1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

No AA in Hard Reset?

Discussion in 'Games' started by Yo_Wattup, Feb 5, 2012.

  1. Yo_Wattup New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    790 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Can't find the AA selection in Hard Reset. It's a shame coz the game runs stupidly fast (120fps) but I can't stand no AA.


    Thanks in advance.
  2. Recus

    Recus

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011
    Messages:
    515 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    169
  3. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,102 (2.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    913
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
  4. Yo_Wattup New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    790 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2012
  5. Yo_Wattup New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    790 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    HOLY SHIT I DIDN'T KNOW YOU HAD TO SCROLL DOWN. Mods plz close this thread before i get lolled at epicly. n00b award goes to me!!!
  6. claylomax

    claylomax

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,601 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    259
    Location:
    London
    Yep you have to scroll down, it happens on so many games. FXAA is the recommended setting, it works well and frames don't suffer much. I personally use old school FSAA x4 because I can :D
  7. entropy13

    entropy13

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,917 (2.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,193
    [​IMG]

    :laugh:

    That's why I was wondering how you "didn't have" AA in Hard Reset, the thread prompted me to check in-game. lol
    Yo_Wattup says thanks.
  8. Yo_Wattup New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    790 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Yeah the 6950 handles everything on max, this game looks brilliant. Isn't it great when games are actually coded for PC and not goddamn console ports? :toast:

    I deserve it. I am a fool. :nutkick: :laugh:
  9. Goodman

    Goodman

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Canada/Qu├ębec/Montreal
    Too late... you noob :laugh:;)
  10. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    I'm running X4 FSAA @1080p with just a 560ti and it's smooth as silk. That is a a very noobish thing to miss though :)

    Makes me think back to when Mass Effect came out and alot of people said it didn't support their resolution as they blatantly missed the little arrows which allowed you to change it.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page