1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Ntldr Missing Repair

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by FLYINHIGH, Jan 14, 2006.

  1. FLYINHIGH New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2006
    Messages:
    21 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    a friend of mine has a 200 gig hd that gets the message ntldr missing on boot up. he says he will give it to me for free if i can fix it. I dont want to boot from it i just want it for a 2nd hd.when i hook it up i get the same message.

    flyinhigh
  2. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,646 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,385
    check your bios boot order and make sure the bios will not try to boot off it
  3. loco New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2005
    Messages:
    29 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    disconnect all your hdd's and reformat it mine did it to. to make it boot i had to restore the mbr. to stop it i had to reformat.
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2006
  4. FLYINHIGH New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2006
    Messages:
    21 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hmm, plugged it in and made sure all the pins are right. when i hook it up the bios doesn't even see it. when its on the same cable as my main hd as slave the comp wants to boot from cd
  5. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    Hook it up as the primary master with nothing else on the cable, and format it with a windows 98 boot disk.

    http://bootdisk.com/bootdisk.htm/

    Boot off the floppy, and once you get to the command prompt type "format c: /s"

    If the bios wont see it as primary master, try a different cable. Some hard drives can be picky.
  6. newmodder New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Messages:
    669 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    british columbia
    format drive

    format the drive using the NTFS file system if you are loading win xp or 2000 pr as a blank drive
  7. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    Sometimes software cant see a drive at all if its file system is severely fucked up. You have to format and start from scratch.

    If your motherboard has a built in raid controller, see if you can do a low level format from that.
  8. FLYINHIGH New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2006
    Messages:
    21 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    cool, i'll try that tonight after the poker game
  9. loco New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2005
    Messages:
    29 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    clear the mbr on it with fdisk /mbr
  10. mydumpstinks New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Messages:
    14 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    is he overclocking? mine loses ntloader if i take the ram too high!
  11. FLYINHIGH New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2006
    Messages:
    21 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    just an update, absolutly nothing worked on this HD, so i took it in to one of the com weanies at the base and told them it was a test of thier skill! lol. well even they couldn't get it to do anything so i went to the bx (where this was bought but we didn't have the dang reciept!) bought another one, waited an hour and returned the old one on the new receipt. now i have a new wd 200 gig that is running quite fine in my new system. thanks for all the help guys!

    flyin

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page