1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

No post beep and "please power down and connect the pcie power cables"

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Offdutygen, Jun 10, 2014.

  1. Offdutygen

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2014
    Messages:
    21 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok so I just put together all my parts for my new build. However I do not get a beep when I plug my computer into a speaker and turn it on. I made sure the speakers worked by plugging them into my laptop. When I plug the video card into my tv via hdmi I get the message "please power down and connect the pcie power cables". I have plugged one cable in but my power supply that came with my case seems to only have one of the two pcie cables. When I plug the computer into my tv via the motherboard VGA nothing comes up at all on the screen. Also, even if the video card is not plugged in at all I still do not get the post beeping. Do I have two separate problems here? What do you guys suggest I do? My motherboard only has a 4 pin atx 12_V slot but my power supply has a 8 pin atx 12_V cable. I plugged the 8 pins that fit into the slot but still no post beeping. Please help me! :D
     
  2. THE_EGG

    THE_EGG

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1,681 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    596
    Location:
    Brisbane QLD, Australia
    Please fill out your system specs, it will help out a lot. Go to your profile and fill out the stuff under the system specs tab.

    Judging by what you have said it sounds like your graphics card requires two pcie power connectors these can be 6 or 8 pin each, ensure you plug the appropriate cables into the slots. Same goes for the eps connector on the mobo. I'd suggest either buying a new psu as ones that come with cases are generally not the best quality (unless you scored a case like the mini-itx ones from Silverstone that have a high quality psu). Or get the appropriate adaptors to run your hardware properly. A better PSU would be best. Nearly all PSUs these days have a good number of connectors so you won't need to use adaptors.
     
    Offdutygen says thanks.
  3. Offdutygen

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2014
    Messages:
    21 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Alright I updated the specs. I'm not entirely sure if the power supply is the one I specified but I heard from someone else that is the power supply the case comes with. I understand I probably need a new power supply. However, wouldnt I hear the post beeping once I remove the video card?
     
  4. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    4,470 (2.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,595
    Location:
    Rochester area
    his board is quite old only requires 1 4PIN p4 power honestly your board is WAYYY undersized for your cpu I will be surprised if that cpu doesn't blow the vrm's off the board in ~3 months ( franking gigabyte and their power delivery sucks on their low end boards)
    his gpu how ever requires TWO 8 pin pcie power connectors
    really Odd mix of compoents here
    low end budget board
    garbage rosewill psu
    FX8130
    and a GTX 770
    lolwut

    better get your wallet because if I was you at minimum I would be looking at a better motherboard and psu
    board: ~60.00 http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813138372
    psu: ~90.00 http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817151118
    not cheap but its what happens when you cut corners to being with if the stuff is new RMA the board for refund psu you are sorta stuck with if it came with the case(tho thats not always the case if they have a SKU without the including psu might be-able to get the cost of that back
    and yes the message is because you don't have the power connections for the gpu
     
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2014
    Offdutygen says thanks.
  5. Offdutygen

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2014
    Messages:
    21 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    So you think that is why I am not getting post beeps from my motherboard?
     
  6. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,582 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,707
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    It sounds like you need to connect a speaker to the audio header, if you want to hear the error codes or ok beep at start up.

    Are you connecting the speaker as shown here:

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  7. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    4,470 (2.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,595
    Location:
    Rochester area
    the gpu won't work correctly without the power connectors the message you are seeing is not from the motherboard but from the gpu its self its a safety to prevent damage
    the message you see is part of the GPU's self check it has nothing todo with the motherboard of post codes if you pull the gpu you should be-able to use the onboard video in the mean time
     
  8. Offdutygen

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2014
    Messages:
    21 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Oh, nope I have it connected to the plug in the back of the case.
     
  9. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    4,470 (2.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,595
    Location:
    Rochester area
    doesn't matter if the gpu is present and it doesn't have power it will still spit the message if you aren't getting any video from the onboard you probly need to clear the cmos after pulling the card out or whatever adapter you are using doesn't work on that on-board they can be kind of picky if you are using a VGA > dvi or VGA > hdmi or if your tv doesn't support baseVGA mode(800x600)
    you need to physically remove the card if you want the on-board video to function unless otherwise set in the bios
    as far as no post no video the only problem I see is lack of a proper power supply board isn't up to par but it will get you by for now ...
     
  10. Offdutygen

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2014
    Messages:
    21 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Sorry that was a reply to the speaker guy about not getting post beeps. Anyway, so if I reset the cmos I should be able to plug into my monitor and everything should be fine?
     
  11. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    4,470 (2.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,595
    Location:
    Rochester area
    you need to remove the card from the system its not gonna work untill you get a new power supply anyway ....
    once you remove the card and clear the CMOS it should post using the onboard
    you still need to buy a better power supply and possibly a motherboard if you want the full power of that 8320 the problem with your board is that even tho it says it supports the 8320 it only does JUST barely and you may encounter throttling problems or the cpu refusing to run at full turbo speeds due to lack of power or worse the regulators on the board could grenade and take the cpu with it
     
    Offdutygen says thanks.
  12. Offdutygen

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2014
    Messages:
    21 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Wow alright then sounds like ill be returning the board and getting a new psu. Thanks bunches OneMoar! I'll let you know my results once I get the new parts!
     
  13. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    4,470 (2.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,595
    Location:
    Rochester area
    the odds of board failing are small but iv killed enough 4+1 and 4+2 phase gigabyte 760/780 boards to know where there limits are if you run 125W cpus in them at full load for long enough they smoke or the cpu doesn't run at full turbo speeds I recall someone else on here set a GA 780LM S2H on fire ... turn the whole vrm section a crispy black
    gigabytes mid to high end boards are great ... but combine there low end stuff with a high end cpu and it doesn't end well t he 8320 is a notorious power hog
     
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2014
    95Viper says thanks.
  14. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    4,470 (2.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,595
    Location:
    Rochester area
  15. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,582 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,707
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Plus, that board has only a 3+1 VRM power phase and only supports 95W max CPUs.

    You might wanna tell the members your budget; because, they do put together some good systems.
     
    OneMoar says thanks.
  16. Offdutygen

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2014
    Messages:
    21 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Welp! A fiery motherboard sounds pretty bad. I'm more than convinced! lol.
     
  17. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    4,470 (2.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,595
    Location:
    Rochester area
    it was only on fire for like 10 seconds the fire went out shortly after the system shutdown
    spend a little bit of money get a decent 970 or 990FX board and then you won't need to be worried about it
     
  18. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    4,470 (2.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,595
    Location:
    Rochester area
  19. Offdutygen

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2014
    Messages:
    21 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks a ton OneMoar!
     
  20. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    4,470 (2.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,595
    Location:
    Rochester area
    heres a asrock
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813157281
    honestly the asrock is probly the best out of the 4 without going over board the biostar is certainly better then what you have but they changed the hardware around with the V5 so its not as good as the original sub 60.00 AM3 boards are slim pickins that UD3 is nice tho ..
    take the newegg reviews with a grain of salt most of the people their could't screw in a lightbulb without shorting it out
    pretty much any of the sub 125.00 boards are gonna be 4+1 or 4+2 phase vrm witch basically means no overclocking
    thats enough for tonight its 12Am here off to zz I go
     
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2014
  21. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,799 (11.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,040
    so im just checking - but everyones focused on the 4/8 pin on the mobo (the 12V AUX) when the error message is about hte PCI-E power to his graphics card?


    why are we checking the mobo end of things?
     
    GhostRyder and FordGT90Concept say thanks.
  22. Sir B. Fannybottom

    Sir B. Fannybottom

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,993 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,252
    Exactly, thats the problem.
     
  23. THE_EGG

    THE_EGG

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1,681 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    596
    Location:
    Brisbane QLD, Australia
    OP stated they only plugged one of the cables into the graphics card when it requires two. "When I plug the video card into my tv via hdmi I get the message "please power down and connect the pcie power cables". I have plugged one cable in but my power supply that came with my case seems to only have one of the two pcie cables." Also in my post I said about perhaps buying a new PSU that has sufficient connectors or using adaptors could be a viable temporary fix - I never like having to use adaptors, I feel dirty when I do (especially the molex to 6pin PCIe ones) .
     
  24. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,799 (11.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,040
    well yeah, he needs both power cables connected. then i saw a lot of unrelated comments that made little sense. was just trying to see if i'd missed something, or this had gone wildly off topic - those adaptors are perfectly safe, they only cause problems on shitty multi rail PSU's
     
    GhostRyder, FordGT90Concept and RCoon say thanks.
  25. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    4,470 (2.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,595
    Location:
    Rochester area
    his psu only has single six pin and the card didn't come with a molex > pcie 8 pin (those you do wanna avoid the 6 pin adapters are ok so long as the psu isn't junk) I would't try it on a crappy 500W rosewill/raidmax
    his board how ever is not up to par for a 8320 its a 3+1 95W TDP
     
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2014

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page