1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

No signal to monitor "??"

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by JrRacinFan, Sep 26, 2008.

  1. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    My monitor loses signal sparatically and screen just goes black. Now normally if I disconnect the VGA cable it would state "No Signal" on my HDTV, this is not occurring. I have checked power options in bios and in Windows XP SP3.

    Now it mainly seems to occurr when browsing the web with IE7. So far I have tried a different drivers, even a backup video card (7600GS) and did not eleviate the problem. So that can also rule out a possibility of a problem with the power supply too.


    Quick google search brought up overheating and driver issues. Coretemp currently shows 33C idle and about 51C load on stock. Video card is ok, idle temp 34C load 61C.
     
  2. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    Have you checked the leads on the cable? could be going bad.
     
  3. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Leads on which cable? It's secure and games work fine, just started out fo the blue one day.
     
  4. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    so does it seem to happen only when using I.E?
     
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  5. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Hmmm ... I would say so but then again all I do is game, go on IE & trillian with "Janet". But also, I have IE up and working right now no issues of as of yet. I will do a run of Orthos and see what happens.
     
  6. jaxxxon New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Messages:
    174 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Wales
    Same kinda thing happened to me couple of weeks ago. Turned out to be my LCD monitor, could it be your monitor?
     
  7. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    What do you do to resolve the problem whenever it happens, or does it usually fix itself?
     
  8. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Its an HDTV which are designed to be left on for hours. Which we can watch movies and do many other things without it ever hapenning.

    Just do a warm reset or power down and cold boot. Only thing that corrects it.

    EDIT: So far Orthos is at 5 minutes and has not occurred yet. 1st core is loaded at 58C, second is at 56C.
     
  9. jaxxxon New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Messages:
    174 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Wales
    I returned my monitor, they sent a new one, was just under 2 years old. At first I unplugged the power from the back of the monitor and replugged it and it would come back on after a couple of attempts, but it became more and more of a problem until it just refused to come on at all.
     
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  10. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH

    Thanks gfor the insight but it definitely cant be the HDTV bro.

    EDIT: Also to add I was running utorrent all times it has occurred.
     
  11. jaxxxon New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Messages:
    174 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Wales
    K, But u did say a reset or power down, which were the things I had to do to make mine work again before it finally went kaput. My HDTV is LCD? So what makes them so special, I leave my monitor on alot longer when gaming than my HDTV ;) Do they really design TV's to last longer than monitors? Can't see why ?
     
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  12. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Ok when it happens again I will switch inputs. See if I get a signal from my cable tv. If not then I know for certain what is happenning. So please dont think I havent taken it into consideration.

    EDIT: Ok it just did it again, I was able to get to an OSD Menu of the TV and switch to my cable channels. Switched back to PC and still no signal. So that rules out my HDTV as the problem. I checked temps to the touch and the only thing that was overly warm was my northbridge.

    Any thoughts?

    EDIT2: I have the side panel off.
     
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2008
  13. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    I'd reccommend trying a different cable - it could be the innards of the cable overheating and causing the loss of picture. It's unlikely, but happened to my friend once, so it's worth checking it out.
     
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  14. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Have tried the above suggestion.

    Ok, the problem still occurs. I currently have my 19" LCD connected to the PC and it has done it twice so far withing the past 30 minutes.

    Now I left it idle all alst night with utorrent running in the background. I have noticed whenever I scroll really fast in IE7 the problem kicks in.

    Any thoughts or suggestions?

    EDIT1: 12:40pm EST (GMT -4) It is currently about an hour and a half since this post and I restored the system to stock clocks. So far I have left the system idle for all this time and it has not done it again.

    Incorrectly set volts for my overclock? Next time it happens I will take down where and what settings.
     
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2008
  15. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Anyone with any thoughts? I beleive while I was away the pc had restarted. Anyone know where I can find a PC "uptime" in Windows XP? I checked even viewer already. ;)

    Thank you people in advance!!! :)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page