1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

No need for more than 4GB ram.

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Nick89, Feb 25, 2009.

  1. Nick89

    Nick89

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,742 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    The Nevada Wasteland
    I see PC-gamers talking about having 6GB-8GB of ram like it makes there PC faster. I have 4GB of ram and used Win7 64bit and never used all of the ram.

    I dont see a need for more than 4GB when gaming. And I dont know of any aplications that use more than 4GB of system ram. In the future maby, but until then its just a waste to have more than 4GB.

    Maby some video processing programs use more than 4GB of system ram but for the average gamers its a waste. /end rant. :)
  2. sampofin

    sampofin New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Messages:
    97 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    true!
  3. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,188 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    342
    more then 4 isn't needed for gaming.. but for the e-peen... well that's a different story.

    i personally am using 4 gigs and i find it helps in mmo's like WoW or Warhammer online. but other then that 2 was fine for me.
  4. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,606 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    lies :p

    it may not be "needed" but more then 4gb will help, + you can create a ram drive to make games load faster if u have enough ram ^^

    just my opinion.
  5. Flibolito

    Flibolito

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    725 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    I play WOW on 2Gigs and usually have over 1 gig or more free am i missing something or would 4 gigs really speed it up even tho it seems to use much less? ( i have a 4gig kit sitting around i never installed)
  6. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,606 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    ? i use'd to play wow, back in TBC and went thru 2GB, had all graphics up high tho and 1900x1200 reso
  7. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,188 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    342
    yup same here, i'm in wotlk now and in dalaran i can use almost 76% of 4gigs just to stay in town lol
  8. Flibolito

    Flibolito

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    725 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    i have wow open now all out in dual view with 2 monitors with Mozilla VLC playing a top gear episode and some little stuff open and I got 775MB left in task manager and page file is chillin, i have always been anal about fine tuning my system but does wow really take up more than the 600mb its showing the the processes window?
  9. Flibolito

    Flibolito

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    725 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Orly would the fact you are using a similar graphics setup as mine but in SLI make a difference?
  10. Flibolito

    Flibolito

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    725 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    BTW I'm using XP32bit
    (Dalaran is the most stressful place in wow atm i believe, its the new shattrah)
  11. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,606 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    what graphics settings are u using, and where are u in the world when you look at ram usage.

    also i use'd to mod the shadows too look better, not sure if that took more ram or not tho.


    Places like AV / that main city in outlands (forget name lol) take a lot more ram then say the barrens due to people and what not being around.
  12. Flibolito

    Flibolito

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    725 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Everything all the way up @ 1680x1050
    the only thing turned off is full screen glow effect so i can force 8x anti-aliasing.
    Crysis warhead maxes out my ram in a few spots spot on the train level because i think the 512 MB VRAM isn't enough ans spills into regular ram and that then goes into page file

    thats in Dalaran btw
    server = sargeras which is fully populated
  13. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,606 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    well im not sure why yours use's so little, maybe your on a less popular realm or something who knows... or there just isnt many people around at the time in dara.

    i doubt sli would use any more ram in wow. i don't see why it would need to.

    other then wow or Warhead i dont think there is any other game where u would need 4gb+, however it is still usefull to have more if u run background programs wile you play, or create ram drives, the list goes on but yes its not NEEDED to have more then 4GB but why not get more since its so cheap.

    just my opinion.
  14. Flibolito

    Flibolito

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    725 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Which leads me to a new question.
    I bought the kit and installed it and got a DRAM error before POSTing. ( one long Beep)
    Went back to the RAM i was using and no problem.
    My MoBo is set at Auto for the RAM voltage which is 1.8V.
    This 4GB kit is rated at 1.8V.
    Should i try it again and bump to 2.0V on the DIMM and the Northbridge by .5V? to get it to post or would that not matter?
  15. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,606 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    did you try looser timings? diid you just install 2 sticks or all 4?


    could be trying to run 4-4-4-12 and the ram is 5-5-5-15..... or maybe it wasnt pushed all the way in.

    could be DOA. maybe manualy set the volts to 1.85 or 1.82 what ever the next step up is.

    (might need to start a new thred)
  16. Flibolito

    Flibolito

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    725 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    I took out the Kit in my specs and replaced it with the Gskill kit i got from newegg.
    Timing are the same and since it wont POST into the BIOS i cant mess with timings unless I install the 2gig kit again so im kinda stuck between a rock and a hard place.
    I would love the 3.5GB windows XP 32bit will see since it'll increase the systems RAM by about 1.5gigs so Warhead would be 100% smooth.
    Both kits are DDR800 @1.8 Volts.
    I think maybe the 4gb would maybe need 1.9 or up in reality since there are twice the chips on the each DIMM/PCB. but im not sure and i dont wana take off my CPU cooler again unless i think itll help lol. ( running low on AC silver)
  17. Flibolito

    Flibolito

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    725 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    I actually RMA'ed one set and the next set did the same. its not too important since i hardly max out 2GB other than Warhead which i hardly play anymore. im running 5-5-5-5-18 right now and the 4GB kit is set for that as well i think.
    i was just going to save the kit for the next build maybe it was only $45 which ill be building soon.
  18. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,606 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    are you not able to set the settings in the bios with the old ram in, then swap to the new stuff... not sure if it will the saved settings or not tho, you could also try 1 stick at a time try them both.

    also fairly sure in XP32bit the most a single application can use is 2gb, 1.5 ish left for other programs to use at the same time. but yes it should smooth it out if your running out of ram before u hit the 2gb limit. (dont quote me on that limit could be wrong but i do remember reading about it somewhere.)
    Flibolito says thanks.
  19. Flibolito

    Flibolito

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    725 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Same DRAM error even with 1 stick of the new kit. that's why i just took it out and let it be. either way my system runs so well with what i got i think ill just save it. I built 4 systems this year for friends and never had a problem with 4GB but they were all Intel E8400 systems with P45 Mobos from gigabyte and they are all super solid so that might be what ill get this summer and use this one as a backup system.

    i did research a while back about the N-Force 570 and other had problems with the DIMM voltage on these with 4Gb's so im content like i said $45 isnt a big deal.
    thanx for helping me haha i have been thinking about it for a while lol

    i think my system is very well balanced :)
  20. Flibolito

    Flibolito

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    725 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    I'm looking into a P45/E8500/GTX280 combo BTW which seems balanced
  21. Nick89

    Nick89

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,742 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    The Nevada Wasteland
    Having more than 4GB of ram doesnt help at all unless you are using ALL 4GB of ram at which point you would need more than 4GB of ram.

    I dont consider Wow a game, more like a second job. lol jk



    Edit: STOP hijacking mah thread!
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2009
  22. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,382 (5.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,321
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    I have just 2gigs ATM and have absolutely no slowdown in COD4, COD5 or Fallout 3.
  23. Flibolito

    Flibolito

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    725 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Lol yeah Wow used to be like that for me but fortunately i am on a server where the entire game is pug able and i just log on a few times a week to see if i can raid in pugs since i got a really good job and have a little less time to play. :p
  24. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,939 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,362
    just because its not needed for what you do, doesnt mean its not needed for everyone.

    Video encoding surely uses it, some modern games do. Did you know DX9 requires your video cards ram to be duplicated into system ram? if you have 2x1GB video cards and 4GB of ram, if your cards are maxxed out, you're only getting 2GB of usable ram for your system/game.

    There *are* reasons for more than 4GB of ram... they just arent for everyone (yet).


    Flibolito: stop posting about something not related to this thread, or your posts will be deleted.
  25. Flibolito

    Flibolito

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    725 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Sorry :(

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page