1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

nVidia GeForce FX 5200 Problem

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Mr.De Gaulle, May 28, 2006.

  1. Mr.De Gaulle New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Illinois
    I recently purchased a nVidia GeForce FX 5200 256 PCI video card, to replace my onboard video card, a Intel 82865G. In order to work properly, I had to disable the Intel so I get the nVidia to work. The card and the drivers were installed just fine, but know my computer refuses to play any games. Whenever I try to start up a game, some type of error message pops up and tells me that my video card does not meet the system requirments, this happens on EVERY game I try to play, even ones that are years old. I suspect that the games are reading my old on-board graphics card, and not the brand new FX 5200. How do I get games to read the new graphics card?

    System Specs: Dell Dimension 3000
    Microsoft Windows XP
    Intel 2.8 MHZ
    256 MB RAM
    nVidia GeForce FX 5200 256MB PCI // Old Card Intel 82866G
    33.5 GB Hardrive

    Any help would be appreciated!! :(
  2. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,982 (2.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    (Deleted)
    -Damn habbit of not reading everything
    Last edited: May 28, 2006
  3. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,513 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,142
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    Wow, your processor runs at 2.8 mHz!!!?!?!
  4. zekrahminator

    zekrahminator McLovin

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,114 (2.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    321
    Location:
    My house.
    ...I hate to be the one to tell you this, but quite frankly, FX5200's really don't meet system requirements of todays games. I hope you bought it at best buy or something, you're going to have to return it :p. After you're done returning that, get something like this and you won't see that "doesn't meet system requirements" message for a long time.
  5. Mr.De Gaulle New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Illinois
    The processor is really 2793 Mzh.

    Every game gives me a new error message. For example..Fable, which is compatible with a FX 5200, gives me an error message that says "DirectDraw was not detected on this system, do Dxdiag to check if it is disabled." Well I checked and DirectDraw IS enabled.

    The real problem is that my onboard video card, (which was disabled in order to install the new card) shows up on dxdiag and tells me that DirectDraw and other options are disabled, with no way to enable them since the onboard card is disabled. My theory earlier was that the games detected the onboard card, and not the new one.

    Other games that refuse to run:
    Fable : Star Wars Battlefront : Call of Duty : WarCraft 3 : The Sims : And even more.

    All of the games above worked with the onboard card.
  6. gygabite

    gygabite New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    489 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Aschaffenburg,Germany
    Do you have the latest drivers/patches?
  7. Mr.De Gaulle New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Illinois
    I tryed to earlier today but something was wrong with the nVidia site. Whenever I hit "accept" on the License Agreement nothing happened. It was a download for "Forceware", anybody know if that will help?
  8. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,279 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    709
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    Try disabling onboard video in your motherboard BIOS. If there is a conflict between the two video devices then that would resolve it.

    Also, I don't think he can get the x1600. His FX5200 is PCI video card, and he has a dimension 3000. That leads me to believe that he does not have an AGP or PCI-E slot. Am I correct Mr. De Gaulle?

    I think the best he can do is something like these:

    Radeon 9250
    FX5500
    Last edited: May 28, 2006
  9. Mr.De Gaulle New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Illinois
    My computer only supports PCI. I just installed the new drivers and they did nothing. I'm thinking of just returning the card as it is more trouble than it is worth.
  10. zekrahminator

    zekrahminator McLovin

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,114 (2.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    321
    Location:
    My house.
    I'm betting that Polaris is absolutely right, and you need to get into BIOS and disable integrated video. When your computer first turns on, it'll show you a bunch of hotkeys, and tell you which on will take you into setup, like "press F2 to enter setup". Find your hotkey, get into "setup", and then find out how to disable integtated video. This just goes to show you the advantages of custom computers...we don't have troubles like these. But then again, we do have troubles like failed video cards :).
  11. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    What card does your system think you are running? (to find out: right click desktop, properties, settings, advanced, adapter)

    By the sounds of it, you have only disabled your onboard graphics controller, you have not actually uninstalled it. If this is the case, uninstall ALL your graphics drivers (both the onboard and FX5200 in add/remove programs), then re-start your computer and install all of your FX5200 drivers.

    Just to let you know, i have a 128mb FX 5200 on my other computer (AGP) and i can run most of those games really well, i can play warcraft 3 on full settings :).
  12. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,982 (2.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    you can play warcraft 3 at full settings with a 5200?, how much it is overclocked?
  13. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    No OC at all :)...i dont know why, but i think the 5200 is just extremly compatible with my computer...its like they were made for each other.

    The comp its in has a 2.6Ghz, Hyper Threading, 800FSB,
    1GB (2x512mb) PC3200 RAM @ 400 MHz,
    Abit mobo
    The comp its in is called a Digidice if u wanna research it (its got a nice case...type "Abit digidice" on google image search)

    In counter strike:source, i got most settings on high, Trilinear Filtering and with 10 on 10 bots i get a decent 20-30 FPS, which is no lag at all. I once changed gfx cards into the comp i got now (look @ the system specs under my name) and i couldnt play warcraft 3 on lowest settings without lag, and source with low settings and like 5 on 5 bots i got like less than 10 FPS (SUPER lag!). I really dont know why this is because now with the X800 i got in this comp i get over 100 FPS in source and up to 170 :)

    Anyways, i hope my info helps :)

    Cheers :toast:
    Pinchy
    Last edited: May 29, 2006
  14. Mr.De Gaulle New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Illinois
    All I had to do was go into the BIOS and disable the old card. Thanks to everyone for their help, much appreciated!:)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page