1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

NVidia Panel Problem

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by RoboX, Dec 19, 2013.

  1. RoboX

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012
    Messages:
    105 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Italy
    guys the nvidia panel will not open more, office for a bit empty and then gives me the message has stopped working .... I also clean reinstalled nvidia geforce experience and drivers. I have a GTX670
  2. Blue-Knight

    Blue-Knight

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    332 (2.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    47
    Go to bios, select to start with onboard graphics (if any).
    Remove your graphics card.
    Start the OS without it.
    Remove NVIDIA drivers permanently. Delete NVIDIA folder if it remains there.
    Go to BIOS, select to start with PCI-E slot (if any).
    Connect your graphics card to the motherboard.
    Start the OS and install the drivers.

    If the above doesn't work:
    Reinstall your operating system (clean install).
    After it is installed, don't install anything. Install the driver first.
    If this issue remains make sure you are using the latest stable driver version for your GPU.

    If all the above doesn't work (then maybe your graphics card or pci-e slot is damaged or something worse):
    Try installing a totally different operating system (e.g.: Linux).
    Install the drivers.
    If it remains not working properly that may be a problem with your graphics card or something worse.

    And that's all I can remember right now...
  3. RoboX

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012
    Messages:
    105 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Italy
    ok, same problem

    windows and drivers up to date...event viewer say thath:

    Name of the application that generated the error: nvcplui.exe, version: 7.5.780.0, time stamp: 0x5280ecdc
    Name of the module that generated the error: nvgames.dll, version: 6.14.13.3182, time stamp: 0x5280f007
    Exception code: 0xc0000417
    Offset error 0x000000000023554c
    ID process that caused the error: 0xff4
    Start time of the application that generated the error: 0x01cefd16b0188eed
    Path of the application that generated the error: C: \ Program Files \ NVIDIA Corporation \ Control Panel Client \ nvcplui.exe
    The path of the module that generated the error: C: \ Program Files \ NVIDIA Corporation \ Display \ nvgames.dll
    ID reporting: fd5992e0-6909-11e3-bec3-90e6ba1e1b81
    Full name of the package that generated the error:
    Application ID on the package that generated the error:
  4. Blue-Knight

    Blue-Knight

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    332 (2.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    47
    This is usually a software problem (at least when it happened to me). Try re-installing your operating system from scratch and avoid installing unnecessary or cosmetic applications.
  5. RoboX

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012
    Messages:
    105 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Italy
  6. Blue-Knight

    Blue-Knight

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    332 (2.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    47
    In this case it never happened to me. I thought it was more a "random" problem.

    Your account has administrative privileges? Don't know if it matters, but if your Windows account is limited I would change it to administrator.

    If I understood correctly (I think no)...
  7. RoboX

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012
    Messages:
    105 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Italy
    My account has administrative privileges...(I think that in Administrator profile the nvidia panel work because the desktop is empty, like has explained in the link thath I post)

    Big Problem. Anyone can help me?
  8. True Christian

    True Christian

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2013
    Messages:
    51 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    I hate to say it but your going to have to reinstall Windows and start from scratch. This has happened to me before and this was the only way.
  9. RoboX

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012
    Messages:
    105 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Italy
    I hope non...I can create another profile (this work....i tried) but i dont know if it work also if I copy in it all data (folders in users)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page