1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

No Surround Sound In Vista

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Wingo101, Jul 23, 2008.

  1. Wingo101

    Wingo101

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    473 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    South Africa
    I recently upgraded from XP to Vista Ultimate 64bit, and I only get 2.1ch sound output in my games & music.

    If I do the sound test in vista, all the speakers work. I have changed all settings to 5.1ch.

    If I play music through Power DVD I get sound from all the speakers, but not from Winamp & Media Player.

    I have the latest drivers (v2.23) for my Razer AC-1 Sound Card. I am using Creative Inspire T6060 5.1ch speakers.


    Any help will be much appreciated!
  2. aharvey

    aharvey New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    113 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Maryland, USA
    Perhaps specific settings withing Media player and winamp? they could be set for playback through hedphones, which would only give you 2 channels. try looking at what your defaults for playback are within your two programs which are giving you trouble.
  3. JoshBrunelle

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    258 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Most mp3s are really stereo tracks, with audio included in only 2 channels. To get surround from that, the same channels are duplicated, so it's not real surround anyway. There should be some surround mode options available, it may be named 6-speaker stereo (or virtual surround), which does just as I described. The Razor software may also offer this option.
  4. Darren

    Darren New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,936 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345

    Your wasting your Razer AC-1 sound card if you're not using speakers via SPDIF as you can't enable the Dolby Digital Live and DTS interactive feature unless you use digital coaxial or fibre optical cable. But to answer you're question to give surround on those speakers you'll have to enable Prologic IIx feature or DTS Neo:pC feature within the Oxygen HD configuration panel and you should get sound through all speakers.
  5. Wingo101

    Wingo101

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    473 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    South Africa

    All settings are set to 5.1ch.

    I'm also having trouble with my games.
  6. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,150 (11.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,474
    what everyone else is saying. sounds like you have digital audio setup, which is only going to give you 2.0 channel audio unless a track is pre-encoded in dolby digital or DTS - which is why your movies are giving you 5.1

    digital audio HAS TO BE ENCODED for surround sound.
    That is why people buy auzentech and xonar cards with real time encoding features.


    if you're just running analogue, and the above is irrelevant then its most likely that your applications dont support surround sound. If the windows test is working it means the OS, your soundcard and your speakers are fine... its only the apps and games that arent.
  7. Wingo101

    Wingo101

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    473 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    South Africa

    Sorry forgot to mention, I'm also using Razer Barracuda HP-1 headphones, which are running in HD-DAI.

    As for the Prologic IIx & DTS, I can't enable them both at the same time and if I enable them individually, it doesn't change a thing.
  8. Wingo101

    Wingo101

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    473 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    South Africa
    Do you think my problem will be solved if I buy a card with real time encoding? Will my games also have surround sound?
  9. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,150 (11.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,474
    you cant enable DTS and pro logic at hte same time, DTS is an encoding technique to get surround sound over digital connections, and pro logic is a false method of upmixing (it more or less gets a stereo signal and spreads it to all speakers. it 'surrounds' you, but its not positional for games or movies)

    please explain this HD-DAI. I have never used baraccuda headphones.


    edit: as to your next question: assuming your sound output (speakers usually) has a decoder that supports dolby digital or DTS decoding, buying a card with encoding will allow you digital audio with surround sound.

    You can always go back to an analogue signal for 5.1 if thats all you want.
  10. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,150 (11.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,474
    just to summarise it, here is a nice post for you.

    Analogue audio:
    if it has 5.1 source, you get 5.1 output. 2.0 sources (MP3 and such) will require software that does upmixing, or the use of dolby pro logic to 'fake' surround sound.

    Digital:
    sounds better, less cables used.
    Digital is locked to 2.0 audio unless you have an encoded source AND a decoder on the speakers.
    THat means DVD movies and such will be in 5.1, but without an encoder card no games will ever play in 5.1 (as they arent encoded digitally)
  11. Wingo101

    Wingo101

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    473 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    South Africa
    HD-DAI stands for 'High Definition-Dedicated Audio Interface'. It's how the Razer Headphones connect to the Razer Card.
  12. Wingo101

    Wingo101

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    473 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    South Africa

    My surround sound worked perfectly in XP. Is there any way to fix this?
  13. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,150 (11.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,474
    what i listed up there is OS independant. If you claim you had surround sound from say, an MP3... you were wrong. something was upmixing it. MP3's (and WMA) are only 2 channel and will never play in 5.1 natively.
  14. Wingo101

    Wingo101

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    473 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    South Africa

    What about my games?
  15. Wingo101

    Wingo101

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    473 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    South Africa
    Is there any way I can get my games (ie. Crysis, COD4, Bioshock) to work with 5.1ch in Vista? They are working perfectly in XP.
  16. ntdouglas

    ntdouglas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Chicago
    What games are you playing?
  17. ntdouglas

    ntdouglas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Chicago
    That was quick. lol Have you set up 5.1 in crysis?
  18. Wingo101

    Wingo101

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    473 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    South Africa
    Yes, I have.
  19. Wingo101

    Wingo101

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    473 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    South Africa
    I don't have 5.1ch sound in any game, from CS Source - NFS Pro Street.
  20. ntdouglas

    ntdouglas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Chicago
    Try this. Assuming You set it up in vista, Try plugging speaker wires in the "wrong" ports to your sound card. This actually worked for me once, although I can't remember if it was for when I upgraded to vista64. Sorry, I'm not going to tear my computer apart to find out.:p
  21. Wingo101

    Wingo101

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    473 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    South Africa
    I just tried swapping front & surround output cables & sound came from surround only. I tried this with my Creative T6060 as my Barracuda headset connects via HD-DAI.
  22. Wingo101

    Wingo101

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    473 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    South Africa
    If it helps, I tried uninstalling & physically removing my sound card in order to enable my onboard sound. I downloaded the latest Vista 64 drivers from realtek for my mobo (Asus P5K), when I installed them the surround sound didn't work either.
  23. ntdouglas

    ntdouglas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Chicago
    With vista, did you get any errors loading power dvd? I did. I deleted power dvd. Can't remember if that was causing sound issues though. It was a conflict with vista 64. Also, have you tried getting rid of all headphone settings?

    Edit: Go to quick links at the top of this thread and enter all system specs so we can better help you.;)
  24. Wingo101

    Wingo101

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    473 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    South Africa

    I didn't get any errors with power dvd yet, how do I get rid of all my headphone settings?
  25. ntdouglas

    ntdouglas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Chicago
    Is there an option in vista, power dvd, media player or sound card software where you checked a box for headphone use or something? Anything like that? Try uninstalling power dvd. I do remember that was a headache when I upgraded to vista64.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page