1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

No PCI Express 2.0 x16 on ATI HD4890

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by gdb, Nov 24, 2009.

  1. gdb New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I installed today GPU-Z 0.3.7 just to check my graphic card Sapphire HD 4890. I noticed that it shows my card supports PCI Express x16 v1.1, but i know my card actually supports v2.0. Same goes for my motherboard too, it has support for x16 v2.0 (FX48 in a Shuttle SX48P2 Deluxe). I tested with both 0.3.6 and 0.3.7 versions of the application and also 9.9, 9.10, 9.11 drivers of ATI (i use mostly 9.10 driver which is really good compared to 9.11). Is it any problem with GPU-Z or maybe it is a problem with my card? I'll atach a pic so you can see.

    Attached Files:

    • ati.gif
      ati.gif
      File size:
      82 KB
      Views:
      383
    skylamer says thanks.
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,582 (13.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,978
    Try checking it with your video card under load. It is perhaps a power saving feature.
    cadaveca says thanks.
  3. gdb New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I checked win7 power options and Link State Power Management is off. Also while having WoW and Mirror's Edge, both games loaded, it still shows that way.
  4. IINexusII

    IINexusII

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    907 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    London, UK
    can we have some full specs please, psu and other things would make it easier to see whats going on
  5. gdb New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
  6. Nick89

    Nick89

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,742 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    The Nevada Wasteland
    Do you have another system to test the card in? Maby the motherboard only supports PCIe 1.1 but says it supports 2.0/.
  7. gdb New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    sorry, no. this is the only recent computer i have. the old one has only pci express v1.0
    let's say you are right nick89, but gpu-z should show at least that the graphic card is pcie 2.0, or am i wrong?
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2009
  8. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,820 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,898
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    I have found the same thing w/ 4890's....same thing on over 8 cards now, 5 different pcb designs, INtel and AMD motherboards, new and old.

    Current version of gpu-z will say 2.0...but it's like when it actually polls the card, it switches to 1.0. I wonder if this isn't a mis-reading, or due to other devices on the pci-e subsystem...
  9. IINexusII

    IINexusII

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    907 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    London, UK
    check some benchmarks with ones in review sites. if the fps is similar then its prob a misread
  10. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,820 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,898
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    One set of cards underperformed in my testing, but the others...did fine...partially...

    My concern comes from running crossfire...I'm still dealing with addition of the second card lowering DISPLAYED framerates. FPS goes up, for sure, but it seems very similar to 3870x2 behavior, and the dreaded "microstutter".

    Example #1: Dragon Age: Origins.

    One card, 3.6ghz Phenom2 quad, max settings, 8xAA, V-sync enabled. Flawless.

    Lower cpu soeed until it shows as a bottleneck, reached @ 3.3ghz.

    Add in second card, no other way to describe the problem...things "stutter" as they move across the screen(NPC's, projectiles, etc).

    Increase cpu speed to 3.6ghz, stutter is less, but still noticible.

    Now, should adding a second card add up to a worse playing experience? Would adding 300mhz cpu not be enough additional cpu power to deal with the extra driver overhead? Why is more needed, to get THE EXACT SAME playing experience?

    Is it because the 4890's are running @ pci-e 1.1, rather than 2.0?

    Sheesh, my sig is from 2006...lol @ opteron and X1900 scores...dual 4980 barely twice that '06 score(214xx)? LOLZ.
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2009
  11. VulkanBros

    VulkanBros

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,335 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    272
    Location:
    The Pico Mundo Grill
    hmmm....mine is running 2.0 - 4890 in CF

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2009
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. IINexusII

    IINexusII

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    907 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    London, UK
    450w isnt enough power for crossfire, especially from a small shuttle psu. thats why your getting lower fps
  13. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,848 (4.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,659
    Location:
    US
    Mine says 1.1 untill a game is running or even you open a browser or some thing it with change.
  14. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,820 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,898
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Verified this here on my system.


    So what you're saying is that it switches to PCI-E 1.1 when idle.

    I'll hook up another monitor and verify that same happens during 3d, and that it STAYS 2.0...

    Seems erocker had it right.
  15. gdb New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    i was wondering if that could be, but sapphire says 500w psu ... i really doubt that 50w less can force the radeon use PCIe 1.1 ...

    EDIT: mine stays 1.1 on both in any game or application or any movie
  16. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,582 (13.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,978
    Mine seems to be working fine.
    AMD AM3 790FX Motherboard
    Sapphire HD 4890 Toxic.
    750W PSU
    Vista x64

    I'm using the latest Catalyst drivers and I am using the latest motherboard bios.

    Idle:
    [​IMG]

    In game (Load):
    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2009
    cadaveca says thanks.
  17. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,820 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,898
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Mine will bounce between the two while in fullscreen 3D. Maybe the source of my problems...
  18. Nick89

    Nick89

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,742 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    The Nevada Wasteland
    Get CPUz and see what it says about your motherboard.
  19. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,212 (4.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    motherboard drivers must not be installed.
  20. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,820 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,898
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    They are on mine, doesn't explain my problem. Most recent bios on motherboard, too.

    Mind you, my situation is probably different...3x Dell P2310H, and a 3007WFP are all plugged into my cards. Slave card bounces in Dragon Age, both in other apps...seems like a driver issue, as you suggest, whether it's mobo or vga driver, I am more prone to blame the vga driver.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page