1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Not bleed properly or Too much for the pump???

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by 20mmrain, Apr 9, 2011.

  1. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,773 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    825
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    I just added a 2x140mm rad to my current WC set up. My set up before I added the Rad was....

    XSPC Rasa CPU Block
    EK 480 Rad (4x120mm)
    2x MCW80 GPU Blocks
    1x MCP655-B (No speed control but runs at 317Gph)
    1x Swiftech Micro Res.
    7/16 by 5/8 Tube

    In order to fit the second rad in my case I had to install it with nozzles facing down vertically.While the EK 480 Rad on the back of my case is still vertical but nozzels are up.

    My question is I have not got into too much testing yet but.... the temps seem a little worse then they were before. Is this too much for my Pump or would it be a better possibility that I did not bleed it all the way???

    Suggestions???

    Oh yeah if this helps....
    Old order....
    Pump>CPU>GPU>GPU>Rad>Res>Back to Pump

    New Order
    Pump>CPU>2x140 Rad>GPU>GPU>4x120 Rad>Res> Back to pump

    Was getting temps Overclocked to 4.5 Ghz around 54c load and 44c load on the GPU (Overclocked to almost 1000mhz)

    Now getting temps (Just backing up Steam) of around 47c CPU (Not overclocked) and 31c on the GPU (No load)
     
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2011
  2. MT Alex

    MT Alex

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,793 (1.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,627
    That does seem disappointing, and it doesn't seem realistic that your 655 couldn't keep up, although there isn't as much head pressure in that high flow pump. I noticed about a 1 degree increase in temps when I swapped out my thinner mcr240 rad with a thick XSPC rx240 when using my old Jingway 1200. I switched to a higher pressure pump, and now I run much cooler. How's about some pics, for kicks. I don't think the nozzle placement means jack, as closed loop systems move water with little regard to direction.
     
  3. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,773 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    825
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    So you don't think it should be the pump the eyy??? Alright possible....not bled correctly??? Or something else here are some pics... you can see by the pics I am currently experimenting with more bleeding and also a possible placement of a second pump.... but for all intents and purposes this is what it looks like.... [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,808 (13.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,190
    It shouldn't be the pump. I'm using a MCP355, use 90 degree fittings and have a pretty restrictive motherboard block. What is the order of your loop, it's hard to tell?
     
  5. Loosenut

    Loosenut

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    848 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    169
    Location:
    Montreal, Qc. Canada
    I'm thinking more along the lines of an air pocket restricting some of the flow
     
  6. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,773 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    825
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    Right now it is
    Pump>CPU>2x1400mm Rad>GPU>GPU>4x120mm Rad>Res> Back to the pump You thinking I should possibly move something???
     
  7. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Yeah me too , but the thinner RAD is going to restrict your flow rate as well . I think you should try to bleed it first , If this doesn't help I see it being a flow restriction from the thin rad in your loop . Nice loop though .
     
  8. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,808 (13.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,190
    Nah, it's not the "most efficient" setup but it all equalizes in the end. Preferably with your setup you would want to go pump>rad>cpu>rad>video cards>res>pump.

    You probablly have an air pocket in there. Preferably with just the pump running, shake/move your computer around to jar the air loose. I think you could do with just the 4x120 rad also.
     
  9. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,773 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    825
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    Yeah I am beginning to think that too (The 1 4x120mm rad thing) I have been shaking the shit out of it.... I think there is a air pocket in there too..... What I might do is...drain it and re fill it. I think I might have got some really bad air bubbles in it when filling it. I did it kind of funky. If that does not work.... I am going to go back to the 4x120mm rad only or possibly try moving the pump. If that does not all work I am going to sell off the 2x140mm and just stick with the 4x120mm rad. I was just worried about summer coming and I did not want to be restricted on overclocking with any ambient temps in my room.
     
  10. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,773 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    825
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    Just added a second pump I had laying around we will see how that does will report back later
     
  11. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,773 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    825
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    Okay guys I got my Second pump in.... it is a DD-CPX-Pro 12V Pump which is rated for 211Gph my next question to you guys is it okay to use two different speed pumps in a system. The reason I ask this is could it cause back pressure???

    The set up I have right now is....

    MCP-655-B>
    CPU Block >
    2x140mm res>
    DD-CPX-Pro 12V Pump>
    GPU's>
    4x140 mm Rad>
    Res >
    and back to pump

    Is this safe??? Or okay???

    What also could have fixed it is the fact I completely emptied the system and refilled and bled it.
     
  12. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    I don't think you will see any problem with running it like that at all . I would call it safe as you are close to the out put of the other one . Minimal back pressure at best . If you do not see it now I doubt you will ever . Good job ! How about a pic ? Man I really like the way you set that up .
     
  13. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,773 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    825
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    Well what types of things should I look for in Back pressure???? Also the MCP655 is 317GPH and the DD-CPX-Pro 12V Pump is 211 GPH is that close enough in pressure??? Or do you think I will be okay???

    First pic points everything out.... shows pumps and direction....
    [​IMG]
    Next pic is just to show it off...
    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  14. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,808 (13.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,190
    Getting your pump up higher will help. I recommend the XSPC dual 5.25" D5 resevoir. Gravity will help the pump and it will help bleed air out better.
     
  15. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,773 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    825
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    Yeah I meant to ask that since I am still a noob to WC. What are the rules on that.... I thought the res is what you want higher? It's the pump??? Or both..... the other thing is too I am running out of room in this case. I had to move all 3 of my HDD's up to the 5.25 bay to do this.

    Also I trust your opinion Erocker.... (not that I don't trust trickson just the more opinions the better) What do you think on the two different Pumps????
     
  16. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Really nice setup . Well I do not thing that you are going to see any thing impeding the pressure , The way you have it setup is not going to give you any real restriction on flow if any . Just keep an eye on the temps really and the res. if you Know what the flow looked like before and it looks the same now then it is a non issue . Looks GREAT to me . I wished I had a second pump !
     
    20mmrain says thanks.
  17. d3fct

    d3fct

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,087 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    Upstate NewYork
    very sexy looking loop, i have the same res for my cpu, the only thing i noticed from yours to mine was i filled mine less about 3/4 of an inch from the top. not sure if that has anything to do with it, as my water actually moves and ripples a bit. Just a thought, maybe you dont have enough room in the res for water displacement, try siphoning/draining a lil bit, see if that helps. also iv'e had air locks before, squeezing the tubes or shaking/tilting your rig as erocker said will help dislodge any air bubbles that may lie within rad, etc. I, even gone as far as hooking up a piece of tubing on a barb in the top of my microres, and actually had to suck start the loop, to get past a big ass air pocket.(insert dirty comment here, lol)
     
  18. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,047 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,107
    You might want to go pick up some water wetter from your local autoparts store. Put a small amount in your loop, about a cap full. It breaks the surface tension of the water, which breaks up air bubbles in the loop.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  19. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,773 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    825
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    You know I wonder if there is not something wrong with the MCP 655 B pump I have..... From what I can tell looking on the net.... people are getting way better performance with theirs then I am with mine. It almost seemed to me the DD CPX-Pro I have was running stronger.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page