1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

No front panel sound

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by El_Mayo, Jun 18, 2012.

  1. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,698 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    these are my current sound settings
    [​IMG]
     
  2. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,833 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    424
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Only thing that sticks out right away is that you have Digital Output selected not speakers
     
  3. Batou1986

    Batou1986

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,454 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Location:
    Baltimore MD
    Somewhere there is a short or somethings not connected properly since the speakers show
    "not plugged in" which is the reason the digital audio is default and speakers are grayed out.


    Check your front panel wires and make sure its the correct connecter for your board, there are two types AC97 and HDA.
    Also try using Realtek's audio drivers from there site as opposed to gigabytes version.
     
    INSTG8R says thanks.
  4. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,698 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Oh I was testing stuff. I don't get sound with Digital Output, I'm using "Speakers" atm :)

    I've installed Realtek's drivers :)
    I'll check both panel wires, but I'm pretty sure I'm using the right one

    edit: okay I tried unplugging the cable, restarting, disabling the sound in the bios, then plugging back in the cable and enabling the audio AND IT WORKS

    a bit fluke-y but there you are :D

    I got the headphones working, but I'm still having issues w/ the mic

    It won't record my voice, yet when I looked at the levels in teamspeak they go up when I'm playing music (which might have caused an echo earlier)
     
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2012
  5. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,578 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    Shame there's no definite universal solution for this. Just seems to be trail and error with the audio app. Good old Realtek :laugh:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page