1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

No GPU load for 4850 CF

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by Zebatshu, Sep 25, 2008.

  1. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Exactly! But its not the wattage you totally have to be concerned about, it is the amperage you have to take into account also. I mean, you know anyone local, anyone at all friend/relative, with maybe a power supply single rail 40A+ or 20A+ multi rail psu with at least 550W?

    Was waiting for you to be on m8! I mean, I am trying my best here and its difficult. I do still beleive tho it is drivers.
     
    mullered07 says thanks.
  2. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    np cheers

    ok had a breakthrough, i swapped the bridges and it appears crossfire is working properly, i have enabled ai to standard, and it ran 3dmark with no artifacts/stripes across the screen, score went up from 1000 to 12500 (bear in mind my whole rig is at stock) so there is a definate improvment,

    can anyone confirm crossfire DOESNT work with AI set to advanced then ? i was looking for a bigger improvment, but i have a lot of tweaking to do yet, so i can bide my time.

    the biggest improvment was in the canyon test, the fps were nearly double, so thats nice to see, and hopefully some games will show similar improvments, im going to have a quick bash on COD4 and see how that goes. :toast:

    EDIT: btw sorry to have hijacked your thread a bit, i am posting this in my thread which i made today about the problem also, in the hope you will get it sorted too
     
  3. Zebatshu New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    35 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    np np, maybe we should merge the 2, since it's about the same issue.

    Im playing around in ATI Try Tools, getting weird stuff when I change some settings. What do you mean by swapping the bridges, did you fiscally swapped them or is it software CF that does the tric?

    EDIT:
    Over here Crossfire doesn't work with AI set to advanced.
     
  4. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    i literally powered down and physically changed them, also noticed, one needed to be pushed in quite firm, and i can confirm it working as it should, as i was getting practically double my framerate in cod4 :toast:

    man hope u get it sorted, im far from finished as there is lots of tweaking im going to have to do to get it running how i like, but now i can definately see an improvement.
     
  5. Zebatshu New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    35 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Im glad to see you got your rig sorted, happy gaming man.

    2 things tho:
    Are you using CCC 8.8 or 8.9?
    Are you using the drivers on their default settings?
     
  6. Zebatshu New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    35 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Here is a copy from my Overdrive profile from CCC, shouldn't the 2 values in bold be the same? It's the core voltage of both cards but the one is different from the other.



    <Group name="Overdrive5">
    <Feature name="TimeUnlocked" />
    <Feature name="OverclockEnabled">
    <Property name="OverclockEnabledProperty" value="True" />
    </Feature>
    <Feature name="CoreClockTarget_0">
    <Property name="Want_0" value="50000" />
    <Property name="Want_1" value="50000" />
    <Property name="Want_2" value="62500" />
    </Feature>
    <Feature name="MemoryClockTarget_0">
    <Property name="Want_0" value="75000" />
    <Property name="Want_1" value="75000" />
    <Property name="Want_2" value="99300" />
    </Feature>
    <Feature name="CoreVoltageTarget_0">
    <Property name="Want_0" value="1046" />
    <Property name="Want_1" value="1046" />
    <Property name="Want_2" value="1082" />
    </Feature>
    <Feature name="MemoryVoltageTarget_0">
    <Property name="Want_0" value="0" />
    <Property name="Want_1" value="0" />
    <Property name="Want_2" value="0" />
    </Feature>
    <Feature name="FanSpeedProtocol_0">
    <Property name="FanSpeedProtocolProperty" value="Percent" />
    </Feature>
    <Feature name="FanSpeedAlgorithm_0">
    <Property name="FanSpeedAlgorithm" value="Automatic" />
    </Feature>
    <Feature name="FanSpeedRPMTarget_0">
    <Property name="Want" value="0" />
    </Feature>
    <Feature name="FanSpeedPercentTarget_0">
    <Property name="Want" value="53" />
    </Feature>
    <Feature name="CoreClockTarget_1">
    <Property name="Want_0" value="50000" />
    <Property name="Want_1" value="50000" />
    <Property name="Want_2" value="62500" />
    </Feature>
    <Feature name="MemoryClockTarget_1">
    <Property name="Want_0" value="75000" />
    <Property name="Want_1" value="75000" />
    <Property name="Want_2" value="99300" />
    </Feature>
    <Feature name="CoreVoltageTarget_1">
    <Property name="Want_0" value="1046" />
    <Property name="Want_1" value="1046" />
    <Property name="Want_2" value="1123" />
    </Feature>
    <Feature name="MemoryVoltageTarget_1">
    <Property name="Want_0" value="0" />
    <Property name="Want_1" value="0" />
    <Property name="Want_2" value="0" />
    </Feature>
    <Feature name="FanSpeedProtocol_1">
    <Property name="FanSpeedProtocolProperty" value="Percent" />
    </Feature>
    <Feature name="FanSpeedAlgorithm_1">
    <Property name="FanSpeedAlgorithm" value="Automatic" />
    </Feature>
    <Feature name="FanSpeedRPMTarget_1">
    <Property name="Want" value="0" />
    </Feature>
    <Feature name="FanSpeedPercentTarget_1">
    <Property name="Want" value="38" />
     
  7. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    using 8.9, and set all 3d settings to default, then changed AI to standard
     
  8. Zebatshu New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    35 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    OK, well 8.9 gave me issues because I flashed my bios to get the temps down. I tried to flash it back to the original bios version but for some reason CCC 8.9 won't accept the card then either. CCC 8.8 installed without a problem and accept the new bios.

    Does any one know if those values in my previous post should be the same or not, and what should the values be?
     
  9. Zebatshu New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    35 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Sigh, tried allot of new things but non of it works. :banghead::banghead::banghead:

    I removed one bridge, reinstalled CCC but that failed miserably. The thing that bothers me more that the artifacts is that you never know for sure when Crossfire will be used. I ran COD4 with CF(I know this because the 2nd card heated up and GPU-z showed some load on the gpu), then I closed the game and opened it again the CF would not be used (2nd card idle). This really frustrates me, I seriously doubt that ill buy another ATI product again.
     
  10. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,651 (13.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,042
    From the screenshot you posted it looks like you have bad CF bridges. Crossfire should work at factory default settings.
     
  11. Zebatshu New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    35 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Can you buy that stuff separately or does it only come with cards?
     
  12. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,651 (13.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,042
    You should have recieved one crossfire bridge per card. They look like this:
    [​IMG]
     
  13. Zebatshu New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    35 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Yes i have 2 of those, both give me the same issue.
     
  14. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,651 (13.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,042
    Zebatshu and JrRacinFan say thanks.
  15. Zebatshu New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    35 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Do you really think that installing the bridge in a different direction would matter, hard to imagine that it could make any difference, but ill try that tomorrow, im very tired now, have been working on my system since this morning. My mobo bios has only added new cpu support, I don't think it would help updating it but I'll also check that out 1st thing in the morning.

    Thanks for the advice, will post an update.

    EDIT:
    Understood you wrong, will also try those chipset drivers, thanks again.
     
  16. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,651 (13.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,042
    Yeah, the past few crossfire bridges I've gotten have been bad. They are made very cheaply and the contacts are glued together instead of soldiered. Flipping them the other way may help. But out of date chipset drivers can deffinitely screw up crossfire. Good luck.:toast:
     
  17. Zebatshu New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    35 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Ok after a long day of testing and swopping the bridges around I still have no luck in COD4, but I can say that CF is working like a beast in Crysis.

    Looks like the problem is not the bridges, it looks like this problem is driver/game related.
    Some of the games works fine with crossfire and other don't, makes me a sad man because I have wasted 2 days of my life trying to figure this out. :banghead:
    These are the games I have tested:

    Crysis: OK :)
    Crysis Warhead: OK (Crashes alot but that might be because of the crack :eek: )
    COD4: Not ok :banghead:
    CSS: Cant get CF to switch on/work in this game
    Assasins Creed: OK
    Stalker: OK

    One thing bothers me still, the fact that crossfire wont always be used by the game is a big mystery. Some times ill open crysis and is unplayable (8x AA all setting on Very High rapes 1 HD4850) then I know CF is "Off" , so then I close the game and open it again then I get 25fps. Big head ache there but what im doing now is to keep GPU-z running on my 2nd monitor, when I see no load on the 2nd gpu CF is "off". What helps to turn it on is to set Cat AI to Advanced, open the game again then CF would work 90% of the time. The bios and chipset driver update did help resolving the issue for crysis but as mentioned above COD4 is still a problem :cry: .

    Thanks for all the help, and my apologies for the bad english.
     
  18. Zebatshu New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    35 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  19. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    SO happy that you got them to work as expected. Game on man, game on.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page