1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

NVIDIA Readies Second GK110-based SKU

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Mar 8, 2013.

  1. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,431 (11.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,618
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Following the launch of its consumer-oriented GeForce GTX Titan, NVIDIA is planning its second graphics card based on the 28 nm GK110 silicon, this one for professionals, and featuring in the Quadro family. Likely bearing the model name Quadro K6000, the card is expected to feature 13 of the GK110's 15 streaming multiprocessors (SMXs), which work out to 2,496 CUDA cores, 208 TMUs, 40 ROPs, and a 320-bit wide GDDR5 memory interface, likely holding 5 GB of memory. The configuration could be just about enough for 1 TFLOP/s double-precision floating-point performance, and could hence offer an upgrade over Fermi-based Quadro 6000.

    [​IMG]

    Sources: X-bit Labs, Arab PC World
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2013
  2. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,981 (2.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    800
    Location:
    Italy
    Wonder what a full fledged GK110 could achieve, AFAIK there is no full enabled GK110, right?
  3. LDNL

    LDNL

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    458 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    105
    Location:
    Finland
    Titan X2, x3 the price ... ohh wait that is right when it comes to Quadro :laugh:
  4. TheHunter

    TheHunter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    922 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    335
    Location:
    Europa
    This looks like a GF110 570GTX variant in the near future.

    But if "full" GK110 14SMX costs 1000$, then this crippled 13SMX could very well be a 650-700$ gpu, still to much imo..
  5. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,981 (2.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    800
    Location:
    Italy
    I think that if they remove the fancy cooler thingy and reduce the amount of VRAM to 3 gigs they could very well sell one at 400 eur
  6. Jack1n

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,017 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    225
    Location:
    Central Israel
    A full GK110 packs 15SMX units,the only card that has all of them enabled is the Tesla variant.
  7. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,981 (2.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    800
    Location:
    Italy
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nvidia_Tesla

    AFAIK the highest end of Tesla GPUs is the K20X which has the same SMX units enabled as the GTX Titan, which are 14 (2688 CUDA cores).

    There is no 15 SMX unit available if I'm not mistaken.
  8. Jack1n

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,017 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    225
    Location:
    Central Israel
    Yes that is correct for some reason i thought the k20 had all enabled.
  9. T4C Fantasy

    T4C Fantasy CPU & GPU DB Maintainer

    Joined:
    May 7, 2012
    Messages:
    973 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    411
  10. jihadjoe

    jihadjoe

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    385 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    97
    Called the K6000, because it will cost $6000! :laugh:
  11. bogami

    bogami

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    246 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Slovenia
    See how Invidia treats customers and no competition when you can afford to sell the failed processors produced for the big money. What I think: Production of processors avoids making processors failed after the test determines how many were able to reach the desired standards and if a cluster does not work the chip useless for K20 product well then, this is pushed as the best GPU product and sell as much as $ 1000. Already here we suffer for a nice number of cores and now we will be pushed to THIS group failed processors which two clusters inoperative for big money. So far, the TESLA GPU show many weaknesses in the inefficiency of individual cores to Fremen arhitekruri and a strong increase of these is made ​​by several problems such as low FPS in multi GPU option (SLI) has fueled heating due to loading times ... Maybe two processors on the card made ​​better efficiency and, of course, would be $ 1,000 price make it more bearable for second-class chip. I hope you understand the dilemma.:shadedshu
  12. Shihabyooo

    Shihabyooo

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Messages:
    566 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    110
    Location:
    A sad excuse of a country called Sudan.
    They could probably sell it for less as it is. Could, but [/i]wouldn't[/i]..

    Wait for the GTX780 (Or Titan 2 or something). Remember Fermi?
    GF100 ->GF110.
  13. Solidstate89

    Solidstate89

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    Messages:
    196 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Western New York
    It's a Quadro card, it'll be more than that. Expect 2-3 grand for it, if not more.

    Remember, when you pay for a Quadro or FirePro card you're not paying for the hardware; you're paying for the ISV-certified drivers.
  14. TheHunter

    TheHunter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    922 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    335
    Location:
    Europa
    ^
    Im referring to Geforce variant with those or similar specs., of course this Quadro K6000 will be more then 1000$, more like +2.5K $.

    Yep, that's why i used "" by the word full. ;)
  15. NeoXF

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Messages:
    615 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    80
    And call it what? TITAN LE? That would never happen.

    Anyway, THEORETICALLY it would have either 2,5, 3,75 or 5GB of VRAM, not 3 or 4, because of the bus.
  16. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,981 (2.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    800
    Location:
    Italy
    The GTX 580 has a 384bit bus width and there are 3GB versions.

    The GTX Titan has a 384bit bus, why is it different? Logic tells me that it can be made 3GB.


    http://www.geforce.co.uk/hardware/desktop-gpus/geforce-gtx-580/specifications

    http://www.geforce.co.uk/hardware/desktop-gpus/geforce-gtx-titan/specifications

    That was an unnecessary and incorrect nitpick :p
  17. Edgarstrong

    Edgarstrong New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    66 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Marsala
    Can you play games on this?
  18. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,981 (2.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    800
    Location:
    Italy
  19. jihadjoe

    jihadjoe

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    385 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    97
    Unnecesary, perhaps. But he isn't incorrect. If you read the whole of the first post, btarunr said the card would likely be 320-bit, not 384. So the RAM amounts will be more like the 570, less like the 580.

    The GTX570 has a 320 bit bus, and there are 2.5GB versions
    The 13-sm GK110, if it has a 320 bit bus can easily have 5GB VRAM using chips with double the density compared to what was in the GTX570.
  20. HumanSmoke

    HumanSmoke

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1,287 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    408
    Theoretically, the framebuffer could be virtually anything. Between Nvidia's memory controllers being able to support asymmetric memory configurations (different density chips on the same package), and the ability of the GDDR5 controllers to operate in clamshell mode there are a hell of a lot of configurations available.

    Wouldn't surprise me if Nvidia loaded the Quadro with a high (and round) number for marketing purposes as well as intended workload.
  21. NeoXF

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Messages:
    615 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    80

    Agreed, but it would most likely be something more 320bit-friendly. So 2,5GB at minimum... actually, if something like this for consumer would ever come to market, I'd thin 5GB would seems fit best against the TITAN's 6GB... well, maybe with 2,5 or 3,75GB as a more "value" version.

    All in all, I don't see this happening. But if it would, it would probably be something GTX 700 or 800 related. As would a AMD Radeon HD 8000 or 9000 series, by the end of the year...

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page