1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Nvidia Geforce GTX 560 Ti Problems...?

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by Disgruntled, Dec 24, 2012.

  1. Disgruntled New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    12 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hi, I will get straight to the problem. I have the above card, newest drivers.
    My cpu:
    AMD Phenom(tm) II X2 555 Processor 3.2ghZ
    8.00 gigs of ram.
    Windows 7 64 bit.
    600w psu

    Wondering what the problem here is, my cpu junk? I play BF3, well attempt to, but its choppy as hell. And when I dropped the resolution it seems to get worse, very confused. This is most games, like Dead Island too, I drop graphics down in resolution, lower all the options and things seem worse than when moved from 1920x1080. This resolution seems to run the best but choppy.

    Do you need to know anymore information? Tips and suggestions are required! :)

    Thank you
  2. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,761 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,544
    Don't know about Dead Island, but BF3 does like quad cores.

    Most helpful thing you could do for us right now is to go to your user CP and enter the system specs for your computer.
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2012
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. Disgruntled New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    12 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Um, is this what you need to know?


    Windows 7 Home Premium

    System
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Manufacturer Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd.
    Model GA-880GM-UD2H
    Total amount of system memory 8.00 GB RAM
    System type 64-bit operating system
    Number of processor cores 2

    Storage
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Total size of hard disk(s) 931 GB
    Disk partition (C:) 742 GB Free (931 GB Total)
    Media drive (D:) CD/DVD
    Media drive (E:) CD/DVD
    Media drive (F:) CD/DVD

    Graphics
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Display adapter type NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560 Ti
    Total available graphics memory 4096 MB
    Dedicated graphics memory 1024 MB
    Dedicated system memory 0 MB
    Shared system memory 3072 MB
    Display adapter driver version 8.17.13.142
    Primary monitor resolution 1920x1080
    DirectX version DirectX 10

    Network
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Network Adapter Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
  4. Disgruntled New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    12 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I'm not sure whats going on. I've made the same pc for my brother, except he has a radeon 6770. Yet he can run these games fine. And he only has 4gigs of ram. I'm sad.
  5. TC-man

    TC-man

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    343 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    114
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Hi,

    please, check the temperature of the GPU; if it's overheating the videocard will throttle back and that can hamper 3D performance significantly. Also check the temperature of the CPU too, just to be sure.

    Furthermore, what's the brand and model of your PSU? Check what's the amperage of the (combined) 12V rail? Insufficient PSU can cause poor 3D performance, instability issues like e.g. freezes an crashes. A 600W rated PSU itself says nothing about the quality and stability of the power supply unit.
  6. xxdozer322

    xxdozer322

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Messages:
    435 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    133
    Location:
    Santa Ana, Ca.
    my old 560ti bottlenecked on my old x2, i went for a x4 965 and it was night and day for BF3. all that choppiness went away
  7. Disgruntled New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    12 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    well maybe dozer just answered my question.

    On the other hand, my psu is a Silverstone SST-ST60F-ES

    12V - 42A

    (says something near bottom of the psu, +12 combination load 504W)

    Not quite sure how to see my GPU temp,
  8. Disgruntled New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    12 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I tried to find this X4 965 but came up short at memory express, would like to buy it there, being right across the street from me.

    HTML:
    http://www.memoryexpress.com/Category/Processors
    this was all I came up with, which one is closest or even a bit better than the X4 965
  9. xxdozer322

    xxdozer322

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Messages:
    435 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    133
    Location:
    Santa Ana, Ca.
    Any x4 processor will do, i just said the 965 cus thats what i had
  10. TC-man

    TC-man

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    343 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    114
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Well, that Silverstone Strider 600W is more than enough for powering your PC.

    As for how to reduce the bottleneck, perhaps you can try unlocking the extra two cores of your Phenom II X2 555 to a quad core if you have the right motherboard; motherboards with the bios setting "Advanced Clock Calibration" can do that (different brand of motherboard may have a different name for such setting). The unlock may work or may not work, it's just like a lottery, it totally depends whether the unlocked cores can work stably without crashing or causing BSODs.

    Another article about such unlock.

    If such unlock succeeds, you can save up the money you wanted to spend on that Phenom II X4 965 upgrade.;)
  11. Disgruntled New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    12 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Ok, I'm going to do it, so help me if I can't game for a couple days.... lol
    Really though, i'd be choked. Here I go
  12. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,009 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    483
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    This is what he means. You can fill in what parts you have. It helps people help you..;)

    [​IMG]

    Do this (unlock the cores). Good Luck!!
  13. Disgruntled New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    12 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    well I read over these two pages about overclocking, and concluded that all I had to do was set EC firmware selec to Hybrid and ACC to auto. I saved and restarted, it showed on the start that yes, it was X4! but then i got a screen asking to repair (recommended) or Start windows normally. I chose start windows normally and all it did was reset the computer then take me back to this screen. I had to restore what I previously had to get back to windows, showing X2 again.
  14. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,009 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    483
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    did you raise your cpu voltage after you unlocked it?
  15. Disgruntled New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    12 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Ok now my computer goes on off. I'm on my phone now, is the pc fucked now? Its on for literally a second then off. Omg
  16. Disgruntled New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    12 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Thought she was dickered boys! HD to open er up and clear CMOS.
    So for th increasing voltages, I didn't see anything as Posted in that link but close so I changed those. Then it had a meltdown.
  17. Disgruntled New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    12 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Is it odd that my computer seems to be going much faster than it used to? Things open instantly now, unlike before.
    Crap Daddy says thanks.
  18. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,738 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,043
    What about the games? Any better?
  19. Disgruntled New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    12 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    nothing noticable, still choppy. I updated my bios, going to try again, maybe I will see the options like Vcore - 1.45V, NB, HT, DRAM, etc like on that link.
  20. Disgruntled New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    12 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Still looks the same. Don't feel comfortable changing things again but do want to get it working X4. When you say if I increased the voltage, is that just one option or all of these listed in the link.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page