1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Norton 360 and Windows Vista

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Pinchy, Jun 9, 2007.

  1. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ive just got Norton 360. I figured that although it is a massive resource hog, it wouldnt be bad on my system, and I needed the firewall (Shame Nod32 doesnt have a firewall, its the only reason I got rid of it). I installed it and I was right, it doesnt really cause any problems/lag. The only difference is probably an extra 5 seconds of load up times :p.

    Anyway, onto the main problem. Ive set it all up and installed all updates via LiveUpdate. There is only one thing left to do - the virus and spyware check/scan. Whenever I run this scan, it ALWAYS stops/hangs after a while. Its anywhere between scanning 270,000 - 280,000 files. The scanner continues to run, its just the files are not moving; its stuck on the one file.

    After a whole stack of Googling, I found someone with a similiar problem. His solution was to enable UAC (User Account Control) because "apparently" norton was looking for permission to scan files and it couldnt get it because UAC was disabled. Seemed logical. I re-enabled UAC, restarted the comp but still, it hangs and does not compete the scan.

    Anyone know how to fix this prob?

    Thanks in advanced :).

    Pinchy
     
  2. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,616
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    That's kind of odd. You would think that Norton would simply flag the file as "inaccessable" and go on.

    I think you are going to have to go to the Symantec forums on this one.

    I ditched Norton a while back (when I was still on XP) because one of their updates caused me so much grief.
     
  3. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Its weird because its not just the one file that it stops on. It always stops when scanning between 260,000 to 290,000 files. Its any file in between that it stops on.
     
  4. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
  5. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    Try unistalling 360, then enable UAC in vista and reinstall.:toast:
    Make sure you install it as Admin.
     
    Pinchy says thanks.
  6. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Yeah, stacks of problems with it. Its not that bad for me except for this scanning issue :p.

    I was actually thinking that myself, but I didnt want to re-install it again. Oh well, may as well give it a try :).

    Thanks for the suggestions.
     
  7. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    Also try turning off "sonar" before running first scan.:toast:

    (most I know ditched it for AVG or Nod 32 - too many issues)
     
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2007
  8. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Nope, re-installed with UAC on and still having problems.

    Ive noticed that it always stops on a file with "Zone.Identifer" at the end of the name, for example: C:\Programs\movie.zip:Zone.Identifier
     
  9. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    Yeah norton has always had problems with zone.identifier. It's used by both viruses and IE/Firefox. Tried turning off "SONAR" in 360?
     
  10. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Whats sonar.

    EDIT - found it :)...ill try scanning again ;).
     
  11. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Sonar off, still the same problem.
     
  12. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    that sucks, I got nothin else, except - AVG/NOD32! :toast:
     
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2007
  13. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
  14. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Lol, didnt work, "Norton 360 is already vista compatible"

    ...Yeah, my a$$ :p
     
  15. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    Did you read post #2 (same link)!! LOL :toast:
     
  16. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    lmao yeah

    Oh well, at least i can disable UAC again :) (annoying piece of.. :D)
     
  17. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    No more norton. Not only was that scanner not working, but all the time, when i left my computer on for around 12 hours, some systematic (norton) service would use over half my CPU, and would not stop till i restart :banghead:. Now I get why no body likes it :p.

    Anywho, whats a good AV/Firewall for Vista? (Need the firewall)
     
  18. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    Zone Alarm Firewall

    AVG or NOD 32 for AV

    :toast:
     
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2007
  19. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    I was using ZA and Nod32 in XP, seemed like a good mix. I never knew they had a Vista ZA though.

    Im trialing Kaspersky now, seemes to be good so far :).
     
  20. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    Yes, another good choice (I just don't like it that much, as it its not compatable with my secure work connection).
     
  21. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    I use Kaspersky Internet Security on my Vista installs. I've never had an issue with it. Absolutely love it.
     
  22. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    More problems :cry:

    I was doing a scan with Kaspersky and left my computer at about 35% (turned off the monitor screen and went for dinner). When I came back, the screen would not turn on; the monitor had no signal. I couldnt do nothing to get the signal back except a hard reboot. I thought it was just a random crash.

    Anyway, I started to scan again, checking it at around 50%. After typing here on TPU (a little while after I checked how it was going), my computer just locked up. The mouse completely stopped working. I couldnt do nothing. I doubt its a co-incidence...it seems to be a problem when scanning with KIS.
     
  23. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Maybe it's time for a fresh Vista install? It sounds like a Windows problem.

    I've run KIS on both 32 and 64bit Vista, without even a hiccup.
     
  24. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    I'm scanning each partition individually ATM. Started with documents, now onto C drive. This should narrow down the problem.

    I really cbb re-installing everything, well not within the next 6 months at least (got stacks of work to do). Im currently using around 300 of the 500GB, and there is a whole chunk in programs/games, which would take ages to re-install.

    Another thing would be backing up. It would take a good day to back up everything and a fair few DVD's (My other comp only has an 80GB HDD, so I cant just copy to the computer and copy it back).

    But, other than these anti-virus programs/firewalls (Nod32 was fine with Windows Firewall, but I dont trust Windows firewall :p), everything has been running really smoothly and I havent had one crash that wasn't my fault :).
     
  25. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    In the future, may I suggest doing 2 partitions on your hard drive. One for Windows and programs, and the other for storage. I do it, and it saves me tons of time on re-installs.

    Hope you get everything figured out with this, tho. Good Luck.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page