1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Nvidia Specs vs AMD Specs

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Zaspera, Sep 29, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Zaspera New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    500 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Mapleville, RI
    How come spec-wise Nvidia seems to always have lower core and memory clocks and like half the stream processors? On the flip side, how come I never see shader clocks for AMD cards? Just trying to learn a bit. Thanks guys.
  2. Red_or_Dead

    Red_or_Dead New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    Messages:
    76 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    YOU Knighted king-DOM
    why is an aerial atom quicker round the top gear track than a Lamborghini, yet has a smaller engine?

    different technologies!

    shader clocks (or stream cores) for AMD cards are locked to core speed, where nVidia cards are not.
  3. a_ump

    a_ump

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,598 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    367
    Location:
    Smithfield, WV
    You could very easily have googled "Nvidia Stream Processors vs AMD Stream Processors" and got an answer, but as said above difference techs. Nvidias SPU's aren't tied to their core clock whereas AMD's are. AMD uses many smaller SPU's in a block, whereas Nvidia goes with a bulkier single SPU for a block.

    At one point since AMD's SPU's are smaller, people used to divide AMD's shader count by 4? or 5 and then compare to nvidia. Though AMD's CoreNext architecture for their GPU's is supposed to be more along the lines of Nvidia's design logic of a single large SPU instead of 4-5 smaller SPU's per block.
  4. wolf

    wolf Performance Enthusiast

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,541 (2.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    Simple answer is Nvidia's stream processors are beefier per unit, so they need less of them, and to boot they run faster (generally 2x as fast) as the rest of the GPU to up the power.

    As for the lower core and memory clocks, nvidia have a different approach where the GPU itself and the memory bus are 'fatter' than AMD cards, so they get away with lower clock speeds. eg:

    48 ROPs @ 700mhz - 384 bit memory @ 1000mhz
    32 ROPs @ 880mhz - 256 bit memory @ 1375mhz

    you might want to look up 'ROP' lol. in a very basic sense, lets say they're both cars, the Nvidia car has a 5 liter V8 making 300hp @ 5500rpm. the AMD car has a 3 liter V6 making 300hp @ 8000rpm.

    hope it helps.
    Zaspera says thanks.
  5. Zaspera New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    500 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Mapleville, RI
    Thanks guys. I've decided to go with a GTX 590. I've never used an Nvidia card.
  6. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,609 (13.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,995
    Lol, okay! That's one heck of a purchase! Really stream processors, frequency.. none of it matters. What matters in this case is performance after you install the card. Enjoy that thing, it's a beast. :toast:
    robn says thanks.
  7. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,936 (7.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,509
    Yeah......

    "Ive never driven a car before what/how do they work?"

    (short explanation by the community)

    "Right, I'm gonna go pick up a Bugatti. Thanks guys!"


    All I can say man is enjoy that monster! I'm jelly.
    robn and blu3flannel say thanks.
  8. robn

    robn New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    180 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Location:
    UK
    OP apparently likes 5 liter V8s then...!
    wolf says thanks.
  9. Damn_Smooth

    Damn_Smooth New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Messages:
    1,435 (1.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    478
    Location:
    A frozen turdberg.
    OK, I guess I'll be the fanboy that points out that the 6990 would be a better purchase.
  10. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,830 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,518
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    I would've stuck with the 6970 since you just have 1 1080p display. A 590 will be overkill and may even be bottlenecked by the 1090T (The Intel boys are convinced, at least).
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  11. Zaspera New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    500 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Mapleville, RI
    According to FPS benchmarks for WoW, the 590 blows the shit out of the 6990. WoW is the only game I care about for FPS gains (25man raids).
    [​IMG]

    Haha. I built this current rig so I atleast have my license! Previously when looking at video cards, I always went off clock speeds which is probably why I always stayed with AMD because they are higher.
  12. Zaspera New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    500 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Mapleville, RI
    Ya, my 6970 runs almost flawlessly. My only concern is during 25man raids in WoW with almost everything at Ultra, I still get some lag spikes here and there and I want them to stop. I know it's not my internet as I'm running 25D/10U with a pingtest of an A and WoW's latency claims 30-50ms as well.
  13. Damn_Smooth

    Damn_Smooth New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Messages:
    1,435 (1.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    478
    Location:
    A frozen turdberg.
    Do you plan on overclocking?
  14. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,606 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    the 6990 still wont win if thats your angle :p.... nvidia cards are just better for WoW...



    i would recommend changing to a 2500k and clocking that to 4.6-4.8 if possible, if you really are after all the fps possible in wow. (and money is not much of an issue)


    the CPU plays a very big roll in the performance of wow.
  15. Damn_Smooth

    Damn_Smooth New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Messages:
    1,435 (1.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    478
    Location:
    A frozen turdberg.
    That wasn't my angle at all. I just noticed that he has his CPU overclocked and overclocking is safer with the 6990.
  16. Zaspera New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    500 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Mapleville, RI
    Ya, I know an Intel CPU would provide a bit of a boost. I don't see how and kind of disagree with that but we'll save that for another thread. I'm using my AMD setup and if I change to an Intel setup, it won't be for another 6 months or so. As to the overclocking, nothing super major. Maybe a tad bit on the video card. I've heard OC'ing the 590 was nearly impossible. But even without it overclocked, it spanks the 6990 in FPS, noise, and temperature (based on charts I've seen).
  17. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,859 (4.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    Another 6970 in Crossfire X would have been the logical choice. At that point, the lag spikes would be gone.

    The 6990/6970 CFX are much cheaper than a 590 usually. After OCing, in general the 6970 CFX pretty much catches up to the 590 on average.

    I know you really want the 590, but it is illogical. Unless noise is a huge factor ofc, then 590 or custom cooling would be a better purchase.

    Intel CPU would make a difference... With SB-E and IB coming out, they would boost your performance by a fair bit in minimum fps (ie: eliminate lag spikes better)
  18. Damn_Smooth

    Damn_Smooth New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Messages:
    1,435 (1.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    478
    Location:
    A frozen turdberg.
    Yeah, I guess if you only play WoW, and you only plan mild overclocking, the 590 is the right choice for you.
  19. Zaspera New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    500 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Mapleville, RI
    Well about the 6990 pricing, it seems to be the same as the 590. And I'd love to use 6970 in Crossfire, but I hear mixed reviews about Crossfire and WoW.
  20. ViperXTR

    ViperXTR

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    1,394 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    407
    (AMD)VLIW vs (Nvidia)SIMD
    VLIW has been used by AMD (or rather ATi at that time) since the Radeon 9700 Pro, SIMD like shader archi was used by nVidia since GeForce 8 afaik.
  21. javaking

    javaking

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    65 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Calumet City,IL 60409
    What about the 580x2
  22. Zaspera New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    500 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Mapleville, RI
    I don't think my PSU could handle that.
  23. ViperXTR

    ViperXTR

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    1,394 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    407
    Asus MARS II lol, 3 x 8pin power XD
  24. javaking

    javaking

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    65 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Calumet City,IL 60409
    Probably your pocket to priced at 1499.99 yeap that's the one
  25. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,859 (4.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    6990 IS in Crossfire btw... and 590 IS in SLI (Nvidia's equivalent to Crossfire)... It is just internal. 6970 Crossfire performs better than a single 6990.

    Logic says to buy a second 6970

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page