1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

NTLDR is missing.

Discussion in 'General Software' started by technicks, Feb 13, 2007.

  1. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,560 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    Hi there.

    I installed Vista on my Maxtor 250 gb hd. First i formatted the C partition. Then inserted the dvd and installed Vista.
    When i reboot after install there is a message NTLDR is missing, press ctrl alt delete to restart.
    I tried to connect the hd to my friend's pc with his hd still in it. I can choose between his XP or my Vista install. If i choose the Vista it work's normaly.
    But if i remove his hd from the pc once again i get the NTLDR error.:cry:

    Any idea's are welkom.

    Thanks.
     
  2. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    First download the Maxtor hard drive testing utility. If you have no problems from that, try reinstalling Vista if you don't have anything important on it yet. That would be the quickest solution...
     
  3. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
  4. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    hmm...if your friend can boot off both OS when having both hdds running at the same time...that means the boot.ini has the wrong hard disk or partition to boot off. also on your friends computer...see what the boot.ini says for both installations...

    if it says something like...

    multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP" /fastdetect

    multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(1)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows Vista" /fastdetect

    this means that the...

    first hard disk, first partition is XP
    second hard disk, first partition is VISTA

    try changing the boot orders in the bios...where you can some how make your hdd a "second hard disk"


    also look at this: http://tinyempire.com/notes/ntldrismissing.htm


    http://mirror.href.com/thestarman/asm/mbr/bootini.htm

    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/289022


    edit...

    also make sure you dont have any usb thumb drives or anything that can be condsidered a hdd, this can throw of the location of the hard disk, expecially for SATA.
     
  5. Alec§taar New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    4,677 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Someone who's going to find NewTekie1 and teach hi
    Fixboot

    &

    FixMBR

    :)

    * 2 possibles that MIGHT help from the "RECOVERY CONSOLE" bootup from your installation Cd/DvD for your Os type...

    (If all else fails, like manually copying over NTLDR to your disk from it, etc.)

    APK

    P.S.=> If I were using that though, I would ONLY put the disk my OS is on, online & THAT DISK ONLY (so the damn thing doesn't get 'confused' seeing other controllers w/ disks on them online while you work w/ it... I have seen that happen, & especially w/ 3rd party controllers (like the one I use for example), & be sure you have that F6 drivers disk around if you use such controllers, so the OS can access them & the disks on them!)... apk
     
  6. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,560 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    Thank you for all your info. But somehow i got it to work.:toast:

    I left the dvd in the drive then when i came out of the bios it asked me to boot from dvd.
    So i thought what the h#ll i'll try it again.

    From the dvd i chose the memory test. Came out with no errors. But after it was ready it booted up Vista.:D and it worked perfectly.

    I was scared to boot up again but it had to be done because of the new ATI driver.
    Also the second time no problems.

    I don't know what solved it but i am glad it's over.:D
     
  7. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    This is from an old post of mine:

    does it still boot w/o the cd inserted?
     
  8. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,560 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    Yes, i tried taking the cd out and i still boots up.:D
     
  9. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    Good to hear ;)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page