1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Not showing all monitors

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by pips, Aug 15, 2012.

  1. pips New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi guys,

    Have a new laptop with Intel i7 3610qm and AMD 7970m with windows 7 64bit.

    The older version of GPU Z (6.2) wouldnt open on my machine - it would hang on splash screen- but thankfully 6.4 does....BUT.....

    Im not getting the GPU monitors for load, power or memory usage - real pain in the butt as it does show this info when I switch to the Intel HD Graphics 4000.

    Any help much appreciated !
     
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2012
  2. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,371 (3.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,567
    do you have the proper graphics drivers installed?

    can you post a screenshot? (little camera icon in the top right of the window)
     
  3. pips New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi Wizard,

    Many thanks for your reply Sir, and apologies for late reply as my laptop lives at my Mums place...

    Intel HD 4000.gif

    AMD 7970m.gif

    Yes I use the latest non-beta 12.6 drivers, although I do get that opencl error message - the problem is Im really not very PC literate , Ive tried to update these said opencl drivers ( what ever they are !) but my search results left me totally overwhelmed with regards to what and how I should be updating...

    Ok Im a real PC noob I hope you can see these ok.

    Many thanks
     
  4. pips New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey Wizzard , polite bump sir :)
     
  5. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,371 (3.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,567
    what laptop is that? could you post the first tab of gpuz? do you know if you use some kind of switchable graphics, a system that only turns on the amd graphics when gaming? and uses intel for desktop stuff
     
  6. detrall New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2014
    Messages:
    2 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hi,

    using gpu-z 0.7.9 in portable mode on my probook 450 and i have the same issue. like on the pictures here there is also missing monitors for my switchable amd graphics hd 8750m.

    i hoped to use gpu-z as a monitor for the working amd card but the only indicator is:

    core clock
    memory clock
    temperature
    fan speed %
    fan speed (rpm)

    so is this the intendent behavior for switchable graphics?

    when the temp. is rising, is that the proof for the amd card to be assigned correctly in catalyst center?

    or could you suggest another tool to test my amd card activity?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page