1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

NVidia GTX 275 for dedicated Physx

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by RCoon, Jan 5, 2013.

  1. RCoon

    RCoon Forum Gypsy

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    6,322 (7.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,780
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Just added a GTX 275 to my system and run the correct software hacks to run it as dedicated physx, and verified with GPU-Z. However every single game is trying to run itself using my GTX 275 instead of my 7950's in xfire. I have the two 7950's in the top two slots and with the DVI plugged into those, and the 275 in the bottom slot with nothing but power going to it. I've run MSI Kombustor and both 7950's take 99% load but the physx is still being run from the cpu, the same with fluidmark.
    I have run the batch file with the Hack to set Physx to GPU instead of using nvidia control panel, as that simply says there is no attached GPU (though device manager shows it up.)
    Only realised this when i tried to run metro 2033 and it said i need shader 3.0 support -_-
    I have uninstalled and run driver sweeper and reinstalled but with the same results
    NEED HALP
  2. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,211 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,436
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
  3. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,495 (13.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,910
    Games that use CUDA (Metro 2033 being one of them) will not work with a dedicated PhysX card, due to this being a PhysX mod, not a CUDA mod. CUDA is not supported.
  4. RCoon

    RCoon Forum Gypsy

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    6,322 (7.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,780
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    So i simply cannot play metro 2033 when i have the extra card installed? Also why would kombustor and fluidmark not use the GPU either for physx?
    Also Windows Aero has been disabled.
  5. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,495 (13.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,910
    Kombustor doesn't use PhysX as far as I know. You may have to mess with extending your display in display properties. Try "connecting via VGA" even though it's not hooked up to a cable.
  6. RCoon

    RCoon Forum Gypsy

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    6,322 (7.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,780
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    That's only for Win XP, 7 sorts that stuff out for you
  7. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,495 (13.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,910
    No it really doesn't. You may want to try using this PhysX system software if you aren't on it already: http://www.ngohq.com/home.php?page=Files&go=giveme&dwn_id=765

    You also may want to search for the particular game you want to run PhysX in and see if any files need to be removed/changed within the game folder. For example you need to remove some PhysX files in Borderlands 2 to get it to work.
  8. RCoon

    RCoon Forum Gypsy

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    6,322 (7.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,780
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    That's the forum post i read to get this far in the first place. Trying something now
  9. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    11,959 (4.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,337

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page