1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

NVIDIA Posts GeForce 314.22 WHQL Drivers

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Mar 25, 2013.

  1. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,847 (11.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,714
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    NVIDIA posted GeForce 314.22 driver-suite, just in time for Bioshock: Infinite. The WHQL-signed drivers offer performance increments as high as 41 percent in Bioshock: Infinite; and up to 60 percent in Tomb Raider (2013), up to 23 percent in Sniper Elite V2, and up to 13 percent in Sleeping Dogs. These results were produced using a GeForce GTX 680, and NVIDIA claims the gains "will be seen on other GPUs also, though to varying degrees." The results are in comparison to the previous GeForce 314.07 WHQL drivers.

    GeForce 314.22 WHQL is also claimed to improve SLI performance (tested using GTX 680), for Sniper Elite V2 by up to 21 percent, up to 14 percent in Sleeping Dogs, up to 10 percent in StarCraft II, and up to 15 percent in Civilization V. SLI support is added/improved for Sniper Elite: Nazi Zombie Army, Dungeons and Dragons: Neverwinter, and BioShock Infinite.

    DOWNLOAD: NVIDIA GeForce 314.22 WHQL for Windows 8/7/Vista 64-bit, Windows 8/7/Vista 32-bit, Windows XP, and Windows XP 64-bit
     
    jihadjoe says thanks.
  2. Drone

    Drone

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,828 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,581
    won't show version number in dxdiag
     
    syeef says thanks.
  3. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,116 (6.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,314
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Awesome. Will install these when I get home from Hawaii. Just watched some Bioshock video reviews, I need it now! Looks so awesome.
     
  4. syeef

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Messages:
    287 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    ^This.

    Also GPU-Z is not reporting PhysX in my System:

    [​IMG]
     
  5. Finners

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    146 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    40
    driver version showing in dxdiag and gpu-z reporting physx here, no problem. I'm running a 680 as well
     
  6. syeef

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Messages:
    287 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    PhysX fixed.
    For some reason, Nvidia Installer didn't install PhysX, so had to manually installed it.

    But version number still missing in dxdiag:

    [​IMG]
     
  7. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,915 (5.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,357
    I dont play any of the games listed anyway So i guess I will sit this one out.

    I was hoping they would come out with a SLi profile for ARMA III :shadedshu:shadedshu
     
  8. jihadjoe

    jihadjoe

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    392 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    I think you borked something. I just installed mine straight in express mode and have had no problems.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  9. natr0n

    natr0n

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Messages:
    2,007 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,040
    It's really nice to still see XP64 drivers.
     
  10. syeef

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Messages:
    287 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
  11. lZKoce

    lZKoce

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    674 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    82
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    Done...aaand done. Works like before. No issues so far.
     
  12. Cyras

    Cyras

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
  13. Novulux

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    150 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Power saving mode, most recent cards do it...
     
  14. Drone

    Drone

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,828 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,581
    Yeah version number shows in Device Manager and in GPU-Z and driver/physx works perfectly no problems at all ... only dxdiag won't show version number. :confused: Before .22 did you use beta .21 (I did) or some other version?
     
  15. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,116 (6.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,314
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Why does it matter? As long as the driver is working, whats the problem?
     
  16. Cyras

    Cyras

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Look again, before the @ is the connection between the Motherboard and the GPU, after the @ the current mode (Load, Power saving)

    My Card
    [​IMG]
     
  17. syeef

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Messages:
    287 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    He has a ASUS Commando P965 motherboard, which has PCIe 1.1 bus.

    @Drone, no I didn't use any beta.
     
  18. jihadjoe

    jihadjoe

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    392 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    ^ To be fair I had forgotten to make my system specs visible when I first made that post.

    I just noticed the checkbox in the UserCP after you pointed out that you were using Windows 8, and felt stupid about my first reply which I did before reading your system specs.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page