1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Nvidia cards with different idle/3d clocks?

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by ShRoOmAlIsTiC, Jan 21, 2010.

  1. ShRoOmAlIsTiC

    ShRoOmAlIsTiC

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    859 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    164
    Location:
    Palm Desert, CA
    besides the gtx260,275, 280 and 285, what other nvidia cards have a power saving mode.

    my old 8800gts didnt, my 9400 doesnt, what others ones do. I checked out a gts250 with nibitor but it said it didnt recognized the bios.

    I like my gtx260 and all but its overkill for physx. I have edited the bios to be less of a power hog in idle mode but I think I might down grade. If I do downgrade I would prefer a card with bios triggered power saving mode.
     
  2. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,212 (3.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,797
    The 9800GT does if I remember right, used to fold with one. 99% sure the 9800GTX+ I had did it too.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. ShRoOmAlIsTiC

    ShRoOmAlIsTiC

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    859 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    164
    Location:
    Palm Desert, CA
    when I go to edit a bios with nibitor its only showing one voltage and one set of clock rates. is it a special bios that does it.

    Ive got the idle on this gtx260 at an awesome setting.

    Extra = 650/1400/1150 @ 1.15v
    3d = 200/500/100 @ .95v
    2d = 200/500/100 @ .95

    now at idle it sits at 7.26amps and load(physx) its at 24amps
     
  4. DirectorC

    DirectorC New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,624 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    268
    Location:
    Florizy
    The 9800GTX+ I just sold had it, my 8600GT doesn't.
     
  5. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,991 (5.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,085
    Location:
    Ohio
    I don't think it's worth it. You're better off getting a lower end card. It will cost you less money to buy, and the monster cards will probably use more power than the lower end cards even though the monster cards have idle clocks and the lower end cards don't. Get yourself like a 9500gt—it doesn't even have an external power connector. It just plugs in, no wire management to do, nothing.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 5 Million points folded for TPU
  6. ShRoOmAlIsTiC

    ShRoOmAlIsTiC

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    859 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    164
    Location:
    Palm Desert, CA
    I would really rather have the 8800gts 320mb again. that was a great physx card, it just wasnt very power efficient. 9500 is just alittle too low end for physx imo.
     
  7. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,991 (5.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,085
    Location:
    Ohio
    Really? 32 shaders, 256mb memory on the 128-bit bus seems fine to me for physx processing
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 5 Million points folded for TPU
  8. ShRoOmAlIsTiC

    ShRoOmAlIsTiC

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    859 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    164
    Location:
    Palm Desert, CA
    well the main thing I play with physx right now is batman. they recommend a 9800 I think for full fledge physx. a 9600gt would probly be good but its for me its not about being good enough, I want more then enough.
     
  9. somebody

    somebody New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    127 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Nib 5.2 EVGA GTS250 512MB
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Cheeseball

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    673 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    I have a question about this. Is it possible to add 2D/3D clocks and voltage to a reference 8800 GTS 512 by modifying the BIOS?

    I know that MSI Afterburner allows me to do this with the 2D clocks, but what about through BIOS modification?
     
  11. ShRoOmAlIsTiC

    ShRoOmAlIsTiC

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    859 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    164
    Location:
    Palm Desert, CA
    ive tried it and it didnt work with my old 8800gts 320mb. not sure when they emplimented it. I would like to do it to my 9400gt but not sure if ill mess something up.
     
  12. Papahyooie

    Papahyooie

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    619 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    134
    Location:
    Little Rock, AR
    9500gt is plenty for physx. I used an 8500gt and it ran every benchmark perfectly. Havent tried batman on it, but the physx is nowhere near as intensive as actual graphics. Go low end. That 9400 may even be enough.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page