1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

No hardware listed in Device manager?

Discussion in 'General Software' started by AphexDreamer, Aug 15, 2008.

  1. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,134 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    917
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    I don't konw whathappend but in Device manager and in my Network connections there is nothing where there used to be a Modem listed and all my hardware in Device Manager. What happend and how do I fix this?

    [​IMG]
     
  2. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    wow thats strange never seen that before, have you installed any updates or somthing recently? maybe try pressing f8 whilst booting and try "last known good configuration" or "debugging mode" also see if you can see device manager from right clicking on "my computer" from the start menu, then click mananage and device manager
     
    AphexDreamer says thanks.
  3. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,134 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    917
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Thanks for the suggestion man. I believe I have done all that and a bit more. I googled my situation and it would seem I'm not the only one to have had this happen. Unfortunately my case is different than theirs and thus there solutions haven't worked for me. I would be pissed if I end up having to reformat.
     
  4. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
    Did you try booting in safe mode to see if they were there? You might be able to get by with only repairing your OS. Another thing that might be wrong is your registry might be all f'ed up. Find a program that does reg fixes and run that.(I can't think of any off hand)
     
    AphexDreamer says thanks.
  5. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3,158 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Just a long shot, but is your "Software Licensing" service running?
     
    AphexDreamer says thanks.
  6. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    Humour me, go into task manager and kill rundll32.exe and then re-open device manager.
     
    AphexDreamer says thanks.
  7. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,134 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    917
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Safe mode same thing, "Software Licensing" service is running and there is no RunDLL running, I"ll start it though and reboot.
     
  8. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    Hmm...guess Vista is different....never noticed I didn't have rundll32.exe anymore lol. In XP I had the same issue, all I had to do was kill rundll32.exe and restart Device Manager and it worked fine.
     
  9. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,134 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    917
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Yeah I enabled RunDLL.exe and still same thing. Wait looking at msconfig I have many diff RunDLL.exe's lol. Last thing I remeber doing was disabling something in msconfig, but I didn't think it would scew me over that bad. Could it be malware or something? I have scaned my computer and I'm clean so I don't know.
     
  10. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    well i have none in mine, strange, you could always try running spware scan, av etc, hijack this see if anything turns up ?
     
  11. Egneil

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Does Vista have a System Restore like XP? If it does you could just make the computer rewind itself a month and see if that'll fix the problem.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page