1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Nvlddmkm.sys BSOD on startup?

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Black Panther, Jul 23, 2008.

  1. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,558 (3.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,911
    The problem is the laptop (specs in signature) not rig in system specs.

    Sometimes when I switch it on, Vista loads normally.
    Other times, just after the horizontal 'loading' bars and before the Vista orb appears, I get a BSOD of Nvlddmkm.sys or Nvlddmkm.dll then the laptop reboots, BSOD's, reboots... it can happen like 5 times!

    I've been googling all morning but apparently there's no solution to this?

    It does the BSOD only during startup. Once Vista loads, it never BSODs not even during a game.
  2. thoughtdisorder

    thoughtdisorder New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,818 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    269
    Location:
    Just South of Mars
    It's an NVIDIA issue. What are the stock settings for your ram?
  3. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    I guess it will boot up in safe mode and not crash since its an nvidia driver issue and reinstalling all your drivers for chipset and that fixed it when it happened to me.
  4. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,558 (3.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,911
    4-4-4-12
    333Mhz

    Yes it boots up in safe mode. Even in normal mode. I just powered it on and had no BSOD.

    Should I install another gfx driver?
    (lol I'm afraid to make the problem worse!)
  5. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,177 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,397
    Which driver is it using?
  6. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    Uninstall and use an older one like 169.25
  7. thoughtdisorder

    thoughtdisorder New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,818 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    269
    Location:
    Just South of Mars
    +1. Try that, see what happens. If you google the issue it's apparent a lot of folks are having the same issue and have tried everything from new drivers to changing ram settings. Some work here but don't work there. Very odd....

    <Example>
  8. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,558 (3.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,911
    lol, the one I have is older than that, 167.62

    Maybe I should try a newer one.
  9. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,003 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    driver issue
    ram issue
    cpu issue
    gpu issue

    it can be bad driver, bad overclocks on ram or cpu or the gpu itself would be a problem and a gpu bios flash iwthe the latest bios might fix it

    i used to get that all the time i tried new drivers and it worked then i got it again and i found it to be the cpu

    now all i get is bsod and i know it the god damn x2 5000 BE just why is stumping me
  10. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,558 (3.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,911
  11. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,558 (3.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,911
    I noticed, that the nvldd... error happens only when I power up the laptop on battery. Might be a coincidence? Or maybe the computer doesn't like being powered up on battery while Sli is enabled...

    I'll check it a couple of times more in the afternoon...

    I checked the administrative error/maintenance logs (or whatever they're called in Vista) and this never happened to the seller, who appears to have powered up the notebook a lot of times in 3 days. Maybe he always powered it up on AC. (Probably since he was installing Vista, drivers, etc...)
  12. Triprift

    Triprift

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7,185 (2.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    915
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    I must admit my lappy bs about a month ago after i lossed power at the time i had it plugged in the mains for some reason it didnt like it. When are we gonna see the pics and benchies Panther? id love to see what that beast is capable off :rockout:
  13. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,558 (3.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,911
    Yes, I'll put up the pictures this afternoon because I'm at work now.

    I had them ready the day before... but I forgot my camera at the other place! :eek:

    So far I haven't done serious benching. I've played Assassins' Creed - it appears to run better than my desktop! But fraps doesn't work with Ass. Creed so I can't compare the fps.

    I checked that Vista score thingy (I'm still 'discovering' Vista :laugh:) and I get 5.8 in graphics and 5.9 for the other things (ram, cpu etc).
    I ran SuperPi it was ~ 17 seconds for the 1M if I remember correctly?

    Yesterday I wasted a lot of time trying to set up the internet... lol I am liking the Vista really but I still don't know how to navigate it - it seems it's got the same stuff like XP, only prettier... and put in the wrong places!! :laugh: So I'm always like "ohh so here is where this is..."

    Vista kept asking me for a driver for my modem... finally I called my ISP who told me that with Vista I can't connect modem by USB but only by ethernet cable. :confused: So I have to get an ethernet cable... probably I got... somewhere....

    Oh and is there a way where I can stop Vista asking me to confirm every action I want to take? :banghead: It was humorous really, once I got a popup where it told me I wasn't allowed to do something, and please press continue... and then it 'allowed' me... Duh!
  14. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,942 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,364
    ethernet is a lot faster than USB anyway. USB is... well its the worst method to connect possible!

    as for UAC, go to start->run (or hit windows R) and type MSCONFIG. on the last tab, there is a 'disable UAC' option. click that then hit launch... on a reboot its gone.
    Black Panther says thanks.
  15. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    Since it only does this on battery power, could it be a setting in power management/saving? Perhaps the SLI setup doesn't like some of the power saving settings? Set it to performance mode and see if it does it.
  16. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,558 (3.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,911
    I had checked, it is all on max performance.
    I don't know but I read it somewhere that for battery power SLI should be disabled... I just don't remember where. It's not in the manual I think.

    Well, if that's the only problem then it's not worrying. I wouldn't be gaming on battery anyway! I'll check and recheck to see if it only does it on battery and not a coincidence...
  17. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,888 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    383
    i had this problem befor its not the CPU it was the video card or ram try using one stick at a time
  18. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,530 (2.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    this is going to suck BP if it is a RAM issue. I hope it just a driver because that would suck having to send it back etc.

    Also Ass Creed rocks!
  19. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    If it was bad ram, I would just buy a knew kit if I were her, instead of sending it back, after all the stress the poor woman went thru waiting for the thing to arrive. lol.
  20. Triprift

    Triprift

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7,185 (2.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    915
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    Thats some great numbers for the Windows experience index considering the highest score ya can get is 5.9 for each. My lappy gets an overall score of 4.6 for comparison and the super pi ones not to shabby either.
  21. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,558 (3.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,911
    I checked and re-checked and re-checked.

    The BSOD/Reboot only happens if:
    1) I power up on battery; and
    2) I have SLi enabled.

    If I power up on battery with SLi disabled I don't get a BSOD.
    If I power up on AC power (whether SLi is disabled or not) I don't get a BSOD.
    If I power up on battery with SLi enabled, I get 4 BSODs out of every 5 attempts.

    Now if only I can remember where on earth I read that the D901C must not be powered on by battery if SLi is enabled......... :ohwell: I'll do a quick search...

    Btw, I posted some photos in my other thread.:)
  22. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,888 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    383
    you mite not have the power to boot with sli, in the power setting should be set on laptop
  23. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,558 (3.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,911
    Live OR Die --- that appears to be the only logical explanation.

    That worked... but now I get a warning every time I boot saying that UAC is turned off, and the red shield warning in the taskbar.

    Any idea how to turn those off now?

    Ehhhhhh Vista!!!:laugh:
  24. Triprift

    Triprift

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7,185 (2.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    915
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    yep go to control panel then security centre then click on change the way security centre alerts me and you can disable the msg and the icon from there.
    Black Panther and Mussels say thanks.
  25. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,942 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,364
    ^ he beat me to it.

    you can actually get to the menu by clicking that prompt - i just disable all warnings.
    Black Panther says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page