1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

no input signal

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by jmfal, Jan 26, 2009.

  1. jmfal New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    1.. system specs
    mobo:msi rx480neo2//ms-7151ver10->skt939<
    amd athlon64 4000+ (san diego)
    psu coolmax 550cx
    512mg ultra ddr400
    maxtor 160gb hdd
    hp 17'' lcd monitor
    video:xfx gf7300 256mg ddr2 pci-e
    xp pro
    had same exact mobo giving to me,not sure if it worked. switched everything my mobo to
    2nd mobo-all monitor says-no input signal-going to sleep..switched it all back to original mobo-monitor sats no input signal..reseated card checked plugs,nothing. unit fires up fans
    come on,but i dont hear cpu clicking like it used to,is this because of no signal?? did i fry
    video card-cpu >both ..tried another card evga gf7600gs but im not sure it worked in 1st place. waiting for another card that works,noob guess ishouldnt try to be tech geek thanks
     
  2. Jakl

    Jakl New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    515 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Home
    Try your RAM to see if they are defective

    Re seat your CPU, it might not be seated properly, especially the heat sink

    make sure you bolted your mobo correctly

    Aswell, just to make sure, you put back the 4pin 12v to the mobo? You have the long 24pin to give power to your mobo, and there is a 2x2 pin 12v cable connected beside the CPU
     
  3. jmfal New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thanks for quick reply,,yes all plugsin mobo 24pin main,square 4pin,and 4pin molex, reseated chip 3
    times checked for dirt-dust in chip seat-pci-e nothing chip only goes in one way,had mobos next to each other took it out put in same wayshould have another video card this evening,.i have noticed in recent weeks that color was getting faded and pixelated, so maybe card did go bad,2nd card i dont know, im pretty sure cpu didnt get real hot ,didnt have on for more than 5min.
     
  4. jmfal New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    im back, cannot get hold of good video card till next week,in meantime
    1.what does cmos jumper do?
    2..is there way to connect pc to another pc to check bios or device manager or just to see if cpu is still working,would ethernet connection between 2 pcs work
    need help thx in advance
     
  5. Jakl

    Jakl New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    515 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Home
    1) CMOS jumper is a method of resetting your BIOS to defaults instead of taking the battery out and discharging your system to reset. Its an easier way to reset your BIOS if your Overclocking wouldn't boot.

    2) No, not possible.

    Sorry to hear your system will still not work...

    Something to look for, pyshically take a look on your motherboard, and take a look at the caps (Capacitors) ... They should have a flat Top on them, place your finger on them and "feel" that the tops are flat, if they are not flat and they have a bump, then your Mobo is defective.

    [​IMG]

    As you can see on the pictures, those caps are BAD . The top parts have a bump and cracked open. Mobo is defective
     
  6. jmfal New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    all capacitators look good, will clearing cmos do anything to help,also if i do that do i leave
    hdd &cd burner hooked up ..i was going to check psu w/volt meter
    i wish i never saw that other mobo
     
  7. Jakl

    Jakl New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    515 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Home
    You can leave everything installed on your computer, reseting the CMOS will only affect the Motherboard, no other hardware.

    Best is to read your User manual of how to use the Pin Reset CMOS and give it a try.

    Do you have another Powersupply around you can try?

    I would reccomend not to plugin your HDD, and your optical drive, just your VideoCard and everything else to post your computer
     
  8. jmfal New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok checked voltage-square 4pin-12v//4pin in-line 5.2v black&red-black&yellow-12 ,cleared cmos
    same ol sh#$
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page