1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Nice 64-bit distro?

Discussion in 'Linux / BSD / Mac OS X' started by hellrazor, Aug 27, 2010.

  1. hellrazor

    hellrazor

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,578 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    319
    OK, I've been using 32-bit Lubuntu for a while and I'm thinking about adding on a 64-bit distro.

    Anyways, I'm looking for one that's decently fast, customizes easily, and works nice.

    Lubuntu is really fast, and customizes decently (mostly just replacing pictures :p), but it doesn't quite work nice (at least compared to Linux standards - it's still a billion times better than winXP), there's no 64-bit version, and it tends to have problems with certain software.

    That, and Blender 2.6 is coming out, and I WANT 64-BIT!!!!!!!
     
  2. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,150 (4.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,787
    Location:
    04578
    newest ubuntu 64bit is pretty easy to configure looks and works well runs faster then my win 7 install by a mile / and is 32 / 64bit
     
  3. Cybrnook

    Cybrnook

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Messages:
    716 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    C:\Kitteh
  4. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,929 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    474
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    +1 ^ for that
    I too find that Linux mint is easy to use and is quite worth having
     
  5. AlienIsGOD

    AlienIsGOD

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,451 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,492
    Anyone try Sabayon?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. pr0n Inspector

    pr0n Inspector

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,334 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    164
    Arch. it's just nicer than most distros out there.
     
  7. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,215 (5.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,570
    Location:
    Florida
    you render on nix rigs aswell?! spacifically blender? (3dmax maya cinema4d etc i run on windows) dude sweet BROFIST!
     
    Easy Rhino says thanks.
  8. hellrazor

    hellrazor

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,578 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    319
    I actually use the game engine most of the time.

    I'll go put Mint to the test.
     
  9. hellrazor

    hellrazor

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,578 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    319
    OK, I installed it and did updates and all that jazz, and it worked fine until I rebooted it and the nvidia drivers gave out. After fighting with that for a few hours I got PO'ed and reinstalled all the nvidia stuff, and now I get a black screen when I boot into it.

    I will, however, say that it doesn't share Lubuntu's standard policy of "if you install something new it'll work until you reboot your computer, and then everything turns to crap".

    At least less extensively.
     
  10. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,433 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,243
    hrm. well your video card is standard and is supported by the linux nvidia drivers both x32 and x64. sure you got your card physically installed correctly?
     
  11. hellrazor

    hellrazor

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,578 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    319
    No, it just wiggles about there. /sarcasm

    It's always seemed to work, and I went into Lubuntu and it works there. I reinstalled Mint last night (or this morning, whatever you want to call it), and I'm about to reinstall the the drivers.

    Crossing mah fingers.......
     
  12. jcgeny

    jcgeny

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    155 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    ubuntu 9 32bit is very good , after that i tested ubuntu 10 with another board and a new router that does QOS : i had a lot of troubles with ubuntu untill i stopped the Quality Of Service service of router . may be that why your Lunbutu is slow
     
  13. hellrazor

    hellrazor

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,578 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    319
    OK, installed the drivers, the hardware drivers thing said that they were in use, went into nvidia X Server Settings, said to run nvidia-xconfig as root and restart the X server. Did that, rebooted, and now it gives me crap about errors and running in low-graphics mode before the login screen.

    EDIT: Went into the Hardware Drivers thing, it says they are active and currently in use.
     
  14. hellrazor

    hellrazor

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,578 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    319
    OK, I started Mint and it me shoved into a console (no X), so I decided to run startx and now everything works perfectly (I don't know if I'll have to do it every boot though).

    What the hell?
     
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2010
  15. VulkanBros

    VulkanBros

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,346 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    281
    Location:
    The Pico Mundo Grill
    Gentoo.....when you want a highly configurable distro
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,670 (3.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,262
    Gentoo is nice. I tend to use Xubuntu though. Guess I'm used to it.
     
  17. hellrazor

    hellrazor

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,578 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    319
    OK, I figured it out. I just followed the bottom post of this.
     
  18. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,929 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    474
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    LOL it actually works flawlessly with ATI...
    First time for everything I guess...you know since normally that Nvidia drivers seem to work better LuLzzz.
     
  19. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,215 (5.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,570
    Location:
    Florida
    actually its only been recently in my personal experience as well as a few of my friends that nvidia drivers have gotten hard. ATI ones sucked for a horribly long time. It was rediculous to get them to operate correctly and display an image let alone run in 3d mode. I still find them to be easier than ATI honestly. and refuse to use an ati card in a linux machine to this day.
     
  20. Pickles24

    Pickles24 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    167 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    61
    Location:
    The ATL
    I fell in love with Mint 9 x64.. Even for a total newb like me, it was so painless to install duel booting with win7. Ndiswrapper wireless tool and Flash and were set upon install. Added Cairo Dock and it pure eye candy.
     
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2010
  21. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,929 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    474
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    Yeah I know Ive avoided using the 3d drivers because of that...Ive actually had the exact problem he is having with ATI drivers...But recently it's been as simple as enabling the restricted drivers and updating them..

    As far as I can remember though Nvidia hasn't had any of those problems..

    I'm glad it's going good for ATI and I hope it goes back to normal for the Nvidia drivers...

    Currently it's been going extremely well with my ATI HD2600 on my HTPC....Ive been working on something with Linux Mint x86....Maybe i'll post about that at some point...:D
     
  22. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,215 (5.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,570
    Location:
    Florida
    you should. easyrhino was bugging me to write stuff in the linux section these things would appease him.
     
    Easy Rhino says thanks.
  23. hellrazor

    hellrazor

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,578 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    319
    OK, so I tried to get DooM 3 working (it almost does) but when I run it the screen goes black for a second and gets back to normal (sometimes the brightness/contrast is messed up), so I read the console output and it says something along the lines of:

    Creating screen at 1024x768...
    Couldn't get output

    Creating screen at 640x480...
    Couldn't get output


    and then it gives me a list showing how many errors it got, says something about integer out of range, and then something else about bad window coordinates.
     
  24. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,433 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,243
    i havntr seen anyone have this type of hardware problem in linux since 2003 :laugh:

    have you tried running glxgears ?
     
  25. hellrazor

    hellrazor

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,578 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    319
    Nope.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page