1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

NVIDIA Rolls Out the GeForce 340.52 WHQL Graphics Driver

Discussion in 'News' started by Cristian_25H, Jul 29, 2014.

  1. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,723 (1.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    579
    ^with option to d/l specif driver of the full package.
     
    VulkanBros says thanks.
  2. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    4,035 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,345
    Location:
    Louisiana
    There is. On my gaming rig I have GeForce Experience. On my HTPC, I installed only the driviers. The option is a checkbox like all the others if it isn't installed yet. If it is, and you decide you don't like it, you may uninstall it like a normal program.
     
  3. claylomax

    claylomax

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,656 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    London
    overinformation? I haven't seen the advert on the buses like Call of Duty series :laugh:
     
    erixx says thanks.
  4. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,723 (1.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    579
    Yeah, if it is not on a bus, it does not exist right! Internets, wake up! LOL
     
  5. claylomax

    claylomax

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,656 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    London
    Que es de broma tio!
     
    erixx says thanks.
  6. Prima.Vera

    Prima.Vera

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2,536 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    358
    So far, the Watch Dogs no longer crashing with those drivers.
     
    erixx says thanks.
  7. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,723 (1.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    579
    Lo sé, claylomax, buen hombre :) Thanks, that was delicious.
     
  8. TheHunter

    TheHunter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    1,049 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    430
    Location:
    Europa
    Yes they're aware of this, started with 337.61+, apparently 337.50 is ok.


    Should be fixed in next driver or 2.
     
  9. VulkanBros

    VulkanBros

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,461 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    378
    Location:
    The Pico Mundo Grill
    Yes I see the point - why download 50 MB drivers when you can download only 329 MB ........
     
    rtwjunkie says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    4,035 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,345
    Location:
    Louisiana
    :laugh: Very good point!!
     
  11. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,847 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    807
    Shadowplay is a godsend. No more fraps.
     
  12. TheHunter

    TheHunter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    1,049 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    430
    Location:
    Europa
    MSI AB + intel quciksync is great too if not better, I had some issues with shadowplay and winamp + visualization plugin (worked only in fullscreen, but it had soundskipping every few sec), when I tested Unwinders rtss video capture it worked right away and with nice quality @ mkv format, windowed or fullscreen.

    quicksnyc.png
     
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2014
  13. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,847 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    807
    shadowplay is still beta. It's supposed to be able to capture in windowed mode as well but if you have more than one monitor glitches. So then your kind of forced into full screen
     
  14. TheinsanegamerN

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012
    Messages:
    308 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    there is. its called downloading and unziping the driver, then going to device manager and pointing the GPU to look into that unzipped folder for a new gpu driver. BAM! only the driver is installed.
     
    erixx says thanks.
  15. RejZoR

    RejZoR

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    6,243 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,698
    Location:
    Europe/Slovenia
    Never got the point of NVIDIA Experience. Just like i haven't for AMD's Raptr or whatever it is. Is it for people incapable of setting ingame settings themelves or what?

    I've always cranked everything to max allowed and then degraded settings that don't affect visuals that much. Meaning i've never degraded textures, because that affects visuals too much and model details. Decreasing shading accuracy, decreasing non essential shadows, decreasing SSAO quality etc. It's not a rocket science.
     
    GhostRyder says thanks.
  16. GhostRyder

    GhostRyder

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2014
    Messages:
    2,364 (4.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    Location:
    Texas
    Indeed I agree, though I do like the other aspects that both control panels bring and the extras. The settings thing maybe cool I guess if your looking for someone with your same setup that was able to adjust a setting to a point of perfect balance. But changing settings is so simple I found that aspect to be a very small bonus with these programs.
     
  17. Baum

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    486 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Germany,Hannover
    does anyone have problems with an GTX 560?
    I need a newer driver for cs:go and my lower games but on most nvidia drivers i have artifacts with missing textures...
    and no the card is not dead or dieing, tested with very old drivers...

    on starcraft 2 the performance is way better with newer drivers but glitches....
     
  18. VulkanBros

    VulkanBros

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,461 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    378
    Location:
    The Pico Mundo Grill
    And again i say: Yes I see the point - why download 329 MB bloat - when 50 MB drivers is more than enough ???
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. Fluffmeister

    Fluffmeister

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2011
    Messages:
    1,005 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    374
    When did downloading 300 odd MB become an issue anyway? You must be pulling your hair out with constantly with game updates and the like.

    Maybe it's time to upgrade from the rock your living under.
     
  20. THE_EGG

    THE_EGG

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1,743 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    633
    Location:
    Brisbane QLD, Australia
    When I lived at the Gold Coast, the body corporate at the apartment building didn't have cable Ethernet installed so I had to use a 4G modem. If it is 60mb verse 330mb, I'd much rather take the 60mb version purely because it is expensive as feck if I want to refill my data quota.
     
  21. avatar_raq

    avatar_raq

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    296 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Location:
    Iraq
    Some people just don't think that there are people less fortunate than them. I pay $60 per month for a painfully slow internet with fluctuating ping. I can't get better where I live, even if I pay $200 per month.
     
    THE_EGG says thanks.
  22. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,723 (1.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    579
    Add to that that EVERY fakking STEAM game downloads and keeps (if no remedy... :) DIRECTX installers..... The world apparently is so scientific and rationale but hardly a single braincell is employed to make it more sustainable!
     
  23. xorbe

    xorbe

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    795 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    So many 560 / 560Ti cards were faulty. The newer drivers stress the card harder exposing hardware issues. Really, you should try MSI AB and lower the GPU and MEM clocks ... it'll probably "solve" the issues.
     
  24. Prima.Vera

    Prima.Vera

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2,536 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    358
    Yep, I was wrong. Still crashes with those drivers, but not that often.
     
  25. BorisDG

    BorisDG

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2013
    Messages:
    170 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Bulgaria /България/
    For me sometimes Windows "Aero" is disappearing for a minute and then it goes back. Someone with same issue?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page