1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

No front panel sound

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by El_Mayo, Jun 18, 2012.

  1. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,679 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Generic sound problem
    I had front panel sound 'til I dicked around trying to get a USB headset to give me sound (it never worked)
    I've changed a lot of settings and I don't remember them, how can I uninstall and reinstall the sound driver?
    I tried device manager but it somehow magically reinstalled itself I think!

    also the ONLY audio port on my motherboard is HD audio, so it's not an AC97 ting
  2. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,679 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    I have amazing headphones but can't use them so bump!
  3. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5,710 (3.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,307
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    if you are not sure what happened to it try fresh install
    have you checked the bios setting, the front panel cables
  4. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,848 (2.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,917
    Location:
    Oregon
    Uninstall your sound drivers and reboot

    Also USB sound devices will disable all other sound devices when they are plugged in. So if there plugged in your front panel will not work
    El_Mayo says thanks.
  5. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,679 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    they're not plugged in anymore, but I'll try and uninstall realtek audio manager, then reinstall off the mobo disc
  6. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,679 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    I uninstall my sound drivers but they somehow reinstall themselves by the time I reboot lol
  7. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,214 (4.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    you need to disconnect the internet cord before removing the driver- basically windows is goin on the net to get the driver needed. Driver Sweeper or Driver Cleaner Pro should help
    El_Mayo says thanks.
  8. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,679 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    ahh okay thanks man, that explains a lot :p
  9. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,848 (2.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,917
    Location:
    Oregon
    The thought was that you have a bad driver so uninstalling it and rebooting it will reinstall and fix the problem.
  10. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,679 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    I have no idea, I just can't work out how to get front panel sound so I'm gonna reinstall the driver and see if it comes back :)
  11. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5,710 (3.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,307
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    yep good luck :toast:
    recheck the driver, setting then hardware
  12. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Not quite, they're external sound cards. They'll most likely become the primary sound device by default. But you can use multiple sound cards at once.
    Jetster says thanks.
  13. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,561 (4.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,966
    try to have something connected to the back green audio jack then use the front panel.
    that trick works for me.

    even a dead jack will do.
  14. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,848 (2.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,917
    Location:
    Oregon
    In theory, but the one I tried would not. Completely knock out all other sound
  15. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,068 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    377
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    The case is plugged into the front panel right? If the case wires aren't connected to the front panel will the front panel work?
    Disable any sound devices you aren't using that may be active as well, may be a conflict.
    I would also download the drivers from the devs site and reinstall them if u are installing from a cd.

    Gl ^^
  16. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,679 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    I've got speakers plugged into my back green audio jack

    how do you mean? the front panel is connected to the motherboard if that's whatcha mean?
  17. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,356 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    the front panel is usually just wires and a jack, no audio chips or the like. so yea... it'd have to be hooked up to the mobo to work. that and it'd have to be hooked up to the mobo somehow or it wouldn't get picked up by the system to use.

    the headset shouldn't completely disable the other sound devices. check your sound device settings for win7, i think you right click the speaker icon and go to devices. make sure its not set to digital out. i've had that problem before. also check your realtek settings and make sure you didn't set the audio to digital for your regular speakers.
  18. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,679 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    I disconnected from the internet and uninstalled, yet Realtek High Definition Audio is still coming up in my device manager (it reinstalled itself)

    I'm still trying to get my headset to work (it's not a USB one, it's a pair of 3.5mm jacks)
  19. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,356 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    its probably installing older drivers, might have to do it a few times until they are all done. you can check if this is the case by viewing driver properties in device manager and looking at the dates

    not sure if driver sweeper would work in this case
  20. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Protip: The Audio Jacks on the Casecom 6788 Don't work ;)
    El_Mayo says thanks.
  21. Yin

    Yin

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    542 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    connect headphones
    start run "mmsys.cpl "
    change default playback device until you have sound
  22. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,679 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Edited system specs :D
  23. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,679 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    [​IMG]
    "speakers" enabled: back 3.5mm jack works, front panel doesn't
    Realtek Digital Output enabled: no sound whatsoever
  24. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,578 (2.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    Has this problem loads of times. Turned out Front Panel audio jacks are gay.
    Disable Digital Output if you don't use it, then open up Realtek audio app, click the spanner icon, change the setting "Enable Front Panel Jack Detection" or something similar, unplug all jacks and restart PC. Plug in jacks when restarted, play an audio file.

    If this fails, post a screenshot of the main page of the Realtek settings app please.

    EDIT: lol
    http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=147478
    A year ago we went through the same thing :laugh:
    El_Mayo says thanks.
  25. Yin

    Yin

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    542 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    right click on an empty area and make sure everything is ticked?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page