1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

No shader @ Sapphire HD 5570 1GB GDDR5 HD MI

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by JoshuaMitchell, Feb 3, 2013.

  1. JoshuaMitchell New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2013
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2013
  2. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,975 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,803
    [​IMG]

    am i missing something here?
     
  3. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,809 (3.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,351
    I think he's referring to shader clocks.
     
  4. animal007uk

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,239 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    283
    Location:
    Warwick, Warwickshire, England
  5. JoshuaMitchell New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2013
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    One more question

    I've got one more question,

    My motherboard support PC-I E 16x
    My Videocard Support 2.0
    In TechPowerUp GPU-Z i see PC-I E 1.1 how can i update in into 2.0?

    I mean 2.0 is faster than 1.1 right?

    My Motherboard spec
    http://www.asrock.com/mb/Intel/G31M-S/

    The TechPowerUp GPU-Z was posted before and the Specs of my Video Card.
    I hope you can help me.

    Friendly Kinds.
     
  6. animal007uk

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,239 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    283
    Location:
    Warwick, Warwickshire, England
    your motherboard is only PCI-E 1.1 so your gpu will always run at PCI-E 1.1 16x
     
  7. JoshuaMitchell New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2013
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    So there is no solution to update it into 2.0? I installed all the lastest drivers of my motherboard + chipset etc.

    EDIT:
    I found some benchmark @ some website and the diffrence of 1.1 and 2.0 isn't so great:


    PCI-E 1.1
    Run 0 (Frontline)
    •Total Frames: 5196, Total Time: 59.34303 sec
    •Average Framerate: 87.66
    •Max. Framerate: 248.57 (Frame: 4790)
    •Min. Framerate: 13.55 (Frame: 2409)

    Run 1 (Frontline)
    •Total Frames: 5282, Total Time: 59.77334 sec
    •Average Framerate: 88.47
    •Max. Framerate: 255.82 (Frame: 5068)
    •Min. Framerate: 13.79 (Frame: 2456)

    Run 2 (Frontline)
    •Total Frames: 5252, Total Time: 59.77408 sec
    •Average Framerate: 87.96
    •Max. Framerate: 252.72 (Frame: 4796)
    •Min. Framerate: 14.80 (Frame: 2378)

    Average Results
    •Average Framerate: 88.00
    •Max. Framerate: 255.82
    •Min. Framerate: 13.55
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------


    PCI-E 2.0
    Run 0 (Frontline)
    •Total Frames: 5489, Total Time: 59.43546 sec
    •Average Framerate: 92.45
    •Max. Framerate: 245.82 (Frame: 5251)
    •Min. Framerate: 16.52 (Frame: 3)

    Run 1 (Frontline)
    •Total Frames: 5515, Total Time: 59.83518 sec
    •Average Framerate: 92.27
    •Max. Framerate: 264.13 (Frame: 5375)
    •Min. Framerate: 19.43 (Frame: 2385)

    Run 2 (Frontline)
    •Total Frames: 5523, Total Time: 59.83703 sec
    •Average Framerate: 92.40
    •Max. Framerate: 250.56 (Frame: 5357)
    •Min. Framerate: 21.65 (Frame: 2547)

    Average Results
    •Average Framerate: 92.33
    •Max. Framerate: 264.13
    •Min. Framerate: 16.52
     
  8. animal007uk

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,239 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    283
    Location:
    Warwick, Warwickshire, England
    Only way you can change it is to buy a new motherboard that is PCI-E 2.0 / 3.0 its a hardware thing so updating bios or drivers will have no impact at all
     
  9. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,500 (6.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,198
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    No. I've looked up the motherboard and see no reference to PCI-E 2.0. It sounds like it only supports 1.1 to me.
     
  10. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,809 (3.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,351
    You'd have to have a fast card indeed if a higher PCIe version would make a difference.
     
  11. JoshuaMitchell New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2013
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Okay i knew it

    Thanks for the replay

    Thanks for helping me.

    Ill think about it to upgrade my computer ^^
    Any low budget PC?

    Motherboard - ...€/$
    Video card - ... €/$
    Processor - ... €/$
    Power Supply - ... €/$
    Accessories - ... €/$

    Friendly kinds.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page