1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

not getting the full speed

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by The_Real_DeaL31, Sep 28, 2008.

  1. The_Real_DeaL31 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    692 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    canada
    hey all, i have 1950pro 512mb agp card for one of my old school rigs, iam not getting the speed outtua this thing, before i got 86.000 in aquamark 3, now 70.000. i think its related to drivers, i tried 7.6 which is majorly slow to 8.9 with no luck, any ideas

    hears my system specs
    amd athlon 64 3200+ claw hammer oced to 2.340ghz
    asus k8u-x uli socket 754 uli chipset agp 3.0
    2gb kit of patriot pc3200 ram
    160gb ide wd hd
    Lg dvd-burner
    19 samsung lcd wide screen
    sb live 5.1 pci card
    5 in 1 usb pci card
    running winxp professional sp2
    arctic freezer pro 64
  2. SimFreak47

    SimFreak47 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    557 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    Location:
    In a city, thats in a state which is in the US, an
    Maybe your Athlon is bottlenecking your card?
  3. The_Real_DeaL31 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    692 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    canada
    i know it is, but it shoudnt be that bad, how come scored higher benches with the same system, and my game ran smoother before, also i see other people with p4 and athlons, with the same card
  4. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    i doubt that, not a real high powered card. Make sure AA and AF are for sure disabled, i always forget to disable them when benching, and it fux up my scores.
  5. The_Real_DeaL31 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    692 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    canada
    i know its not man, this is my oldest rig from the 5 i own, but it should perform alot better then this, i get 4392, in 3dmark06 is that alright
  6. SimFreak47

    SimFreak47 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    557 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    Location:
    In a city, thats in a state which is in the US, an
    Didn't you say the 3DMark thing was a waste of time?
  7. The_Real_DeaL31 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    692 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    canada
    i did actually, but even that said shouldn't i get higher
  8. SimFreak47

    SimFreak47 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    557 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    Location:
    In a city, thats in a state which is in the US, an
    But if they're pointless does it really matter :confused:

    I'm going to bed before I turn into a jerk-wad.
  9. The_Real_DeaL31 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    692 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    canada
    dude your missing my whole point lol
  10. The_Real_DeaL31 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    692 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    canada
    i was talking about quads to dual core cpu's, if u have a quad even with a lower clock, u still still get higher score, iam talking about a single core lmao
  11. Mandown

    Mandown New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    303 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    With your system that sounds about right, i get 5.3k with my 3500+ Venice s939 @2.6 with my card overclocked. I Think it was 8.6 catalyst that I got the best performance.

    If you can speed up your ram that always help me.
  12. The_Real_DeaL31 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    692 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    canada
    i got a amd 3500+ oced 2.750ghz 1.7v, i can hit 2.8ghz, but at 1.750 volts it runs way to hot,
  13. Mandown

    Mandown New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    303 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Wow that's some voltage there!:eek:. I could get mine to 2.9ghz with 1.65v and be rock stable, and temps only hit 55C. What core did you have and was that on the 754 or 939 socket?
  14. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,007 (5.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    for that kind of voltage i would think it would have to be a 754

    EDIT His mobo will give it away
    "asus k8u-x uli socket 754 uli chipset agp 3.0"
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. Mandown

    Mandown New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    303 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    wasn't sure if he meant a 3500+ on the same mobo or a diff.
  16. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,007 (5.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    oh. sorry i didn't even think of that. I still think it would be on the 754 because of the voltage but he could just have a bad binned 939 chip
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. The_Real_DeaL31 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    692 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    canada
    no man my original question was about my 1950pro agp using a asus k8u-x mobo, iam talking about athlon 64 3500+ san diego 939 socket, on a abit an8 3rd eye nf4 board
  18. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,007 (5.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    maybe you are getting lower scores because of clutter that has built-up try a fresh windows Install.?.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. SimFreak47

    SimFreak47 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    557 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    Location:
    In a city, thats in a state which is in the US, an
    :confused: ok your talking about one computer in the OP then a different one in another post. I'm incredibly confused.
  20. The_Real_DeaL31 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    692 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    canada
    i know it was totally off topic, but was towards mandown, just telling me how far i got my amd 3500+

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page