1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

No GPU load for 4850 CF

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by Zebatshu, Sep 25, 2008.

  1. Zebatshu New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    35 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    When I run my cards in CrossfireX CCC show that there is some gpu load on the 2nd card when I play games but GPU-z show that the 2nd card is idle (0% GPU load). But the thing that bothers me is that the 2nd card temperature never rises, is this normal for a crossfire system? :confused:
  2. wolf2009 Guest

    do you have the crossfire option ticked in CCC ?
  3. Zebatshu New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    35 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Yes it shows that Crossfire is enabled, GPU-z also shows that crossfire is enabled. I don't know if its because of the 2 monitors I am running, going to disable one and see if that solves the problem.
  4. Zebatshu New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    35 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Ok so the monitors was not the problem, but now im even more :confused: . I reinstalled my ATI drivers hoping it will fix the problem but what I discovered in the proses was that when I enable Catalyst AI my Crossfire works fine, when it is disabled CF doesn't work, but GPU-z detects Crossfire as enabled. Now this is a problem because when you enable Catalyst AI you get this weird bars and stuf on your screen witch spoils everything. Any one got an idea what is going on.
  5. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    exactly same problem here, have u tried 8.8? i might give them a whirl
  6. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,486 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    8.9's are out now btw.
  7. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    thats what im using hence i might try 8.8's :rolleyes:
  8. Zebatshu New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    35 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I used 8.8, no luck there.
  9. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    whats your specs, post them in user cp at top of the screen Zebatshu
  10. Zebatshu New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    35 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    There, any luck yet? :banghead:
  11. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Catalyst AI must be enabled for CrossfireX to work. As far as the bar flickers, in Cat AI, have you tried standard or advanced?


    It is definitely drivers tho, but you also have to take into consideration, some 3d applications and games do not totally agree with crossfire either. Post a screenshot of "All Settings" in CCC, maybe together all of us can possibly determine problem. May even be a bad crossfire bridge.
  12. Zebatshu New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    35 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Well here it is, a screen shot of my settings in CCC. I noticed allot of people on other forms also get the wavy bar issue when CF is enabled.

    [​IMG][​IMG]
  13. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Try advanced in Cat AI and see what happens. Looks like you had enabled the "Balanced" preset in 3D settings. Other than this, I have no other suggestions to try out other than different drivers.

    What resolution do you game at by the way?
  14. Zebatshu New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    35 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Crossfire gets "disabled" when you put AI in Advance mode. I run my games @ 1680x1050 for 22" LCD.
  15. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Ok since you dont game past that resolution try single bridge, one at a time. Also, will post screens with Cat AI in advanced and standard modes in a few.
  16. Zebatshu New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    35 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Ok I have done a few tests with only one bridge, but no solutions yet. Here is a screen shot of what I see when CF is enabled and I get flashed in COD4-MW.

    This is with only one bridge and AI on advanced.

    [​IMG][​IMG]


    With AI in standard mode I see similar bars but just smaller.

    Another thing I tried is to use AAx16, I heard that it would put the cards in a different CF mode but that didn't help either.

    Another strange behaviour is when I turn on v-sync CF also does not work.

    We kinda drifted off topic, maybe we should move this thread.

    EDIT:
    Going to remove both bridges now and try software CF.
  17. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Please do not laugh but this is my wife's rig using 2 bridges and was given the second 2600 pro from a friend (they scale REALLY WELL) ......

    Here is Standard mode....
    [​IMG]
    As you can see I get the best performance from this option.

    Here is Advanced ...
    [​IMG]
    Only a slight decrease in "points" but I have noticed a slight increase in image quality but it was very minimal.

    Here is 2 screenshots of Catalyst AI disabled.
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    As predicted all performance dropped to half, while still showing crossfire as enabled.

    These benchmarks were taken with the following processor at such speed on an ABit AW9D-Max:

    [​IMG]

    EDIT: I do not see it as off-topic. The issue that is taking place is that CrossfireX is not enabling properly. Does this only occur in CoD4?

    PS: That is 3DMark03 you see as the bench ;)

    Attached Files:

  18. Zebatshu New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    35 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    What a fail that was, forgot the intel x38 chipset does not support software crossfire.
  19. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Ouch. Eek .. sorry :eek:
  20. Zebatshu New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    35 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    No in Crysis aswell, im going to check on CSS. brb.
  21. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Instead try a run of 3DMark06. I beleive your having issues with individual 3d applications in conjunction with Crossfire not being enabled properly e.g. bad bridges, bad drivers, ....

    EDIT: Can you link me to the model of power supply you have?
  22. Zebatshu New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    35 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
  23. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Upon looking at the power supply specs and reading a few reviews it looks like you may be underpowering the cards. From here out you can try and test each card in single use, if that comes back ok the only thing I can say is this or bad drivers. Sorry man. :eek:
  24. Zebatshu New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    35 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Well I think the power supply is fine, some of ATI certified power supplies is 550W. I have swoped the cards and they run fine on their own, so it isn't a defective card. I contacted AMD support will see if they know any thing on this issue, I hope they don't follow the same root as Nvidia's support, blaming it on the power supply and with the next drivers your problems are gone :wtf: .
  25. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    this is nothing to do with the psu, this is a common occurrance as ive found out by going to the ati forums, im gonna try software crossfire, and report back

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page