1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

No Bootable Device

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by happy, May 12, 2012.

  1. happy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    638 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Hi guys,
    I just finished a mitx rig. Here are the specs:
    Phenom 955BE
    980-GXM
    Patriot Pyro SE 120GB
    BD Drive

    After everything is powered up and all, I put my Win 7 cd in and it just keeps on saying no bootable drive in the screen. It recognizes that I have a cd drive in there. I also tried another cd drive, but it still said "No Bootable Drive". What am I doing wrong?

    Thanks
     
  2. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Not telling the BIOS to boot from the optical drive instead of the hard drive?
     
    happy says thanks.
  3. happy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    638 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    It gives a list of drives to boot on, and it does not show the Patriot Drive. I also pressed enter many times for the CD to boot in, but it just keeps on saying "No Boot Drive".
     
  4. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,181 (5.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,971
    Location:
    Home
    Is the patriot working? (ie tested with other rigs etc)
     
  5. happy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    638 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Silly me. Sorry for this unecessary thread. I should have checked the BIOS screen first than rely on the default screen. Anyways, I fixed the problem. Funny thing is that it should boot to CD after it does not recognize the other applications on the bios.

    Thanks for the quick help.
     
  6. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Only if the optical drive is in the list of drives to check when booting. :)

    Glad you got it working. :toast:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page