1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

No more wireless gaming! Which router to go with?

Discussion in 'Games' started by random, Jul 6, 2010.

  1. random

    random

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,043 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686
    Hi all!

    Proud to say that I've had it with wireless and bought my own line in my room for some hardcore gaming :D! I was sharing the line before with 6-7 other people with iphones, laptops, PC's, consoles and wireless home theatres :banghead: ....

    I am soon to worship the geek god of online gaming. :respect:

    I need some recommendations for routers based with 10/100/1000mbps speeds, would appreciate any suggestions. I am in fact looking for an affordable price, also having wireless won't hurt, what router currently fit ADSL2+ like a glove?
     
  2. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,164 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922

    D-Link DSL-2540B Modem with Ethernet Router $51.99
    D-Link DSL-2540B 24Mbps Downstream, 3.5Mbps Upstre...

    D-Link DSL-2640B Modem with Wireless Router $64.99
    D-Link DSL-2640B 24Mbps Downstream, 3.5Mbps Upstre...
     
    random says thanks.
  3. random

    random

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,043 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686
  4. _JP_

    _JP_

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,684 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    740
    Location:
    Portugal
    Is 1 Gigabit mandatory?
    Or are you happy with 100Mbits?

    Truth be told, 1Gb is only good if you are going to play in LAN, because if you tend to play online/Internet, it ends up relying on your ISP for the speed and reliability of the connection.

    As for suggestions, can't ever go wrong with linksys, TP-Link seems pretty good too, although it's more of a budget solution. The model relies on your needs.

    As for cables, it works like this:
    10 Mbits = Cat. 5
    100 Mbits = Cat. 5E
    1000 Mbits = Cat. 6

    Of course you can use Cat. 5 cables with 100Mb networks, it only gets less likely to reach the top speeds, because the cable can't handle it. Also, if you have spots that create a lot of interference (like magnetism or cables that run to wall outlets) you might want to consider shielded cables, like STP or FTP cables, with the jacks shielded as well. In regular home use this isn't a need, but if the connection get too unstable it's a good improvement.
     
    random says thanks.
  5. random

    random

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,043 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686
    I do have friends come over with their rigs and lan together, currently I noticed with my current connection when 3-4 of us try to connect over a lan game the router starts becoming flooded so I wouldn't want any of that. Using a Dir-635 D-Link btw.

    so cat 6 is the way to go it seems
     
  6. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,483 (11.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,763
    use a gigabit switch and any router. being limited to 100Mb to the router means nothing, since your internet speed will be slower than that.

    4 people connecting over lan shouldnt have ANY effect on the router/internet, more likely that your 3 friends are doing something they shouldnt (torrents, for example)


    _JP_ isnt quite right on the ethernet speeds btw, cat5e is fully gigabit rated to 100 meters, cat6 is completely un-needed.

    Cat 5 is 100Mb, Cat 5e is gigabit to 100M, cat 6 has more EMI reductions/stiffer cable to make it more durable, NOT to make it faster. cat 6 was designed to handle 10Gbit ethernet if and when it ever comes out.
     
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2010
  7. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,885 (3.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,395
    Linksys ftw. :)
     
  8. _JP_

    _JP_

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,684 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    740
    Location:
    Portugal
    It's what is recommended.
    And recommendations don't mean that one has to do it, just that it works better that way.
    Of course Cat. 5E works with 1Gb, but Cat. 6 is Gigabit standard. And cables never make connections faster...it's just a cable...it does make the connection able to reach that speed and maintain it, that's all. And the higher the category, the more protection against crosstalk it has (durability is an added bonus) because of the speed increase (higher frequency over the cables) it has to put up with.
     
  9. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,483 (11.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,763
    the point is that cat 5e will handle gigabit with plenty of room to spare. cat6 was made in preparation for 10Gbe that hasnt come out yet.
     
  10. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,885 (3.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,395
    Aye, and Cat5 was made for 100mbit.
     
  11. random

    random

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,043 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686
    ok ok I get it, the 3 or 4 of my friends playing with me were actually connecting via wireless maybe that may have caused the traffic xD.

    and to clarify things from what i've seen Cat5/100mbps Cat5e/1000mbps Cat6/10gbps
     
  12. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,483 (11.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,763
    oh god yeah, 54Mb wireless is only 3.3MB/s each direction, so thats EASY to choke with a few users.
     
    random says thanks.
  13. caleb

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,551 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    206
    Location:
    Poland,Slask
    asus wl500 or some linksys. Mostly same hardware under da hood.
     
    random says thanks.
  14. danielscar

    danielscar New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    dlink here. Always works for me.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page