1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

No OpenCL for AMD 6970M?

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by ransagy, Jan 6, 2012.

  1. ransagy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I can't get GPU-Z to detect OpenCL on my mobile (Clevo) AMD Radeon 6970M.
    Geeks3D GPU Caps Viewer shows OpenCL and runs the OpenCL GPU tests fine.
    LuxMark also finds the OpenCL GPU support.

    I'm running the 11.12 mobility drivers as well as installed the APP SDK 2.6 for good measure.
    Just as a point of reference, i got to this after trying another OpenCL app - FLACCL - which failed to run.

    I'm just wondering why GPUZ fails to see the OpenCL GPU device and others can.
     
  2. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,962 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,763
    whats the name of the opencl device?

    should be something with the gpu codename
     
  3. ransagy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It just says 'Barts' which is the codename for the GPU, i believe, as you said.

    [​IMG]
     
  4. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,962 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,763
    gpu-z calls your gpu blackcomb ?

    try the attached build
     

    Attached Files:

  5. ransagy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It does, and your version fixes the issue. Is this a test build i missed somewhere? I looked in the test forum.

    Either way, This certainly shows OpenCL.
    "Supported Version: Full"
    "Supported profile: OpenCL v1.1 AMD-APP(831.4)"
     
  6. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,962 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,763
    nope, just fixed the problem. changes will be included in next release. thanks for reporting this

    the underlying issue is that for some reason amd calls their opencl device by the gpu codename.
    codenames are not meant for public so this is bad already. next they call their mobile gpus the same as the desktop gpu in opencl. technically this is true, because it's the same silicon, but at other occasions amd uses separate marketing names for their mobile gpus.

    gpuz needs some special case handling to account for this
     
    ransagy says thanks.
  7. ransagy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Interesting. I'll lookout for a new version and will rest assured OpenCL is enabled now :)

    Thanks for the very, very fast replies and a very useful application.
     
  8. n0tiert

    n0tiert

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    925 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    404
    Location:
    Frankfurt/Main - Germany
    just have same problem on the antilles
    Geeks 3d GPU Caps Viewer reports as Cayman and enabled OpenCL
    and no openCL in GPU-Z


    [​IMG]

    thx
     
  9. ransagy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    And the build posted here doesn't work for you? (If it doesn't, I guess it was made only to test that specific gpu codename)

    I guess the next version will be made to detect these special cases, as said.
     
  10. n0tiert

    n0tiert

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    925 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    404
    Location:
    Frankfurt/Main - Germany
    tried it , same as 0.5.7 from build nr. but not shown
     
  11. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,962 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,763
    check the attached build for antilles please
     

    Attached Files:

    n0tiert says thanks.
  12. ransagy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    In any case it matters, That build also retains the proper detection for mine.
     
  13. RejZoR

    RejZoR

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    4,740 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    978
    Location:
    Europe/Slovenia
    OpenCL is not getting detected for my HD6230 either (AMD Fusion E-450).

    DirectCompute 5.0 is detected but not OpenCL even though i've installed the runtime thingie with the drivers. Catalyst 11.12.
     
  14. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,962 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,763
    please post a gpuz and gpu caps viewer screenshot
     
  15. n0tiert

    n0tiert

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    925 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    404
    Location:
    Frankfurt/Main - Germany
    Hi W1zzard,

    [​IMG]

    works !

    maybe you could also show the version used in the ballon tips ?


    thx
     
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2012
  16. ONH New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hallo W1zzard

    Same problem here with 2 GPUs.

    The First 1 is [​IMG],
    where the Opencl Device name is "BeaverCreek", according to clinfo.exe.
    And the second one is [​IMG],
    where the Opencl Device name is "Loveland", according to clinfo.exe.

    thanx
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page