1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Not possible to read al senor temps without scrolling

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by KDK_Warhead, Sep 11, 2011.

  1. KDK_Warhead New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sweden
    I think GPUz is very useful when OCing but there is one thing that I find irritating.

    The senor values under the tab "Sensors" do not fit in the window so you need to scroll up and down to see both GPU AND VDDC temperatures and I don’t want to touch the mouse during a benchmark or ATI auto tuning.

    Is it possible to make the windows bigger? Or move the temperature values closer?
    Thank you,

    I'm currently using GPU-Z 0.5.5
     
    AsRock and Red_or_Dead say thanks.
  2. Red_or_Dead

    Red_or_Dead New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    Messages:
    76 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    YOU Knighted king-DOM
    yep, well presented. I'll go along with that.
     
  3. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,737 (5.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,537
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    I think I must be misunderstanding you, here is mine, I can see both temps fine..........
     

    Attached Files:

  4. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,045 (4.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,202
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Depends on what card ya got Tatty. I have XFX 6950...everything fits. Sapphire 6950, I got scroll too. Some cards have more sensors than others.
     
    Tatty_One says thanks.
  5. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,428 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,035
    Location:
    Minnesota/Norway
    You don't have as many sensors Tat.

    [​IMG]
     
  6. Red_or_Dead

    Red_or_Dead New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    Messages:
    76 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    YOU Knighted king-DOM
    It is card dependent, as some cards read more sensors than others
     
  7. Red_or_Dead

    Red_or_Dead New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    Messages:
    76 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    YOU Knighted king-DOM
    damn yous r quick
     
  8. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,737 (5.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,537
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    ahhhh right, I am so glad i got this card then, I am old so like simplicity :cool:
     
  9. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,099 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Yeah making the sensor window vertically resizable would be great :)
     
  10. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,991 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,716
    Location:
    US

    Yeah the 6970 is way shorter than most cards i have had.

    I am not sure if i requested this time time ago in the GPU-Z section and never happened of course and still would like to see it my self to although i think i was asking it all be re sizable. Might even just been a im to him some time ago either way i would still like to see it.

    http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=53
     
  11. KDK_Warhead New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sweden
    Alright, now I know why most people do not care. I do hope it is fixed same day.
    Thanks for all the reply’s.

    I need to upgrade my 4890 card soon anyway so Ii guess the top priority will be a card with few sensors ;)
     

    Attached Files:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page