1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

O/c keep getting the BSOD! :/

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Aceadam, Jun 7, 2007.

  1. Aceadam New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok soi i did it too much i think but u read that uit can go higher and i want to kno why i am getting the bsod :/ anyone kno why? also i got the mini dmp files if u need them.. do i get this becuase i am going to high?
     
  2. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Very simply, your hardware doesn't like the increased speeds. Next to that we can't tell you much if you don't tell us what hardware and what settings.
     
  3. Aceadam New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    okok i got a AMD Sempron 3000+ 1.8Ghz Atm O/c to 2.11 :)

    1GB Ram....not much i kno getting more soon but anyhow what else ya need to kno? and keep following me DanTheBanjoman :)
     
  4. Garb3

    Garb3 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    398 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Hartlepool, England
    what your motherboard and ram manufacturer what speed is ur ram running at what kind of voltage are you givin the core, ram, and chipset??? also are u raising the fsb(front side bus) or the multiplyer??
     
  5. Aceadam New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    what your motherboard and ram manufacturer what speed is ur ram running at what kind of voltage are you givin the core, ram, and chipset???

    Ram is PC3200 DDR
    Chipset is winfast
    http://www.redstore.com/fx/techinfo.php?itm_code=FOXMOT004 <<<My mother board

    ill give u the core after Power i mean i made it +.05V then normal

    and i aint touched the FSB
     
  6. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    In addition, What power supply are you running? We need to know, help us help you.:toast:
     
  7. Garb3

    Garb3 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    398 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Hartlepool, England
    use cpuz to find out the info we need for ram speed:D. and by the sound of it ur raising the multiplier. and onther thing use a temp monitoring tool and tell us your temps
     
  8. Aceadam New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ah kk My PC runs at abut 40°C-50°C :D and my power supply is 230V 50Hrz<<i think its right :/ Ram is PC3200 DDR
     
  9. Garb3

    Garb3 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    398 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Hartlepool, England
    the tepms are not so bad are everybodies psu in england will be running 230v at 50Hz since since thats whats provided thu the wall sockets:) we neew to know the wattage of ur psu and here is a link for cpuz :) take some screen shots with cpuz open and post them bk:D
     
  10. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    8,051 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,803
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    I recommend you read the link in my signiature, it may help you get a grasp on OC basics and how to be better prepared for OC-ing your system. Also some good links that could help you in more specific areas. Hope it helps. :toast:
     
  11. Aceadam New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    kk cheers
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page