1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

No internet when computer wakes from sleep mode

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by Nick89, Mar 18, 2010.

  1. Nick89

    Nick89

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,742 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    The Nevada Wasteland
    No Internet when computer wakes from sleep mode or from cold start until I disable the Local area connection and then enable it.

    When I run the diagnostic after it fixes the connection it says this: Local Area connection doesn't have a valid IP configuration - Fixed

    But its not fixed. Every time I wake my computer up from sleep mode after its been in sleep mode for a few hours I have to disable and then enable the Local area connection.

    When the computer wakes up it has a yellow triangle warning of limited or no internet access. So I have to do the above every time I wake it up.

    Things I've done so far: Update drivers, No fix.
     
  2. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,507
    Are you using both a modem and router?
     
  3. Nick89

    Nick89

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,742 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    The Nevada Wasteland
    Yes, My computer is hooked up to my router and my router to my Modem.

    My router is a D-link DGL-4300 108G Gaming Router
     
  4. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,507
    Ha!
    I know the exact problem. What bios version are you using?
     
  5. Nick89

    Nick89

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,742 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    The Nevada Wasteland
    I don't think I updated the bios on this board....

    I feel stupid now.......:eek:
     
  6. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,507
    Ok here's the thing, once you do the new layout will confuse you a bit. Take some time to figure out where everything is. Don't use any backups from the previous version for the new firmware update. It will screw up some stuff. If you need to save some particular settings use the printscreen key and some sort of program to save them with (IE: PS: Elements, Gimp, etc). From what I recall the most recent firmware update is 1.9 and it should work without any problems. However, whenever you make changes that require a reboot don't go into the router's settings for a good minute or so. It will reset itself eventually.

    After you got it all up and running do a dnsflush. Open CMD with admin rights and type: ipconfig /dnsflush
    Then do ipconfig /release (wait a few seconds until you get a red X in the lower right corner which turns into a blue circle)
    Then do a ipconfig /renew

    That should get you going again.
     
    Nick89 says thanks.
  7. Nick89

    Nick89

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,742 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    The Nevada Wasteland
    Yea I checked the firmware and it is version 1.7
     
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2010
  8. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,507
    Hmm, I had 1.3 and had similar issues. That should have been fixed with 1.6 or 1.7. In any case just print screen any important settings you have, etc then update to 1.9. Oh, BTW I disconnected from the internet when I updated just to be safe (IE: updated from the HD).
     
  9. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    21,287 (6.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,227
    Check the lease time set on the router, the lease on the IP is probably expiring while the computer is asleep, and repairing it pulls a new IP.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  10. Nick89

    Nick89

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,742 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    The Nevada Wasteland
    lease time is set at 1440 minutes. I don't know if this is good or bad.

    just double checked DHCP Lease Time: 1440 minutes
     
  11. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    21,287 (6.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,227
    Set it to the maximum allowed.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  12. Nick89

    Nick89

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,742 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    The Nevada Wasteland
    Okay, maximum is 65535.
     
  13. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,507
    I would be interested to know if that fixes it or not. As 1.7 should have fixed those issues. For me I had a much earlier firmware.
     
  14. Nick89

    Nick89

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,742 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    The Nevada Wasteland
    We'll see.
     
  15. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    21,287 (6.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,227
    It was set to 24 hours before, setting it to the max will make it ~45 days.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  16. Nick89

    Nick89

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,742 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    The Nevada Wasteland
    well I put the system in sleep mode for 20 minutes then woke it up and the Internet is fine.

    However I have only experienced the connection issues when the system has been asleep for long periods of time.

    I cant do that right now as I have stuff to do but I will wake it up tomorrow morning when I wake up for work.
     
  17. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    22,172 (6.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,733
    When your lan goes active after a restart does it pick up multiple networks?

    I just went through a bout of the same type of thing on my UD7, it was seeing my home network, and randomly picking up a public network.

    I went to GB's site and found there was a march 10th update for the Lan drivers at GB. Took care of my issue. Just found it strange that we both own GB's and went through roughly the same thing, although I dont let my PC sleep, mine happened on restarts.
     
    Nick89 says thanks.
  18. MN12BIRD

    MN12BIRD

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    471 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    78
    I had the EXACT same issue and it was driving me up the fucking wall. I had to disable/enable the NIC almost every time I started from cold boot and sometimes from sleep too. I updated the LAN drivers and it didn't help. I updated the BIOS and that didn't help. Man it was sooo damn annoying!

    I found the one and only service from Apple in MSConfig witch I thought was funny because I haven't installed a damn thing from Apple. I removed that service and it hasn't done it since! It was a strange name like a random string of numbers compared to all the others that had proper names too. I don't know where it came from but it's gone now!
     
  19. Nick89

    Nick89

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,742 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    The Nevada Wasteland
    Did it have a name like this:

    Id_String2.6844F930_1628_4223_B5CC_5BB94B87 9762
     
  20. MN12BIRD

    MN12BIRD

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    471 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    78
    Yeah that looks like it from what I can remember. I simply stopped that service from starting and I haven't had this issue since!
     
  21. Nick89

    Nick89

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,742 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    The Nevada Wasteland
    The DHCP lease time change has not fixed the problem. The computer sat in sleep mode from 8 pm yesterday night to 1:30 pm today.

    When I woke it from sleep mode the network Icon had the little blue circle loading symbol after it stopped loading it displayed the yellow caution symbol.
    [​IMG]

    Then a couple seconds later(about 30) it went back to normal.
    [​IMG]
    I tried to load google.com but it would not load, it didn't give me any errors it was just taking forever to load. It never actually loaded the page it was just stuck.

    I opened the networking tab and this is what was displayed.
    [​IMG]
    After this I went to my Local area connections tab.

    My normal looking Local area connections.
    [​IMG]
    I have LAC2 disabled because I don't use it.

    After I disable and the enable the LAC I'm using my Internet works perfectly.
     
  22. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,507
    What fixed the problem for me was a bios update.
     
  23. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,507
    Hey, I have an idea. I wonder if you have more then 1 nic device? You can check this by doing the following:
    1. Type: CMD in start's search box
    2. Right click on CMD from the list and Run as Administrator
    3. At the dos prompt typed: set devmgr_show_nonpresent_devices=1 (this will show all hidden devices in Device Manager)
    4. Type devmgmt.msc (this will take you to Device Manager). Click on View and select show hidden devices
    5. Goto Network Adapters and see if there is more then 1 duplicate controller or older controller there. If so delete them and reboot.
     
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2010
  24. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    22,172 (6.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,733
    how many are supposed to be listed?

    umm.wow.JPG
     
  25. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,507
    Opps, let me rephrase that a bit. You want to look for duplicate controllers and old controllers for your nic. Those listed in sneekypeet's pic are to be left alone. Because I do not know what nic you are using I would point your attention to those that read #2. See if that is a dup or if it's actually needed (IE: If your motherboard has more then 1 nic).
     
    sneekypeet says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page