1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

nVIDIA GeForce 6200 512 MB AGP Video Graphics Card

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by Arjai, Apr 4, 2012.

  1. Arjai

    Arjai

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,050 (2.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,219
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    What are all of your thoughts?

    I have an old KT4V VIA KT400 chipset with 2.2gigs ram, I'm getting a 3200 Barton to put in and I'm running windows7.

    I need a new card and have an AGP. This was well reviewed by customers on Amazon.

    The ATI cards I were looking at were way more expensive, and probably more than I need. Basic surfer with a wide screen monitor and I want to watch netflix. Aside from that a few Facebook games, is all.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. zootac New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    Messages:
    124 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    england
    KT4V VIA KT400 that mobo must be 10 years old,
     
  3. Arjai

    Arjai

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,050 (2.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,219
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    It's around that old, I think I bought this set up in 2003.
     
    zootac says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,589 (10.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,092
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Arjai says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. zootac New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    Messages:
    124 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    england
    I was using a 6800gt last year and was good for must old school games still cut it for me,
    was only 350 mhz max power lol
     
  6. Arjai

    Arjai

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,050 (2.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,219
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    Hey! Nice find!
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,840 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,534
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    The 6200 will offer the most compatibility as it is native AGP 8X, however it is "slow" but enough to do Aero and stuff. The 6600 like most of the "new" AGP cards has an AGP to PCIe bridge chip that can be incompatible with many boards and cause anything from artifacts to the card not even working on some boards. However, taking the risk on the 6600 GT AGP may offer you some better performance (but a small framebuffer unfortunately).
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  8. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,822 (3.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,481
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    How do you manage to get 2.2GB RAM? It's a very odd configuration. What combination of modules makes that?
     
  9. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,231 (11.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,529
    chuck in a 256MB stick, done. he's on DDR1
     
    qubit says thanks.
  10. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,846 (4.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,393
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    Hell your board won't run a 3200+ proc. The fastest proc supported is the 2800+. The 6600 should work fine in your board.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. Arjai

    Arjai

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,050 (2.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,219
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    556k plus, 2 1gig Dimms
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. Arjai

    Arjai

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,050 (2.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,219
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. Arjai

    Arjai

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,050 (2.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,219
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    Downloaded the latest Nvidia driver and went from the windows driver that gave me 1280x1024 (from a 1024x780 on the old ATI card) to my max res. 1680x1050! WOO HOO!!!

    Loving it!:toast:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,822 (3.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,481
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    That's great, glad it's working. :toast:

    I've found issues like that with the stock Windows drivers sometimes. Putting the latest one from nvidia's site always fixes it.
     
  15. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,464 (4.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,481
  16. Arjai

    Arjai

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,050 (2.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,219
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    Help!?!?!

    Ok, so, I have this 6600GT and I have the supplemental power plugged in and I have the latest driver from nVidia.

    However, when I run the win7 performance test, I get a blue screen and a reboot. Then I get a window asking to search the net for a solution, that comes up empty. The details of the shut down are thus:


    Source
    Windows

    Summary
    Shut down unexpectedly

    Date
    ‎4/‎13/‎2012 11:38 AM

    Status
    Report sent

    Problem signature
    Problem Event Name: BlueScreen
    OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1
    Locale ID: 1033

    Extra information about the problem
    BCCode: 116
    BCP1: 84AEB008
    BCP2: 91950ACE
    BCP3: 00000000
    BCP4: 00000002
    OS Version: 6_1_7601
    Service Pack: 1_0
    Product: 256_1
    Bucket ID: 0x116_TdrBCR:2_Tdr:2_IMAGE_nvlddmkm.sys
    Server information: 233c2ac9-e8e4-4b49-92ff-fa53c4fd4a91

    Does any of this make sense to any of you?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,711 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,279
    is that the only time it BSODs?
     
  18. Arjai

    Arjai

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,050 (2.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,219
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    Yes.

    Occasionally, when I have a full screen game going, i.e. Gardens of Time on Facebook, and I walk away and come back a few minutes later, the taskbar is visible but the rest of the screen is black. It comes back after a bit, slow,slow Duron, and I think that may be part of the screen saver but the BSOD's only occur running the win7 performance test.

    Right after the test finishes the 'tuning' part it goes dead. BSOD flashes so fast I can't tell what it's doing but, I'm assuming this report has some info, I just don't know what it means!
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,464 (4.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,481
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2012

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page