1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

NVIDIA PhysX System Software Version 8.09.04 Released

Discussion in 'News' started by malware, Sep 16, 2008.

  1. malware New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    5,476 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    NVIDIA released today the latest WHQL version of its NVIDIA PhysX System Software. Version 8.09.04 supports both Windows XP and Windows Vista (32-bit and 64-bit).


    Release Highlights:
    • Supports for NVIDIA PhysX acceleration on all GeForce 8-series, 9-series and 200-series GPUs with a minimum of 256MB dedicated graphics memory.
    • Experience GPU PhysX acceleration in several full games and demos today by downloading the GeForce Power Pack.
    • Supports AGEIA PhysX processors and software runtimes (no change to PPU driver support).
    • Includes the latest PhysX runtimes used in the latest game titles.
    • Supports the following NVIDIA PhysX runtime engines: 2.8.1, 2.8.0, 2.7.4, 2.7.3, 2.7.2, 2.7.1, 2.7.0, 2.6.x, 2.5.x, 2.4.x and 2.3.x
    • Supports NVIDIA PhysX acceleration on GeForce via CUDA 2.0 for SDK versions 2.7.3, 2.7.2, 2.8.0 and 2.8.1 (requires graphics driver v177.81 or later).
    • The PhysX control panel can be found in the Windows Start Menu under NVIDIA Corporation.

    DOWNLOAD: NVIDIA PhysX System Software Version 8.09.04

    Source: NVIDIA
     
    CStylen and hat say thanks.
  2. Darkrealms

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    851 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks malware.
    Has the 256mb minimum always been there and I just never paid enough attention or is that a new requirement?
     
  3. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,678 (13.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,075
    So are these graphics drivers with PhysX included? Will you be able to run a Nvidia card as a standalone PPU now?
     
  4. Darkrealms

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    851 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    USA
    Not sure about the entire question but yes these are the physix drivers that Nvida has. I'll be trying tonight after I install the 177.41 regular drivers.

    Here is what their page says so I'd assume normal card drivers are required:
    Supports NVIDIA PhysX acceleration on GeForce via CUDA 2.0 for SDK versions 2.7.3, 2.7.2, 2.8.0 and 2.8.1 (requires graphics driver v177.81 or later).

    For CUDA you'd go here to download those drivers:
    http://www.nvidia.com/object/cuda_get.html

    EDIT
    Looks like for the reqs. of 177.81 or later you'd have to download beta drivers from here (I think) http://www.nvidia.com/Download/Find.aspx?lang=en-us
    /EDIT
     
    Last edited: Sep 16, 2008
    erocker says thanks.
  5. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,678 (13.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,075
    Just trying to get my ATi card (display) and a Nvidia card (physics) to work in Vista together. So basically, I don't want the vid drivers for the Nvidia card just the physics drivers, and for the card to be able to run as a standalone physics processor.
     
  6. Darkrealms

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    851 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    USA
    Sorry, then I can't answer your question.
     
  7. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,678 (13.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,075
    Naw, you answered it. (requires graphics driver 177.81 or later) Well... I missed it in the OP.:eek:
     
  8. Darkrealms

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    851 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    USA
    See my above post on where you can get the beta drivers of 177.92 (I edited it).
     
  9. OnBoard

    OnBoard New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,044 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    379
    Location:
    Finland
    Have to try these to see if performance has increased, but more important thing to know would be has the performance increased using another GPU as a dedicated PhysX card.

    Works in XP and Windows 7, not in Vista at the moment. Someone has tried modifying the drivers as sound card and other stuff as well as copying Windows 7 stuff to Vista, but didn't work. Maybe Microsoft/NVIDIA can come up with a workaround.

    long version of the story here:
    http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=270616
     
  10. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,678 (13.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,075
    It DOES work in Windows 7! Nice to hear. I heard that MS is working on allowing Vista to use two separate display drivers, hopefully this will be soon. As feeble as it is, it's all for the sake of a Vantage score.:ohwell:
     
  11. Darkrealms

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    851 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    USA
    I know that Vista (Busness,Premium) has better features but things like this keep me on XP, XP 64 soon (this week hopefully).
    We must have our goals ; )
    Right now mines getting in the top few of TPU's f@h : )
    (Ok top 10 would make me happy, I started last week)
     
  12. OnBoard

    OnBoard New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,044 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    379
    Location:
    Finland
    Yes, it's good new that it works in 7, can't be that much different than Vista, so hopefully the 2 separate display drivers will work soon. Good thing about it not working is that there shouldn't be any trouble going from ATI to NVIDIA or vice versa. With XP you needed uninstalling and driver cleaning.
     
  13. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    do you need a completelly different card to run physx?
    why are people wondering if it works in windows 7? isnt the release date 2010?
     
  14. Darkrealms

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    851 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    USA
    We are all hoping Windows 7 will be a good product and not bloated or a resource hog like Vista. The more positive stuff I hear about it the better : )
    Weird, I must have just gotten lucky. We are running a couple of systems here with both ATI and Nvidia video cards (don't ask why apparently it was what they had) and we have displays on both.
     
  15. timta2

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    816 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    114
    Location:
    Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
    I'm pretty sure that has been a requirement since Nvida released the drivers.
     
  16. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    I honestly don't think MS necessarily has to enable 2 video drivers at once (although it would be nice), I think nvidia could just make a Physx driver that doesn't register the card as a display device, but as a co-processor (like the original Physx cards). That would solve any future problems as well.
     
  17. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,176 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    so now nvidia still move on in physics and they do well , any new banchmarks , maybe will see some different in vantag
     
  18. MarcusTaz

    MarcusTaz

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    433 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Location:
    NJ
    Excellent point Wile E. I think this would be a good move to get Nvidia cards into machines with ATI. Could help the Nvidia bottom line which is suffering atm...
     
  19. choppy

    choppy

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,173 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    150
    Location:
    UK
    to do this ati + nvidia physx thing in XP, do you have to have 2 pci-express x16 slots? or in my case, can i use my ati card as display in pci-xpress16 slot, and use an nvidia card in pci slot?
     
  20. MarcusTaz

    MarcusTaz

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    433 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Location:
    NJ
    PCI? This is for series 8 and up cards so correct me if I am wrong but there is no 8 series let alone 9 series that are PCI... Hence it must be 2 PCI-E slots...
     
  21. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,648 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,490
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    No, one card is enuff providing it is at least an 8 series card or above of course, in a Px enabled game there is a FPS hit with Px enabled, that hit will depend on the power of your single card, for example, if you have GRAW2 and are managing to JUST play that game currently at your resolution on max everything detail, chances are that you wont be able to play at that detail with Px enabled, then you have to weigh up if the Px effects warrant the decrease in Image quality......with 2 cards that is largely sorted.
     
  22. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,648 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,490
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    There are some (but very few) 8 series cards that are just PCI, for example, the Albatron 8600GT, for those with only a single PCI-E slot, this could be an alternative as a relitively cheap 2nd card solution, problem is, as I understand it, ALbatron cards are only retailed in Asia and parts of europe.
     
  23. choppy

    choppy

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,173 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    150
    Location:
    UK
    ive seen mods that take a pci-e card and you cut the pins off to run in pci slot, dunno if that would work for physx tho...just a thought
     
  24. OnBoard

    OnBoard New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,044 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    379
    Location:
    Finland
    Say what :confused: PCI-E has tinier gold plates than PCI, it wouldn't even make contact in right places, if it would in some miracle way work :) Someone could have done that to make a card fit a PCI-E 4x slot, but it's easier to cut the end of the slot instead.
     
  25. choppy

    choppy

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,173 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    150
    Location:
    UK
    yea, im trying to find the page i came across a few months back


    edit: alright i cant find the page, but its a mod where a guy takes a pcie x16 card and cuts the pins off so it runs in pcie x1 (NOT pci like i thought) .. so my question , possible to mod a nvidia card to run as physx in pcie x1 ?
     
    Last edited: Sep 17, 2008

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page