1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

No video from PCIe slot

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by target7, Jun 19, 2007.

  1. target7 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Any ideas before I RMA the board? I get a 'VGA error' (motherboard LED status) when I attempt to boot with my PCIe card in my new rig (Biostar Tforce 550). I booted and installed Windows from a PCI card...but I'm not able to get anything out of PCIe. Before I RMA this thing, is there anything I could have missed..?
     
  2. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Can you test the graphics card in another computer before RMA'ing the motherboard? It could be the PCIe card, not the motherboard.
     
  3. bassmasta Guest

    I have this problem sometimes with my acer flatpanel and my 2900. for whatever gay reason, sometimes when I restart, I need unplug my dvi connector and use and adapter for the monitor's vga cable. once windows starts, you can swap them back around. sometimes turning the monitor off, then on again while mashing away at the menu button works too (don't ask me why)
     
  4. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,365 (2.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    914
    Thats funny, mine was just doing that and my CPU was screwed.
     
  5. caveman_1990

    caveman_1990 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    269 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    The below lists you need to check:
    1.Switch to a motherboard that you know the PCI E that works.
    2.Switch a new montior
    3.Change the PCI E slot if you have.
    4.Reinsert the card into the PCI E.
    5.Check all the connections are inplace.
    6.Change the DVI socket into the other one.
    7.Use a VGA socket if possible.

    If non of the above works all you can do it RMA it.
     
  6. Ehstii New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    607 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    The Shore, New Jersey
    i just had a problem with a new biostar board and its PCI E slots.

    i couldnt fix the problem so i just RMAd it, and i tried everything. its the only thing you can really do that will fix the problem.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page