual server, or port forwarding. It should ask for an IP address, inbound port, and outbound port. I always set inbound port and outbound port to the same.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. mafia97

    mafia97

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,038 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    Location:
    Delhi,India
    i have a beetle(adsl2+modem)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page