1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Nvidia Optimus crashing games

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by bpgt64, Nov 4, 2012.

  1. bpgt64

    bpgt64

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,426 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    193
    Location:
    ATL, GA
    This all pertains to my laptop;

    AVA Direct - MSI GT70- ONC
    i7 36XXqm
    G.Skill 2x4GBs memory
    Intel HD 4000 GPU
    Nvidia GTX 675M
    Samsung 830 256GB HDD
    Windows 7 Pro

    Whenever I que up a video game the screen flikrs as if it's trying to load the game then the game crashes. When I add the -windowed flag to the game, it launches fine. I'd really like to be able to run the game in fullscreen mode though. Any ideas? I have reinstalled and upgrade both Intel and Nvidia drivers sets to Beta drivers, and the last WHQL drivers, get the same issue on either sets.
  2. ALMOSTunseen

    ALMOSTunseen

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2012
    Messages:
    831 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    316
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    If optimus is causing this, have you tried turning it off?
    [​IMG]
  3. bpgt64

    bpgt64

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,426 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    193
    Location:
    ATL, GA
    I don't think there is a way to turn it off...
  4. PLSG08

    PLSG08

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    Messages:
    219 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Where ever the wind blows
    There is no way to turn off optimus. According to what I did back then, I installed the latest driver from Nvidia's site, then open the control panel and head to manage 3D settings and selct the app you want. then on the list-down, select your GPU.

    Ever since my crashes stopped (Oh I did this on a GeForce 310M)
  5. ALMOSTunseen

    ALMOSTunseen

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2012
    Messages:
    831 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    316
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    there is another setting you can adjust. To my memory, you have to go into the 3d settings, and adjust the power management of the settings for your game to the max performance setting.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page