1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

O/Cing my E2180

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Darkmind, Dec 29, 2007.

  1. Darkmind New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    159 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    I'm pretty new to Intel overclocking. Someone give me tips on how to overclock this thing to 3ghz? I have a Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L mobo with 4GB G.SKILL that's able to do 1066mhz 5-5-5-15 at 2.1v.

    Shouldn't the stock cpu cooler still get it up to 3ghz?
  2. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,106
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    yeah stock cooler could see 3.2ghz. just start raising the FSB in the bios. the e21XX chips OC very easy.
  3. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,478 (7.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,989
  4. Darkmind New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    159 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    I've tried. My computer just keeps shutting off then it automatically resets the BIOS back to default clocks (nice little feature there.. I don't have to keep opening my case up lol). I've only gotten it to 2.66ghz stable.
  5. Jarman New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    388 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    Wrexham UK
  6. OnBoard

    OnBoard New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,044 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    379
    Location:
    Finland
    Take nortbridge voltage up a notch, mine goes from 1.25v to 1.45v. And if you haven't already you need to up to vcore too. Mine needs 1.3625v to 3GHz, yours might need more or less, it's luck of the draw. Would think those E2000 series need more voltage than E6000 series just like these E4000 ones.
  7. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,416 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,351
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Start off by increasing CPU Vcore to 1.475V, you can tag it back afterwards to see what she really needs, thing is to take out all the variables before you start, so put in a memory divider/lower FSB strap for memory so it's running slow and loosten the timings, you can tweak the memory back up afterwards.

    Then, dependant on your BIOS options you should be able to increase GMC(H) voltage by a couple of increments, raise FSB volts by the same couple of increments and lastly, turn off all the thermal monitoring and C1E etc etc.....you should then be able to raise the FSB and away you go!
  8. GLeN New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    243 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Good luck with the oC!

    Onboard, Im getting a 4500 whats it lke to oC, will i beable to play css and crysis with it?
    sry for hijack :p
  9. OnBoard

    OnBoard New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,044 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    379
    Location:
    Finland
    These things run HOT when you up the voltage, so get a good cooler. Overclocking isn't hard, if you can take the heat ;) Crysis absolutely flies and I've yet to see some game been processor bound. Crysis demo with physics high and not even a tiny slowdown when blowing things up and object go flying through the air.

    Mine would go higher, but to get to 3.2 I need to up voltage so much it isn't really worth the extra heat. Oh and I'd think css would fly with any Core 2 Duo with stock :)

    edit: You'll need a great GPU of course with that processor for Crysis, mine did medium with physics & sound high with some AF, so anything better will do ok.
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2007
  10. OnBoard

    OnBoard New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,044 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    379
    Location:
    Finland
    I'd leave C1E be, if you don't want to bake eggs in the processor when reading TPU. Has no effect on my OC, but takes the multiplier down when on low load. Your's would go down to 6x300=1800MHz when idling and 10x3000=3GHz when on load.

    Sure it's fine to take them out while trying to find right voltages to stable clocks, but I keep my system on 24/7 and 2GHz idle is much nicer than 3GHz temp wise :)
  11. GLeN New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    243 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Thats fantastic to know, so why do people get the e6750s etc? if they can get the results with this cpu, getting the palit 8800gt :D
  12. OnBoard

    OnBoard New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,044 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    379
    Location:
    Finland
    It has twice the L2 cache and overclocks with less voltage=runs cooler/OCs higher. Want a Palit 8800GT too (the 3-Phase version) but no estimation on stock :/

    (sorry to the thread starter for the off topic talk, I'll stop now)
  13. Darkmind New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    159 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Well it's stable at 3ghz now, I can't get ANY higher than that and I'm afraid of upping my voltages anymore now. Both my FSB and MCH are +0.2 higher than normal, and my CPU voltage is 1.475.. is that safe for my processor?

    I had to have my RAM at 900mhz, and it's running just fine now.
  14. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,912 (4.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,978
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    1/2 the cache...
  15. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    I oc`ed 1 for fun in my main board.It went straight to 3 Ghz with aftermarket cooler. More vcore got it up to like 3.5 / 3.4 stable. I noticed however that the gains after 3 Ghz were very marginal. Tom`s or anand pointed out the same thing i.e. the small cache meant the chip was working like 30 % harder than a regular c2d for the same real-world scores
  16. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,416 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,351
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    But it is good practice to turn it off during the overclock process....otherwise, when you do manage to boot to windows how can you confirm in CPU-Z the REAL voltage and details etc? He is not going to fry anything on the 1.475V I suggested.
  17. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,416 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,351
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    So it worked then :D have you now tried lowering the VCore but keeping all the other settings the same? Personally I would not want to run at 1.475 24/7 unless my temps were really good....what are your idle temps?
  18. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Temps are really good on the 2180 (MO stepping anyway) . Mine NEVER goes above room temperature
  19. Darkmind New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    159 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    My idle temps are around 29-32c. I just ran 3DMark06 and got a score of 9559. I'll put my new 3dmark scores in the thread once I start OC'ing my gpu.

    For now this is great, shitload better than my last system I'll tell ya that. :D $609 well spent. It also helps that I have an Antec 900 case. My computer is so quiet compared to my old setup, too. My AMD CPU fan was the loudest thing, now my PSU is the loudest fan in my computer (when the fan jumps up in speed). Otherwise I barely hear a thing. It's pleasant :)

    Thanks for your help guys, I appreciate it. Maybe sometime later when I'm not lazy I'll install the Scythe Infinity (Mugen) HSF I got with it, lmao (had some trouble trying to install it, didn't wanna deal with it too much, was too impatient.. stock cooler was much easier). Maybe then It'll allow me to hit 3.2ghz at 1.475v. If not I'll try 1.5v.
  20. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,416 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,351
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Glad to be of help :toast:
  21. InfDamarvel New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    500 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Just had to quote your post. I just got my system today which is the exact same as yours pretty much. 3850 and the 2180 and all atleast. Straight out I overclocked it to 2.8ghz and it was stable. I also spent ab out $609 dollars on my parts. Not only that Im have a Zalman CNPS7000 that I plan on install on my cpu when I get my 775 bracket for it.

    I upgraded from a P4 with no HT at @ghz w/ a X850pro. I have to say things are a lot different now, and Im loving it.
  22. Darkmind New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    159 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Something weird I just noticed. Checking with speedfan my memory vcore was only at 2.03v with +0.4, so I jacked it up to +0.6 and now it's reading it at 2.14v. Is my BIOS starting at 1.6v or something when I manually up it?

    Edit: So through some more experimentation, Upping my memory voltage +0.7 through BIOS gives me 2.21v, and max stable memory at 960mhz right now is 5-5-4-12.

    Should I try lowering my multiplier and upping the FSB to search for any holes?
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2007
  23. GLeN New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    243 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Im now getting the 2180 hope its good. any testimonals?
  24. OnBoard

    OnBoard New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,044 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    379
    Location:
    Finland
    If I'd put 1,475 vcore my processor core would be hitting 90C+ with TAT, must really be cool running processors those E2000 series, or you are not reporting core temps :/ But that's mostly? because weird temps in E4000 series. Speedfan says 33C for cores, coretemp is 15 more. Maybe I should finally believe temp are reported wrong with these, as E6000 and E2000 series run so much cooler.

    Load temps would be 57C and not 72C then, would make more sense that one of the greatest heatsinks would cool better than intel stock :p Maybe I'll wait for a cold day, open window and go for the 100% OC (3,6GHz) and not care about temps anymore :)
  25. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,416 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,351
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    At the end of the day, there is only one way to find out :D Thermal monitor will auto shutdown before your temps get critical in any case.

    My first c2D was an E4300 and they do run VERY hot, I had some serious cooling and ran 3.1Gig 24/7 and the best I could get stable was 3.35gig. personally I would go with Coretemp, have you tried Tat? see how the 2 compare.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page