1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

NTLDR is missing Error

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Flava0ne, Jul 30, 2008.

  1. Flava0ne

    Flava0ne

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    491 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    192.168.0.1
    I just tried to boot up my system, but right after POST I get this NTLDR is missing Press Ctrl+Alt+Delete to restart error. Everytime I restart it keeps happening. What can I do to fix this error?
     
  2. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,070 (2.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    908
    make sure raid is set in your bios and if that doesnt fix it try repairing windows. Also there is about a million topics on this... google it.

    p.s

    didnt mean for that to sound rude.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,222 (11.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,525
    it means its either booting from the wrong hard drive, or windows is corrupt.

    Check the boot order in the bios, and be sure the hard drives are all connected.
     
  4. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
  5. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,222 (11.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,525
    oh a cause i've seen before is bootable USB. one time i left a flash drive in my mums OEM system, and it went nuts trying to boot from it.
     
  6. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,175 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    if not one of these solution there is other thing which is the hard disk problem, i don't remember there is a dos instruction to repair the ntldr use boot disk or cd
     
  7. {JNT}Raptor

    {JNT}Raptor New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    733 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    NY
    Sometimes a too aggressive overclcock can cause this as well......try running stock and see If It fixes Itself.

    Hope It Helps. :)
     
  8. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,576 (3.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,928
    Happened to me once. I fixed it by repairing Windows XP.
     
  9. thoughtdisorder

    thoughtdisorder New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,818 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    269
    Location:
    Just South of Mars
    ^Like Mussels said, USB drives or floppies can cause nightmares! Been there done that! Check for those and if no Usb's or floppies, try BP's idea^ try using the repair function.:)
     
  10. psyko12

    psyko12

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,863 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    168
    Boot from WinXp cd and do a repair.. Experienced that when I had my Athlon XP machine oc'ed and caused some corruption... Lol
     
  11. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,822 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,444
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page