1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

No Mention Of Buffer Size On HDD

Discussion in 'Storage' started by mc-dexter, Jan 8, 2009.

  1. mc-dexter

    mc-dexter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,507 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    England
    Ok, so after a faulty Western Digital! I went for a sudden change of heart and went for the Maxtor with the 32MB buffer... but the problem is, no program i've used has even reckonised a buffer at all.

    Does anyone know why? :wtf:
     
  2. mc-dexter

    mc-dexter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,507 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    England
    I love how i get no replies sometimes, lol. :(
     
  3. dadi_oh

    dadi_oh New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    809 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Almonte, Canada
    Not sure what programs would display this info. I just assume that the disk itself takes care of managing the cache anyways so it would be transparent to the operating system.

    I have a couple of the 500GB with 32MB cache and they are very fast in benchmarks so I assume the cache is part of that.

    Not much help but.. hey... it's a reply :)
     
    mc-dexter says thanks.
  4. mc-dexter

    mc-dexter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,507 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    England
    Lol... made my day, cheers bud :toast:

    ya... buffer/cache
     
  5. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,876 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    690
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    that would be because the only information we have to go on is maxtor....product number would be in order.
     
  6. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    12,547 (4.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,464
    Location:
    US
    Yeah give us that i am sure some one will find it :). Should not be at all hard to find out.
     
  7. mc-dexter

    mc-dexter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,507 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    England
    Serial Number: 9QM9CTV3

    I know it's 32mb cache, well im pretty sure i seen it on thge label, i was just curious to why it can't be read not even by HD Tune or Everest.
     
  8. scoutingwraith

    scoutingwraith

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    726 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Why dont you try a program like Everest.....or SiSoft Sandra.....
     
  9. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14,206 (4.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,072
    if it cant be read by those programs, perhaps its not the hardware but the software used.
     
  10. mc-dexter

    mc-dexter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,507 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    England
    I'm guessing neither of you seen that post :laugh:
     
  11. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    21,581 (6.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,485
    This is pretty normal actually. When I first install Windows on my rig, if I just use the standard built in driver, it will read the my 500GB drive's information as it is plugged into the onboard SATA controller. If I install nVidia's drivers, it will no longer read the drives information.

    None of the drives connected to my dedicated controller show information.
     
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2009
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  12. leventp New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Messages:
    36 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    It is a firmware issue... There is quite a drama going on related to Seagate / Maxtor firmware issues at the moment. When the dust settles, you can try updating your disk with the latest firmware. I think that will solve your issue.

    I have a 500GB Seagate with the similar issue, and I'm also waiting for a firmware update. The latest firmware update from Seagate is bricking 500GB 7200.11 disks.
     
  13. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,745 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,844
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2009
  14. mc-dexter

    mc-dexter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,507 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    England
    So, pretty much weather it reads the size or not, I'm not losing any performance :D
     
  15. {JNT}Raptor

    {JNT}Raptor New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    733 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    NY
    Open up Everest....click on "Menu"....scroll down to "Storage"...then click on "ATA".......highlight your drive......scroll down to the bottom....and see your buffer size....HD Tune wouldn't show me the buffer size either...Everest shows it....It's just that peeps usually give up looking because they don't know where to look in the 1st place....No offense Intended.

    Hope it helps. :)
     

    Attached Files:

  16. leventp New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Messages:
    36 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    The value Everest showing is coming from its internal database. It is not an actual value detected from the drive. If you scroll up at the same screen, you may see Everest is not able to detect the buffer size.

    On the other hand, I learned that ATA protocol limits the query of buffer sizes of 32MB and up. So that is why there are no problem with 16MB drives but with 32MB drives, buffer is not detected.
     
  17. mc-dexter

    mc-dexter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,507 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    England
    Ok. to those of ou who may of just skiopped through most of this thread, my standard program to use is everest!, so ya no.... no buffer size for my HDD in there, and yes i've tried the way you shown Raptor.
     
  18. Ramo1203

    Ramo1203

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    108 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Switzerland
    That information is normaly written on the HDD label.
     
  19. mc-dexter

    mc-dexter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,507 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    England
    Dude... have a quick read through the thread, and you'd obviously know about it being on the label, but cheers anyways. the point im after, is why doesnt it pick up in any program i use, and does it affect the read/write process... but im pretty sure it doesnt any more, im happy with the drive :)
     
  20. Ramo1203

    Ramo1203

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    108 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Dude sorry, My bad.. Anyways hope your drive works well and all, try also with the Maxtor Diagnostic Utilities, might be written there.

    Cheers
     
  21. mc-dexter

    mc-dexter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,507 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    England
    Thats something i will try a bit later on when im back, cheers :)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page