1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Nvidia HDMI Audio Out to TV Not Working

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Polaris573, Aug 23, 2010.

  1. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,279 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    709
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    So I've been staying at a hotel the past few months and I've had my laptop plugged into the TV via HDMI so I can watch netflix. Everything worked fine for months no problem. Then yesterday audio just stopped working and I can't use any resolution other than 1280x720 even if I try to force it.

    Any suggestions beyond the usual drivers, shutdown, unplug, or system restore shiznit?

    Relevant hardware:

    Laptop: Asus G60JX
    Video Card: Nvidia GTS360M
    newtekie1 says thanks.
  2. Phxprovost

    Phxprovost Xtreme Refugee

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,215 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    262
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    maybe its the hdmi cable, i just had one die on me the other day, screen came on and looked like pulsating red sand, swapped it out for a new one and everything is fine now.
    newtekie1 says thanks.
  3. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,279 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    709
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    Already bought a new one.
    newtekie1 says thanks.
  4. TechPowerDown Guest

    kinda hard to tell since we don't know what you have been doing with your laptop 24/7 nor do you.

    1.) have you recently installed anything?

    2.) the obvious and i feel stupid for asking, is your laptops volume turned on? and is the mixer volume up for whatever program your using to stream it. i've done that before with IE :banghead:
  5. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,279 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    709
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    more like doing stuff with it 3/7. I work 13/7.

    Haven't installed anything in a month.
    It might have done an auto-update.
    OMG it was muted :p (not really)
    Sound comes out of laptop speakers just not the TV
    Re-installed audio drivers tonight
    Ran system-restore to rollback to several days before problem started
    restarted (numerous times)

    Audio Control Panel says TV is not plugged in (It is)

    [​IMG]

    Probably going to have to use my three free hours tomorrow to format so I can watch Netflix Tuesday
    newtekie1 says thanks.
  6. TechPowerDown Guest



    :banghead: thats frustrating, and why would you install the audio drivers, THEN roll back...

    formatting is what i do when microsucks slows down/gives me a problem
  7. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,279 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    709
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    Why re-install drivers then rollback? Who knows. I'm flailing madly to solve the problem before I have to go to sleep and start work again. It's hard to get anything done when you don't get days off from work and work 12-14 hours per day.

    Formatting is what you do when you don't have time to actually solve the problem. Looking for the path of least resistance here
    newtekie1 says thanks.
  8. TechPowerDown Guest

    well the least resistance IMO would be reinstalling win7
  9. twilyth Guest

  10. shevanel

    shevanel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,479 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    406
    Location:
    Leesburg, FL
    sounds like the audio chip on the 360m kicked the bucket maybe due to excessive heat?

    It's probably a driver issue though...

    I was messing around with my audio drivers a few months ago and had the same issue.. OS reinstall solved it.
    newtekie1 says thanks.
  11. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,279 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    709
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    I figured it out. Nvidia Control Panel and/or Windows weren't properly grabbing the EDID information for the LG TVs in the hotel anymore. Even after a format I couldn't get it to work because of that.

    To fix it this is what you have to do.

    1. Download MonInfo
    2. Choose the EDID for your TV.
    3. Save it as a .inf
    4. Use that .inf file as the driver for your TV rather than Generic PnP monitor driver.
    Last edited: Aug 30, 2010
    Soylent Joe, newtekie1 and shevanel say thanks.
  12. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,863 (6.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,968
    Glad you got it fixed.

    Subbed for the info!
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page